Fixing The Oscars – 1987

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE PICTURE

WINNER: Der Himmel über Berlin aka Wings of Desire

– Babettes gæstebud aka Babette’s Feast
– Au revoir, les enfants aka Goodbye, Children
– La Ley del deseo aka Law of Desire
– Hong gao liang aka Red Sorghum

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

WINNER: Full Metal Jacket

– Planes, Trains and Automobiles
– Hope and Glory
– The Princess Bride
– Raising Arizona

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Max von Sydow (Pelle erobreren)

– Bruno Ganz (Der Himmel über Berlin)
– James Wilby (Maurice)
– Christian Bale (The Empire of the Sun)
– Richard E. Grant (Withnail & I)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Stéphane Audran (Babettes gæstebud)

– Emily Lloyd (Wish You Were Here)
– Maggie Smith (The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne)
– Lilian Gish (The Whales of August)
– Gong Li (Red Sorghum)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER TIED: Vincent D’Onofrio (Full Metal Jacket)
WINNER TIED: Hugh Grant (Maurice)

– Antonio Banderas (La Ley del deseo)
– Sean Connery (The Untouchables)
– Morgan Freeman (Street Smart)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER TIED: Olympia Dukakis (Moonstruck)
WINNER TIED: Carmen Maura (La Ley del deseo)

– Joan Chen (The Last Emperor)
– Robin Wright (The Princess Bride)
– Ann Sothern (The Whales of August)

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Stanley Kubrick (Full Metal Jacket)

– Wim Wenders (Der Himmel über Berlin)
– Pedro Almodovar (La Ley del deseo)
– Gabriel Axel (Babettes gæstebud)
– Louis Malle (Au revoir, les enfants)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Henri Alekan (Der Himmel über Berlin)

– Vittorio Storaro (The Last Emperor)
– Philippe Rousselot (Hope and Glory)
– Haskell Wexler (Matewan)
– Gu Changwei (Red Sorghum)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Louis Malle (Au revoir, les enfants)

– Peter Handke, Wim Wenders & Richard Reitinger (Wings of Desire)
– Ethan & Joel Coen (Raising Arizona)
– Pedro Almodóvar (Law of Desire)
– Jonathan Katz & David Mamet (House of Games)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNERS: Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr & Gustav Hasford (Full Metal Jacket, from the novel The Short-Timers by Hasford)

– Gabriel Axel (Babette’s Feast, from the story by Karen Blixen)
– William Goldman (The Princess Bride, from the novel by Goldman)
– Tony Huston (The Dead, from the story by James Joyce)
– Kit Hesketh-Harvey & James Ivory (Maurice, from the novel by E. M. Forster)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: Ennio Morricone (The Untouchables)

– Ruyichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su (The Last Emperor)
– Michael Kamen (Suspect)
– Popol Vuh (Cobra Verde)
– Jurgen Knieper (Der Himmel Uber Berlin)

BEST SONG

WINNER: “I’ve Had The Time Of My Life” (Frankie Previte, John DeNicola, Donald Markowitz – Dirty Dancing)

– “Cry Freedom” (George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa – Cry Freedom)
– “Voy A Ser Mama” (Bernardo Bonezzi, Pedro Almodovar, F. Miguel – La Ley Del Deseo)
– “Calling You” (Bob Telson – Bagdad Cafe)
– “Storybook Love” (Willy DeVille – Princess Bride)

BEST MUSICAL SCORING/ADAPTATION/SONG SCORE

WINNER Joel Sill (La Bamba)

– Susan Rogers (Sign O’ The Times)
– Louis Malle’s record collection (Au Revoir Les Enfants)
– Pedro Almodovar, Bernardo Bonezzi, Fred Bongusto, Fabio McNamara (La Ley Del Deseo)
– Danny Goldberg (Dirty Dancing)

BEST FILM EDITING

WINNER: Martin Hunter (Full Metal Jacket)

– Gabriella Cristiani & Anthony Sloman (The Last Emperor)
– Peter Przygodda (Wings of Desire)
– Ian Crafford (Hope and Glory)
– Susan E. Morse (Radio Days)
– Michael R. Miller (Raising Arizona)
– Frank J. Urioste (RoboCop)
– Jerry Greenberg & Bill Pankow (The Untouchables)

BEST ART DIRECTION

WINNER: Maria-Teresa Barbasso & Gianni Giovagnoni & Gianni Silvestri (The Last Emperor)

– Don Dossett (Hope and Glory)
– Speed Hopkins (Radio Days)
– Jan Petersen & Sven Wichmann (Babettes Gæstebud)
– Keith Pain & Rod Stratford & Leslie Tomkins (Full Metal Jacket)
– William A. Elliott (The Untouchables)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: James Acheson (The Last Emperor)

– Corinne Jorrey (Au Revoir, les Enfants)
– Jenny Beavan & John Bright (Maurice)
– Marilyn Vance (The Untouchables)
– Phyllis Dalton (The Princess Bride)
– Jeffrey Kurland (Radio Days)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

WINNER: RoboCop

– Evil Dead II
– A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warrior
– Opera
– Spaceballs

BEST SHORT FILM

– The Man Who Planted Trees (Frédéric Back)
– Your Face (Bill Plympton)
– Gap-Toothed Women (Les Blank)
– George and Rosemary (Alison Snowden & David Fine)
– Pingu (Otmar Gutmann)
– Red’s Dream (John Lasseter)
– Shake!: Otis at Monterey (D. A. Pennebaker)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: