Fixing the Oscars – 1958

Best Film – English

THE WINNER: Touch of Evil

– Vertigo
– Some Came Running
– Gigi (original winner)
– The Big Country

Best Film – Non-English

THE WINNER: Nazarin

– Mon Oncle (original winner)
– Ashes and Diamonds
– Big Deal on Madonna Street (original nominee)
– The Music Room
– Elevator to the Gallows

Best Actor

THE WINNER: James Stewart (Vertigo)

– Orson Welles (Touch of Evil)
– Zbigniew Cybulski (Ashes and Diamonds)
– David Niven (Separate Tables) (original winner)
– Paul Newman (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) (original nominee)

Best Actress

THE WINNER: Rosalind Russell (Auntie Mame) (original nominee)

– Kim Novak (Vertigo)
– Shirley MacLaine (Some Came Running) (original nominee)
– Susan Hayward (I Want to Live!) (original winner)
– Misa Uehara (The Hidden Fortress)
– Elizabeth Taylor (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) (original nominee)

Best Supporting Actor

THE WINNER: Joseph Calleia (Touch of Evil)

– Dean Martin (Some Came Running)
– Burl Ives (The Big Country) (original winner)
– Akim Tamiroff (Touch of Evil)
– Vittorio Gassman (Big Deal on Madonna Street)

Best Supporting Actress

THE WINNER: Barbara Bel Geddes (Vertigo)

– Martha Hyer (Some Came Running) (original nominee)
– Hope Lange (The Young Lions)
– Wendy Hiller (Separate Tables)
– Marlene Dietrich (Touch of Evil)

Best Director

THE WINNER: Alfred Hitchcock (Vertigo)

– Orson Welles (Touch of Evil)
– Vincente Minnelli (Some Came Running)
– Vincente Minnelli (Gigi) (original winner)
– Luis Bunuel (Nazarin)
– Nicholas Ray (Party Girl)

Best Cinematography: B&W

THE WINNER: Russell Metty (Touch of Evil)

– Gianni Di Venanzo (Big Deal on Madonna Street)
– Gunnar Fischer (The Magician)
– Jerzy Wojcik (Ashes and Diamonds)
– Sam Leavitt (The Defiant Ones) (original winner)
– Kazuo Yamasaki (The Hidden Fortress)

Best Cinematography: Color

THE WINNER: Robert Burks (Vertigo)

– William H. Daniels (Some Came Running)
– Jean Bourgoin (Mon Oncle)
– Joseph Ruttenberg (Gigi) (original winner)
– Franz Planer (The Big Country)

Best Adapted Screenplay

THE WINNER: Orson Welles (Touch of Evil, from the novel Badge of Evil by Whit Masterson)

– Samuel A. Taylor, Alec Coppel (Vertigo, from the novel …d’Entre les Morts by Pierre Boileau & Thomas Narcejac)
– Luis Buñuel, Julio Alejandro, Emilio Carballido (Nazarín, from the novel by Benito Pérez Galdós)
– Alan Jay Lerner (Gigi, from the novel by Colette) (original winner)
– Jerzy Andrzejewski, J.J. Waggener and Andrzej Wajda (Ashes & Diamonds, from the novel Popiól i diament by Andrzejewski)
– Richard Brooks, James Poe (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, from the play by Tennessee Williams) (original nominee)
– Terence Rattigan, John Gay (Separate Tables, from the play by Rattigan) (original nominee)

Best Original Screenplay

THE WINNER: Age, Scarpelli, Suso Cecchi d’Amico, Mario Monicelli (Big Deal on Madonna Street)

-Nedrick Young [writing as Nathan E. Douglas], Harold Jacob Smith (The Defiant Ones) (original winner)
– Shinobu Hashimoto, Ryuzo Kikushima, Akira Kurosawa, Hideo Oguni (The Hidden Fortress)
– Jacques Tati, Jean L’Hôte, Jacques LaGrange (Mon Oncle)
– Ingmar Bergman (The Magician)

Best Original Score

WINNER: Bernard Herrmann (Vertigo)

– Henry Mancini (Touch Of Evil)
– Miles Davis (Elevator To The Gallows)
– Jerome Moross (The Big Country)
– Elmer Bernstein (Some Came Running)

Best Original Song

WINNER: Alan Jay Lerner & Frederick Loewe “Gigi” (Gigi)

– Burt Bacharach & Mack David “Beware The Blob” (The Blob)
– Alan Jay Lerner & Frederick Loewe “I Remember It Well” (Gigi)
– James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn “To Love And Be Loved” (Some Came Running)
– Alex North & Sammy Cahn “Long Hot Summer” (Long Hot Summer)

Best Musical Scoring/Adapation/Song Score

WINNER: Alan Jay Lerner, Frederick Loewe, Andre Previn, Conrad Salinger, Robert Tucker (Gigi)

– Ray Heindorf (Damn Yankees)
– Alfred Newman, Ken Darby, Edward Powell, Robert Russell Bennett, Peter King, Bernard Mayers (South Pacific)

Best Film Editing

WINNER: George Tomasini (Vertigo)

– Aaron Stell, Virgil W. Vogel, Edward Curtiss (Touch of Evil)
– Esfir Tobak (Ivan The Terrible Part II)
– Frederick Knudtson (The Defiant Ones) (original nominee)
– Suzanne Baron (Mon Oncle)

Best Art-Direction

WINNER: Henri Schmitt (Mon Oncle)

– Sergei M. Eisenstein, Isaak Shpinel (Ivan The Terrible Part II)
– William A. Horning, E. Preston Ames, Henry Grace, F. Keogh Gleason (Gigi) (original winner)
– Hal Pereira, Henry Bumstead, Sam Comer, Frank R. McKelvy (Vertigo) (original nominee)
– Robert Clatworthy, Alexander Golitzen, (sets) John P. Austin, Russell A. Gausman (Touch of Evil)

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Cecil Beaton (Gigi) (original winner)

– Edith Head (Vertigo)
– Masahiro Katô (The Hidden Forest)
– Walter Plunkett (Some Came Running) (original nominee)
– M. Safonova, Leonid Naumov (Ivan The Terrible Part II)

Best Film Short

THE WINNER: Robin Hood Daffy (d. Chuck Jones, w/Daffy Duck & Porky Pig)

– A Movie (d. Bruce Conner)
– Knighty Knight Bugs (d. Friz Freleng, w/Bugs Bunny & Yosemite Sam–Original winner, cartoon)
– Two Men and a Wardrobe (Dwaj ludzie z szafa, d. Roman Polanski)
– Glass (Glas, d. Bert Haanstra–Original 1959 winner, documentary)
– Hare-Way to the Stars (d. Chuck Jones, w/Bugs Bunny & Marvin the Martian)
The Tender Game (d. John Hubley, music by Ella Fitzgerald & the Oscar Peterson Quartet)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: