Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1973

Best Picture, English Language

The Exorcist (winner!)

– Badlands
– The Sting
– The Day of the Jackal
– Don’t Look Now
– Paper Moon
– The Wicker Man

Best Picture, Non-English Language

The Spirit of the Beehive (winner!)

– Amarcord
– Day for Night
– Scenes from a Marriage
– Turks Fruit

Best Actor

Al Pacino (Serpico) (winner!)

– Jack Nicholson (The Last Detail)
– Elliott Gould (The Long Goodbye)
– Ryan O’Neal (Paper Moon)
– Edward Woodward (The Wicker Man)

Best Actress

Liv Ullmann (Scenes from a Marriage) (winner!)

– Tatum O’Neal (Paper Moon)
– Ana Torrent (The Spirit of the Beehive)
– Julie Christie (Don’t Look Now)
– Sissy Spacek (Badlands)

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Shaw (The Sting) (winner!)

– Philippe Noiret (La Grande Bouffe)
– Max von Sydow (The Exorcist)
– John Houseman (The Paper Chase)
– Robert De Niro (Mean Streets)
– Christopher Lee (The Wicker Man)

Best Supporting Actress

Madeleine Kahn (Paper Moon) (winner!)

– Valentina Cortese (Day for Night)
– Linda Blair (The Exorcist)
– Bibi Andersson (Scenes from a Marriage)
– Sylvia Sidney (Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams)
– Britt Ekland (The Wicker Man)

Best Director

Terrence Malick (Badlands) (winner!)

– William Friedkin (The Exorcist)
– Victor Erice (The Spirit of the Beehive)
– Federico Fellini (Amarcord)
– Nicolas Roeg (Don’t Look Now)

Best Cinematography

Anthony B. Richmond (Don’t Look Now) (winner!)

– Giuseppe Rotunno (Amarcord)
– Tak Fujimoto & Stevan Larner (Badlands)
– Laszlo Kovacs (Paper Moon)
– Owen Roizman (The Exorcist)
– Luis Cuadrado (The Spirit Of The Beehive)

Best Original Screenplay

David S. Ward (The Sting—with acknowledgment to the works of David W. Maurer) (winner!)

– Ingmar Bergman (Scenes from a Marriage)
– Víctor Erice, Ángel Fernández Santos & Francisco J. Querejeta (The Spirit of the Beehive)
– George Lucas, Gloria Katz & Willard Huyck (American Graffiti)
– Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman (Sleeper)
– Jean-Louis Richard, Suzanne Schiffman & François Truffaut (Day for Night)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Alvin Sargent (Paper Moon, from the novel Addie Pray by Joe David Brown) (winner!)

– William Peter Blatty (The Exorcist, from the novel by Blatty)
– Robert Towne (The Last Detail, from the novel by Darryl Ponicsan)
– Kenneth Ross (The Day of the Jackal, from the novel by Frederick Forsyth)
– Gerard Soeteman (Turks Fruit, from the novel by Jan Wolkers)

Best Original Score

Pino Donaggio (Don’t Look Now) (winner!)

– Nino Rota (Amarcord)
– Mikis Theodorakis (Serpico)
– Bernard Herrmann (Sisters)
– Georges Delerue (The Day of the Dolphin)
– Jerry Goldsmith (Papillon)

Best Adapted / Song / Musical Score

Marvin Hamlisch (music adaptor); Scott Joplin (adapted compositions) (The Sting) (winner!)

– Gene Marks (music editor); Mike Oldfield, Krzysztof Penderecki, George Crumb, et. al. (adapted compositions) (The Exorcist)
– Martin Scorsese (record collector) (Mean Streets)
– Kim Fowley (music producer); Karin Green (music coordinator) (American Graffiti)
– Alan Price (original songs) (O Lucky Man!)
– Rudi Fehr (record collector) (Paper Moon)

Best Original Song

“Live and Let Die”, Paul & Linda McCartney (Live and Let Die) (winner!)

– “Knocking on Heaven’s Door”, Bob Dylan (Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid)
– “Flower of Carnage (Shura No Hana)”, Kazuo Koike, Masaaki Hirao & Koji Ryuzaki (Lady Snowblood)
– “The Way We Were”, Marvin Hamlisch, Marilyn Bergman & Alan Bergman (The Way We Were)
– “All That Love Went to Waste”, George Barrie & Sammy Cahn (A Touch of Class)

Best Sound

The Exorcist (winner!)

– The Sting
– Don’t Look Now
– Badlands
– American Graffiti

Best Film Editing

Norman Gay & Evan A. Lottman (The Exorcist) (winner!)

– Graeme Clifford (Don’t Look Now)
– Martine Barraqué & Yann Dedet (Day for Night)
– Ralph Kemplen (The Day of the Jackal)
– Ruggero Mastroianni (Amarcord)

Best Art Direction

Giorgio Giovannini & Danilo Donati (Amarcord) (winner!)

– Henry Bumstead & James W. Payne (The Sting)
– Bill Malley & Jerry Wunderlich (The Exorcist)
– Polly Platt & John P. Austin (Paper Moon)
– Dale Hennesy & Gary Moreno (Sleeper)

Best Costume Design

Edith Head (The Sting) (winner!)

– Danilo Donati (Amarcord)
– Yvonne Blake (The Three Musketeers)
– Yvonne Blake (Jesus Christ Superstar)
– Lina Nerli Taviani (Allonsfan)
– Louis Sheng (Enter the Dragon)
– Polly Platt (Paper Moon)
– Joel Schumacher (Sleeper)

Best Special Effects

The Exorcist (winner!)

– The Wicker Man
– Sleeper
– Westworld
– Lady Snowblood

Best Film Short

Coeur de Secours (tied winner!)
Frank Film (tied winner!)

– Ostrov
– Pulcinella
– The Bolero
– La Chien Melomane
– H is for House
– The Legend of John Henry

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: