Fixing the Oscars – 1982

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE PICTURE

WINNER: Fanny and Alexander

– The Night of the Shooting Stars (La Notte di San Lorenzo)
– Veronika Voss
– La Nuit de Varennes
– Querelle
– La Traviata

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

WINNER: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

– Gandhi
– Blade Runner
– Tootsie
– Victor/Victoria

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Ben Kingsley (Gandhi)

– Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie)
– Paul Newman (The Verdict)
– Peter O’Toole (My Favorite Year)
– Klaus Kinski (Fitzcarraldo)
– Jack Lemmon (Missing)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Meryl Streep (Sophie’s Choice)

– Julie Andrews (Victor/Victoria)
– Rosel Zech (Veronika Voss)
– Teresa Stratas (La Traviata)
– Jessica Lange (Frances)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Robert Preston (Victor/Victoria)

– James Mason (The Verdict)
– Sean Penn (Fast Times at Ridgemont High)
– Louis Gossett, Jr. (An Officer and a Gentleman)
– Raul Julia (One from the Heart )
– John Lithgow (The World According to Garp)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously)

– Heather O’Rourke (Poltergeist)
– Ewa Froling (Fanny and Alexander)
– Maggie Smith (Evil Under the Sun)
– Jessica Lange (Tootsie)
– Lesley Ann Warren (Victor/Victoria)

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Ingmar Bergman (Fanny and Alexander)

– Steven Spielberg (E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial)
– Richard Attenborough (Gandhi)
– Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Veronika Voss)
– Blake Edwards (Victor/Victoria)
– Werner Herzog (Fitzcarraldo)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Sven Nykvist (Fanny and Alexander)

– Xaver Schwarzenberger (Veronika Voss)
– Ronnie Taylor & Billy Williams (Gandhi)
– Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner)
– Allen Daviau (E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Ingmar Bergman (Fanny and Alexander)

– John Briley (Gandhi)
– Melissa Mathison (E.T. The Extraterrestrial)
– Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart & Murray Schisgal (Tootsie)
– Barry Levinson (Diner)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Costa-Gavras & Donald Stewart (Missing, from the book Missing: The Execution of Charles Horman by Thomas Hauser)
WINNER: David Mamet (The Verdict, from the novel by Barry Reed)

– Blake Edwards (Victor/Victoria, from the screenplay by Reinhold Schünzel)
– Cameron Crowe (Fast Times at Ridgemont High, from the novel Fast Times at Ridgemont High: A True Story by Crowe)
– Hampton Fancher & David Peoples (Blade Runner, from the novel Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick)
– Anthony Shaffer (Evil Under the Sun, from the novel by Agatha Christie)
– Alan J. Pakula (Sophie’s Choice, from the novel by William Styron)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: John Williams (E.T. – The ExtraTerrestrial)

– Giorgio Moroder (Cat People)
– George Fenton & Ravi Shankar (Gandhi)
– Jerry Goldsmith (Poltergeist)
– Marvin Hamlisch (Sophie’s Choice)

BEST SONG

WINNER: “Le Jazz Hot” (Henry Mancini & Leslie Bricusse – Victor Victoria)

– “Up Where We Belong” (Jack Nitzche, Buffay Saint Marie & Will Jennings – An Officer And A Gentleman)
– “It Might Be You” (Dave Grusin, Alan & Marilyn Bergman – Tootsie)
– “Eye Of The Tiger” (Jim Peterik & Frankie Sullivan – Rocky III)
– “This One’s From The Heart” (Tom Waits – One From The Heart)
– “Score Tonight” (Dominic Bugatti, Frank Musker & Louis St. Louis – Grease 2)

BEST MUSICAL SCORING/ADAPTATION/SONG SCORE

WINNER: Henry Mancini & Leslie Bricusse (Victor Victoria)

– Pink Floyd, Michael Kamen, Roger Waters (Pink Floyd: The Wall)
– John Dalby & John Lanchbery (Evil Under The Sun)
– Tom Waits (One From The Heart)
– Louis St. Louis, Howard Greenfield, Dominic Bugatti, Frank Musker, Dennis Linde, Christopher Cerf, Rob Hegel (Grease 2)

BEST FILM EDITING

WINNER: John Bloom (Gandhi)

– Carol Littleton (E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial)
– Sylvia Ingemarsson (Fanny and Alexander)
– Gerry Hambling (Pink Floyd the Wall)
– Juliane Lorenz (Veronika Voss)

BEST ART DIRECTION

WINNER: Ann Asp (Fanny and Alexander)

– Lawrence G. Paull & David L. Snyder (Blade Runner)
– Stuart Craig & Bob Laing (Gandhi)
– Rodger Maus & Tim Hutchinson & William Craig Smith (Victor/Victoria)
– Walter E. Richarz (Veronika Voss)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Marik Vos (Fanny and Alexander)

– Patricia Norris (Victor/Victoria)
– John Mullo & Bhanu Athaiya (Gandhi)
– Piero Tosi (La Traviata)
– Anthony Powell (Evil Under the Sun)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

WINNER: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

– Blade Runner
– Poltergeist
– The Thing
– Tron

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER: The Snowman

– If You Love This Planet
– Dimensions of Dialogue
– Ulysse
– Boys and Girls
– The Great Cognito

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: