Fixing the Oscars – 1970

BEST PICTURE – ENGLISH LANGUAGE

MASH WINNER! (Original Nominee)

– Woodstock (Original Winner: Best Documentary)
– Five Easy Pieces (Original Nominee)
– Love Story (Original Nominee)
– Patton (Original Winner)

BEST PICTURE – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE

The Conformist WINNER!

– El Topo
– The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (Original Winner)
– The Decameron
– Tristana (Original Nominee)

BEST ACTOR

Jack Nicholson – Five Easy Pieces WINNER! (Original Nominee)

– George C. Scott – Patton (Original Winner)
– James Earl Jones – The Great White Hope (Original Nominee)
– Fernando Rey – Tristana
– Alejandro Jodorowsky – El Topo

BEST ACTRESS

Catherine Deneuve – Tristana WINNER!

– Dominique Sanda – The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
– Jane Alexander – The Great White Hope (Original Nominee)
– Stephane Audran – Le Boucher
– Sarah Miles – Ryan’s Daughter (Original Nominee)
– Carrie Snodgrass – Diary of a Mad Housewife (Original Nominee)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chief Dan George – Little Big Man WINNER! (Original Nominee)

– Bourvil – Le Cercle Rouge
– Gene Hackman – I Never Sang for My Father (Original Nominee)
– Elliot Gould – MASH
– Romolo Valli – The Garden of the Finzi-Continis

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Karen Black – Five Easy Pieces WINNER! (Original Nominee)

– Dominique Sanda – The Conformist
– Sally Kellerman – MASH (Original Nominee)
– Maureen Stapleton – Airport (Original Nominee)
– Jenny Agutter – The Railway Children
– Helen Hayes (Original Winner)

BEST DIRECTOR

Luis Buñuel – Tristana WINNER!

– Alejandro Jodorowsky – El Topo
– Robert Altman – MASH (Original Nominee)
– Bernardo Bertolucci – The Conformist
– Vittorio De Sica – The Garden of the Finzi-Continis

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Vittorio Storaro – The Conformist WINNER!

– Freddie Young – Ryan’s Daughter (Original Winner)
– Fred J. Koenekamp – Patton (Original Nominee)
– Malcolm Hart, et al. – Woodstock
– Ernest Lazslo – Airport (Original Nominee)
– Nestor Almendros – Claire’s Knee
– Ennio Guarnieri – The Garden of the Finzi-Continis

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

(winner!) – Bernardo Bertolucci (The Conformist, from the novel Il Conformista by Alberto Moravia)

– Ring Lardner, Jr. (M*A*S*H, from the novel by Richard Hooker)
– Luis Buñuel & Julio Alejandro (Tristana, from the novel by Benito Pérez Galdós)
– Harold Pinter (The Go-Between, from the novel by L. P. Hartley)
– Ugo Pirro & Vittorio Bonicelli (The Garden of the Finzi-Continis, from the novel Il Giardino dei Finzi-Contini by Giorgio Bassani)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

(winner!) – Eric Rohmer (Claire’s Knee)

– Carole Eastman (writing as Adrien Joyce) & Bob Rafelson (Five Easy Pieces)
– Roger Ebert & Russ Meyer (Beyond the Valley of the Dolls)
– Elio Petri & Ugo Pirro (Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion)
– Alejandro Jodorowsky (El Topo)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER Georges Delerue Il Conformista

– Alfred Newman Airport
– Jerry Goldsmith Patton
– Francis Lai Love Story
– Alejandro Jodorowsky & Nacho Mendez El Topo

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WINNER Johnny Mandel & Mike Altman Suicide Is Painless (M.A.S.H.)

– John Lennon & Paul McCartney Long And Winding Road (Let It Be)
– Floyd Huddleston Everybody Wants To Be A Cat (The Aristocats)
– Fred Karlin & James Griffin For All We Know (Lovers And Other Strangers)
– Stu Phillips & Bob Stone Beyond The Valley Of The Dolls (Beyond The Valley Of The Dolls)

BEST MUSICAL SCORING/ADAPTATION/SONG SCORE

WINNER Various (Woodstock)

– The Beatles (Let It Be)
– George Bruns, Richard & Robert Sherman, Terry Gilkyson, Floyd Huddleston, Will Schaefer (The Aristocats)
– Leslie Bricusse, Ian Fraser, Herbert Spencer (Scrooge)
– The Rolling Stones (Gimme Shelter)

BEST FILM EDITING

WINNER: Jere Huggins, Thelma Schoonmaker, Martin Scorsese, Michael Wadleigh, Stan Warnow, Yeu-Bun Yee (Woodstock)

– Danford B. Greene (MASH)
– Franco Arcalli (The Conformist)
– Joanne Burke, Ellen Giffard, Kent McKinney (Gimme Shelter)
– Hugh S. Fowler (Patton)

BEST ART DIRECTION

WINNER: Ferdinando Scarfiotti (The Conformist)

– Giancarlo Bartolini Salimbeni & Mario Chiari (The Garden of the Finzi-Continis)
– E. Preston Ames, Alexander Golitzen, Mickey S. Michaels, Jack D. Moore (Airport)
– Urie McCleary (Patton)
– Shinobu Muraki, Yoshirô Muraki (Dodes’ka-den)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Danilo Donati (Decameron)

– Gitt Magrini (The Conformist)
– Uncredited (Claire’s Knee)
– Miyuki Suzuki (Dodes’ka-den)
– Vittorio Nino Novarese (Cromwell)

BEST SHORT FILM

(winner!) – Is It Always Right to Be Right?
(winner!) – The Resurrection of Bronco Billy

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: