Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1954

Best Picture, English Language

Rear Window (winner!)

– On the Waterfront
– Johnny Guitar
– Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
– Hobson’s Choice
– Sabrina

Best Picture, Non-English Language

The Seven Samurai (winner!)

– La Strada
– Sansho the Bailiff
– Senso
– French Cancan
– La Pointe-courte

Best Actor

Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront) (winner!)

– Takashi Shimura (The Seven Samurai)
– James Stewart (Rear Window)
– Anthony Quinn (La Strada)
– James Mason (A Star is Born)

Best Actress

Giulietta Masina (La Strada) (winner!)

– Judy Garland (A Star is Born)
– Dorothy Dandridge (Carmen Jones)
– Joan Crawford (Johnny Guitar)
– Alida Valli (Senso)

Best Supporting Actor

Toshiro Mifune (The Seven Samurai) (winner!)

– Rod Steiger (On the Waterfront)
– Humphrey Bogart (The Caine Mutiny)
– Lee J. Cobb (On the Waterfront)
– Bing Crosby (The Country Girl)

Best Supporting Actress

Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfont) (winner!)

– Grace Kelly (Rear Window)
– Mercedes McCambridge (Johnny Guitar)
– Kyoko Kagawa (Sansho the Bailiff)
– Kinuyo Tanaka (Sansho the Bailiff)

Best Director

Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window) (winner!)

– Akira Kurosawa (Seven Samurai)
– Kenji Mizoguchi (Sansho the Bailiff)
– Federico Fellini (La Strada)
– Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront)

Best Cinematography, Black and White

Boris Kaufman (On The Waterfront) (winner!)

– Asaichi Nakai (The Seven Samurai)
– Kazuo Miyagawa (Sansho The Bailiff)
– Otello Martelli (La Strada)
– Erwin Hillier (The Dam Busters)

Best Cinematography, Colour

Robert Burks (Rear Window) (winner!)

– G.R. Aldo & Robert Krasker (Senso)
– Michel Kelber (French Cancan)
– Harry Stradling, Sr. (Johnny Guitar)
– Alex Phillips (The Adventures Of Robinson Crusoe)

Best Original Screenplay

Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto & Hideo Oguni (The Seven Samurai) (winner!)

– Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli & Ennio Flajano (La Strada)
– Michael Biberman & Michael Wilson (Salt of the Earth)
– Joseph L. Mankiewicz (The Barefoot Contessa)

Best Adapted Screenplay

John Michael Hayes (Rear Window, from the story “It Had to be Murder” by Cornell Woolrich) (winner!)

– Fuji Yahiro & Yoshikata Yoda (Sansho the Bailiff, from the story by Ogai Mori)
– Budd Schulberg (On the Waterfront, from the newspaper article series “Crime on the Waterfront” by Malcolm Johnson)
– Luchino Visconti, Suso Cecchi D’Amico, Carlo Alianello, Giorgio Bassani & Giorgio Prosperi (Senso, from the novella by Camillo Boito)
– Philip Yordan (Johnny Guitar, from the novel by Roy Chanslor)

Best Original Score

Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront) (winner!)

– Nino Rota (La Strada)
– Franz Waxman (Rear Window)
– Fumio Hayasaka (The Seven Samurai)
– Victor Young (Johnny Guitar)
– Fumio Hayasaka & Tamekichi Mochizuki & Kanihichi Odera (Sansho the Bailiff)

Best Adapted / Song / Musical Score

Gene de Paul & Johnny Mercer (original songs); Adolph Deutsch (musical director); Saul Chaplin (music supervisor) (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers) (winner!)

– Harold Arlen & Ira Gershwin (original songs); Ray Heindorf (musical director); Roger Edens (music supervisor) (A Star Is Born)
– George Bizet (adapted opera); Oscar Hammerstein II (original lyrics); Herschel Burke Gilbert (musical director) (Carmen Jones)
– Irving Berlin (adapted songs); Alfred Newman & Lionel Newman (music supervisors) (There’s No Business Like Show Business)
– Harold Arlen & Ira Gershwin (original songs); musical direction uncredited (The Country Girl)

Best Original Song

“The Man that Got Away”, Harold Arlen & Ira Gershwin (A Star Is Born) (winner!)

– “Johnny Guitar”, Victor Young & Peggy Lee (Johnny Guitar)
– “Count Your Blessings Instead of Sheep”, Irving Berlin (White Christmas)
– “The Search Is Through”, Harold Arlen & Ira Gershwin (The Country Girl)
– “Lisa”, Franz Waxman & Harold Rome (Rear Window)
– “Three Coins in the Fountain”, Jule Styne & Sammy Cahn (Three Coins in the Fountain)

Best Sound

Rear Window (winner!)

– The Seven Samurai
– The Caine Mutiny
– On The Waterfront
– Seven Brides For Seven Brothers

Best Film Editing

Akira Kurosawa (The Seven Samurai) (winner!)

– George Tomasini (Rear Window)
– Gene Milford (On the Waterfront)
– Ralph E. Winters (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
– Mario Serandrei (Senso)

Best Art Direction, Black and White

So Matsuyama & Yoshirô Muraki (The Seven Samurai) (winner!)

– Kisaku Ito & Shozaburo Nakajima (Sansho the Bailiff)
– Wilfred Shingleton & William Hutchinson (Hobson’s Choice)
– Richard Day (On the Waterfront)
– Roland Anderson & Hal Pereira (The Country Girl)
– Walter H. Tyler & Hal Pereira (Sabrina)

Best Art Direction, Colour

J. McMillan Johnson & Hal Pereira (Rear Window) (winner!)

– Jean André & Max Douy & Jacques Douy (French Cancan)
– John Meehan & Arden Cripe (20000 Leagues Under the Sea)
– Ottavio Scotti & Gino Brosio (Senso)
– Roland Anderson & Hal Pereira (Red Garters)
– Malcolm C. Bert & Irene Sharaff (A Star is Born)

Best Costume Design

Kôhei Ezaki & Mieko Yamaguchi (The Seven Samurai) (winner!)

– Tadaoto Kainosho (Sansho the Bailiff)
– Marcel Escoffier & Piero Tosi (Senso)
– Rosine Delamare (French Cancan)
– Jean Louis & Mary Ann Nyberg (A Star is Born)

Best Special Effects

20000 Leagues Under The Sea (winner!)

– The Dam Busters
– Them!
– Creature From The Black Lagoon
– The Seven Samurai

Best Film Short

Touche, Pussycat! (tied winner!)
When Magoo Flew (tied winner!)

– Homesteader Droopy
– Dixieland Droopy
– Sandy Claws
– Thursday’s Children

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: