BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE PICTURE
– Grave of the Fireflies
– My Neighbor Totoro
– Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
– Akira
– Alice
BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE
– Dead Ringers
AND – The Unbearable Lightness of Being
– Distant Voices, Still Lives
– The Thin Blue Line
– Dangerous Liaisons
BEST ACTOR
– Jeremy Irons (Dead Ringers)
– Daniel Day-Lewis (The Unbearable Lightness of Being)
– William Hurt (The Accidental Tourist)
– Eric Bogosian (Talk Radio)
– Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man)
– John Malkovich (Dangerous Liaisons)
BEST ACTRESS
– Glenn Close (Dangerous Liaisons)
– Carmen Maura (Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown)
– Juliette Binoche (The Unbearable Lightness of Being)
– Isabelle Huppert (Story of Women)
– Meryl Streep (A Cry in the Dark)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
– River Phoenix (Running on Empty)
– Kevin Kline (A Fish Called Wanda)
– Alan Rickman (Die Hard)
– Charles Grodin (Midnight Run)
– Harvey Keitel (The Last Temptation of Christ)
– Jean Reno (The Big Blue)
– Tim Robbins (Bull Durham)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
– Geena Davis (The Accidental Tourist)
– Genevieve Bujold (Dead Ringers)
– Sarah Polley (The Adventures of Baron Munchausen)
– Joan Greenwood (Little Dorrit)
– Lena Olin (The Unbearable Lightness of Being)
– Sigourney Weaver (Working Girl)
BEST DIRECTOR
– Isao Takahata (Grave of the Fireflies)
– David Cronenberg (Dead Ringers)
– Philip Kaufman (The Unbearable Lightness of Being)
– Woody Allen (Another Woman)
– Terence Davies (Distant Voices, Still Lives)
– Stephen Frears (Dangerous Liaisons)
– Hayao Miyazaki (My Neighbor Totoro)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
– Sven Nykvist (The Unbearable Lightness of Being)
– Giuseppe Rotunno (The Adventures of Baron Munchausen)
– Peter Biziou (Mississippi Burning)
– Philippe Rousselot (Dangerous Liaisons)
– Robert Richardson (Eight Men Out)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Isao Takahata (Grave of the Fireflies, from the novel Hotaru no Haka by Akiyuki Nasaka) – 32 – WINNER
Christopher Hampton (Dangerous Liaisons, from the novel Les Liaisons dangereuses by Choderlos de Laclos as adapted for the stage by Hampton) – 28
David Cronenberg & Norman Snider (Dead Ringers, from the novel Twins by Bari Wood & Jack Geasland) – 18
Jean-Claude Carrière & Philip Kaufman (The Unbearable Lightness of Being, from the novel Nesnesitelná lehkost bytí by Milan Kundera) – 18
Izô Hashimoto & Katsuhiro Ôtomo (Akira, from the comic book series by Ôtomo) – 15
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
– Hayao Miyazaki (My Neighbor Totoro)
– Pedro Almodovar (Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown)
– Woody Allen (Another Woman)
– John Cleese & Charles Crichton (A Fish Called Wanda)
– Terence Davies (Distant Voices, Still Lives)
– Barry Morrow & Ronald Bass (Rain Man)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
– Philip Glass (The Thin Blue Line)
– Shoji Yamashiro (Akira)
– Joe Hisaishi (My Neighbor Totoro)
– John Williams (The Accidental Tourist)
– Danny Elfman (Beetlejuice)
BEST ADAPTATION/SONG SCORE
– Bonnie Greenberg, Rachel Sweet & Kenny Vance (Hairspray)
– Robert Lockhart (Distant Voices, Still Lives)
– Lennie Niehaus (Bird)
– Simon Fisher-Turner & Andy Gill (The Last of England)
– Bernard Hanighen, Dick Hyman, Thelonious Monk & Cootie Williams (Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser)
BEST SONG
– Carly Simon (Let the River Run, from Working Girl)
– Mike Love, Terry Melcher, John Phillips & Scott MacKenzie (Kokomo, from Cocktail)
– Tim Finn (Cane Toad Blues, from Cane Toads)
– Joe Hisaishi & Hayao Miyazaki (My Neighbor Totoro, from My Neighbor Totoro)
– Bono (When Love Comes to Town, from U2: Rattle and Hum)
– Rachel Sweet (Hairspray, from Hairspray)
BEST FILM EDITING
– Paul Barnes (The Thin Blue Line)
– John F. Link & Frank J. Urioste (Die Hard)
– David Brenner & Joe Hutshing (Talk Radio)
– Arthur Schmidt (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)
– William Diver (Distant Voices, Still Lives)
– Gerry Hambling (Mississippi Burning)
BEST ART DIRECTION
– Maria-Teresa Barbasso & Giorgio Giovannini & Nazzareno Piana (The Adventures of Baron Munchausen)
– Gavin Bocquet & Gérard Viard (Dangerous Liaisons)
– Tom Duffield (Beetlejuice)
– Bernard Vézat (Camille Claudel)
– Deborah Nadoolman (Poltergeist III)
– Roger Cain & Elliot Scott (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
– James Acheson (Dangerous Liaisons)
– Gabriella Pescucci (The Adventures of Baron Munchausen)
– Aggie Guerard Rodgers (Beetlejuice)
– Humberto Cornejo & José de Cossío & Peris (Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown)
– Deborah Nadoolman (Coming to America)
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
– The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
– Who Framed Roger Rabbit
– Die Hard
– Beetlejuice
– Willow
BEST SHORT FILM
– The Cat Came Back
– Tin Toy
– Technological Threat
– You Don’t Have to Die