Fixing the Oscars – 1999

Best Picture (English-language)

(Winner!) – Eyes Wide Shut

– American Beauty
– Election
– The Iron Giant
– Office Space

Best Picture (foreign-language)

(Winner!) – All About My Mother (Todo sobre mi madre)

– Audition (Ôdishon)
– The Wind Will Carry Us (Bad ma ra khahad bord)
– Beau Travail
– Rosetta

BEST ACTOR

(Winner!) – Kevin Spacey (American Beauty)

– Russell Crowe (The Insider)
– Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut)
– Forest Whitaker (Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai)
– Sergi Lopez (An Affair of Love)
– Richard Farnsworth (The Straight Story)

BEST ACTRESS

(Winner!) – Reese Witherspoon (Election)

– Cecilia Roth (All About My Mother)
– Émilie Dequenne (Rosetta)
– Hilary Swank (Boys Don’t Cry)
– Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

(Winner!) – Jude Law (The Talented Mr. Ripley)

– Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense)
– Michael Clarke Duncan (The Green Mile)
– Brad Pitt (Fight Club)
– Fernando Fernán Gómez (Butterfly)
– Tom Cruise (Magnolia)
– John Malkovich (Being John Malkovich)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

(Winner!) – Antonia San Juan (All About My Mother)

– Chloë Sevigny (Boys Don’t Cry)
– Toni Collette (The Sixth Sense)
– Catherine Keener (Being John Malkovich)
– Angelina Jolie (Girl Interrupted)
– Samantha Morton (Sweet and Lowdown)

BEST DIRECTOR

(Winner!) – Pedro Almodóvar (All About My Mother)

– Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)
– Abbas Kiarostami (The Wind Will Carry Us)
– Takashi Miike (Audition)
– Sam Mendes (American Beauty)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

(Tying winner!) – Emmanuel Lubezki (Sleepy Hollow)
(Tying winner!) – Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut)

– Conrad L. Hall (American Beauty)
– Tak Fujimoto (The Sixth Sense)
– Agnès Godard (Beau Travail)
– Dante Spinotti (The Insider)
– Freddie Francis (The Straight Story)

Best Original Screenplay

(Winner!) – Pedro Almodóvar (All About My Mother)

– Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich)
– Alan Ball (American Beauty)
– M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense)
– Jim Jarmusch (Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai)
– Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia)
– John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Ash Brannon, Andrew Stanton, Rita Hsiao, Doug Chamberlain & Chris Webb (Toy Story 2)

Best Adapted Screenplay

(Winner!) – Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor (Election, from the novel by Tom Perrotta)

– Stanley Kubrick & Frederik Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut, from the novel Traumnovelle by Arthur Schnitzler)
– Mike Judge (Office Space, from characters and situations in Office Space [1991] and other short films by Judge)
– Brad Bird & Tim McCanlies (The Iron Giant, from the children’s book The Iron Man by Ted Hughes)
– Daisuke Tengan (Audition, from the novel Ôdishon by Ryu Murakami)

BLOCK 2

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

(Winner!) Thomas Newman (American Beauty)

– Michael Nyman (The End of the Affair)
– Alberto Iglesias (All About My Mother)
– Gabriel Yared (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
– Jocelyn Pook (Eyes Wide Shut)
– Maurice Jarre (Sunshine)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG/MUSICAL SCORE

(Winner!) – Stanley Kubrick et al (Eyes Wide Shut)

– Aimee Mann & Dano Sano (Magnolia)
– Abby Treloggen & Heidi Arnold (Office Space)
– Trey Parker & Marc Shaiman (South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut)
– Ry Cooder & Jerry Boys (Buena Vista Social Club)
– Dick Hyman (Sweet and Lowdown)

Best Original Song

– “Save Me”, Aimee Mann (Magnolia)

– “When She Loved Me”, Randy Newman (Toy Story 2)
– “Playground Love”, G. Tracks/Air (The Virgin Suicides)
– “Beautiful Stranger”, Madonna & William Orbit (Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me)
– “Blame Canada”, Trey Parker & Marc Shaiman (South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut)
– “Uncle Fucka”, Trey Parker (South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut)

Block 3

BEST EDITING

(Winner!) – Zach Staenberg (The Matrix)

– Yasushi Shimamura (Audition)
– Nigel Galt (Eyes Wide Shut)
– William Goldenberg & David Rosenbloom & Paul Rubell (The Insider)
– Tariq Anwar & Christopher Greenbury (American Beauty)
– José Salcedo (All About My Mother)

BEST ART DIRECTION

(Winner!) – Ken Court & John Dexter & Andy Nicholson (Sleepy Hollow)

– John Fenner (Eyes Wide Shut)
– Helen Scott (Topsy-Turvy)
– Zsuzsanna Borvendég (Sunshine)
– Terence Marsh & Michael Seirton (The Green Mile)
– Massimo Razzi & Domenico Sica (Titus)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

(Tying winner!) – Marit Allen (Eyes Wide Shut)
(Tying winner!) – Colleen Atwood (Sleepy Hollow)

– Lindy Hemming (Topsy-Turvy)
– Milena Canonero (Titus)
– Trisha Biggar (Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace)
– Caroline de Vivaise & Gabriella Pescucci (Time Regained)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

(Winner!) – The Matrix

– Star Wars Episode 1: Bla Bla Bla
– Sleepy Hollow
– The Mummy
– eXistenZ

Best Short Film

(Winner!) – Blackadder Back and Forth

– King Gimp
– Me and the Big Guy
– My Grandmother Ironed The King’s Shirts
– The Old Man and the Sea

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: