Fixing the Oscars – 1979

BEST ENGLISH LANGUAGE PICTURE
Winner: Manhattan

– Life of Brian
– Apocalypse Now (original nominee)
– Alien
– All That Jazz (original nominee)
– Best Boy (original winner: Best Documentary)

BEST PICTURE IN A LANGUAGE OTHER THAN ENGLISH

Winner: Die Blechtrommel (The Tin Drum) (original winner: Best Foreign Language Film)

– Stalker
– Série Noire
– Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht (Nosferatu the Vampyre)
– Die Ehe der Maria Braun (The Marriage of Maria Braun)

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Peter Sellers (Being There) (original nominee)

– Klaus Kinski (Nosferatu the Vampyre)
– Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer) (original winner)
– Roy Scheider (All That Jazz) (original nominee)
– George Hamilton (Love at First Bite)

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Hanna Schygulla (The Marriage of Maria Braun)

– Sally Field (Norma Rae) (original winner)
– Diane Keaton (Manhattan)
– Sigourney Weaver (Alien)
– Judy Davis (My Brilliant Career)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Michael O’Keefe (The Great Santini) (original nominee)

– Robert Duvall (Apocalypse Now) (original nominee)
– Ben Vereen (All That Jazz)
– Paul Dooley (Breaking Away)
– Ian Holm (Alien)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Blythe Danner (The Great Santini)

– Mariel Hemingway (Manhattan) (original nominee)
– Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer) (original winner)
– Angela Winkler (The Tin Drum)
– Jane Alexander (Kramer vs. Kramer) (original nominee)

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Rainer Werner Fassbinder (The Marriage of Maria Braun)

– Woody Allen (Manhattan)
– Andrei Tarkovsky (Stalker)
– Volker Schlöndorff (The Tin Drum)
– Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) (original nominee)
– Bob Fosse (All That Jazz) (original nominee)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Gordon Willis (Manhattan)

– Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now) (original winner)
– Caleb Deschanel (The Black Stallion)
– Aleksandr Knyazhinsky (Stalker)
– Geoffrey Unsworth & Ghislain Cloquet (Tess) (original winner)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman (Manhattan) (original nominee)

– Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones & Michael Palin (Life of Brian)
– Steve Tesich (Breaking Away) (original winner)
– Carlos Diegues & Leopoldo Serran (Bye Bye Brasil)
– Dan O’Bannon & Ronald Shusett (Alien)
– Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Pea Frölich & Peter Märthesheimer (The Marriage of Maria Braun)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: Jerzy Kosinski (Being There, from the short novel of the same name by Kosinski)

– Francis Ford Coppola & John Milius (Apocalypse Now, from the novel Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad)
– Arkadi & Boris Strugatsky (Stalker, from their novel Roadside Picnic)
– Jean-Claude Carrière, Volker Schlöndorff, Franz Seitz & Günter Grass (The Tin Drum, from the novel by Grass)
– Robert Benton (Kramer vs. Kramer, from the novel by Avery Corman)
– Eric Rohmer (Perceval, from the novel Perceval le Gallois by Chrétien de Troyes)

Original Score

WINNER Jerry Goldsmith Star Trek: The Motion Picture

– Jerry Goldsmith Alien
– Popol Vuh Nosferatu
– Philiipe Sarde Tess
– Miklos Rozsa Time After Time

Song
WINNER The Ramones Rock ‘N Roll High School (Rock ‘N Roll High School)

– Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher Rainbow Connection (The Muppet Movie)
– Eric Idle Bright Side Of Life (Life Of Brian)
– Popol Vuh Nacht Der Himmel (Nosferatu)
– David Shire & Norman Gimbel It Goes Like It Goes (Norma Rae)

Musical Scoring/Adaptation/Song Score

WINNER Ralph Burns All that Jazz

– The Ramones Rock ‘N Roll High School
– Tom Pierson Manhattan
– Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher The Muppet Movie
– The Who The Kids Are Alright

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Alan Heim (All That Jazz)

– Terry Rawlings, Peter Weatherley (Alien)
– Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman (Apocalypse Now)
– Susan E. Morse (Manhattan)
– Robert Dalva (The Black Stallion)

Best Art Direction

WINNER: Michael Seymour, Leslie Dilley, Roger Christian, Ian Whittaker (Alien)

– Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton, Edward Stewart, Gary J. Brink (All That Jazz)
– Henning von Gierke (Nosferatu the Vampire)
– Jean-Pierre Kohut-Svelko (Perceval)
– Piotr Dudzinski, Zeljko Senecic, Nicos Perakis, Bernd Lepel (The Tin Drum)

Best Costumes Design

WINNER: Albert Wolsky (All That Jazz)

– Anthony Powell (Tess)
– John Mollo (Alien)
– Bobbie Mannix, Mary Ellen Winston (The Warriors)
– Gisela Storch (Nosferatu the Vampire)
– Anisio Medeiros (Bye Bye Brasil)

BEST SHORT

Winner: Every Child (Eugene Fedorenko)

– Skazka skazok (Tale of Tales) (Yuri Norstein)
– Getting Started (Richard Condie)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: