Fixing The Oscars 2.0 – 1936

Best Picture, English Language

moderntimes2xs

Modern Times (winner!)

– My Man Godfrey
– Swing Time
– Fury
– Dodsworth

Best Picture, Non-English Language

affich_22911_1

Le Roman d’un tricheur (The Story of a Cheat) (winner!)

– The Crime of Monsieur Lange
– The Only Son
– A Day in the Country
– Sisters of the Gion

Best Actor

Charles Chaplin (Modern Times) (winner!)

– Walter Huston (Dodsworth)
– Raimu (César)
– William Powell (My Man Godfrey)
– Sacha Guitry (The Story of a Cheat)

Best Actress

Carole Lombard (My Man Godfrey) (winner!)

– Greta Garbo (Camille)
– Sylvia Sidney (Sabotage)
– Sylvia Sidney (Fury)
– Jean Arthur (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town)

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Robeson (Show Boat) (winner!)

– Jules Berry (The Crime of Monsieur Lange)
– Humphrey Bogart (The Petrified Forest)
– Mischa Auer (My Man Godfrey)
– Louis Jouvet (The Lower Depths)
– Oscar Homolka (Sabotage)

Best Supporting Actress

Paulette Goddard (Modern Times) (winner!)

– Luise Rainer (The Great Ziegfield)
– Mary Astor (Dodsworth)
– Alice Brady (My Man Godfrey)
– Bonita Granville (These Three)

Best Director

Charles Chaplin (Modern Times) (winner!)

– Fritz Lang (Fury)
– Alfred Hitchcock (Sabotage)
– James Whale (Show Boat)
– Jean Renoir (The Crime of Monsieur Lange)

Best Cinematography

Joseph Ruttenberg (Fury) (winner!)

– Claude Renoir & Jean Bourgoin (A Day in the Country)
– Tony Gaudio (Anthony Adverse)
– Rollie Totheroh, Ira Morgan (Modern Times)
– Virgil Miller (The Garden of Allah)

Best Original Screenplay

Charles Chaplin (Modern Times) (winner!)

– Norman Krasna, Bartlett Cormack & Fritz Lang (Fury)
– Sacha Guitry (The Story of a Cheat)
– Yasujiro Ozu (as “James Maki”), Tadao Ikeda & Masao Arata (The Only Son)
– Jean Castanyer, Jean Renoir & Jacques Prévert (The Crime of Monsieur Lange)
– Wallace Sullivan, Maurine Watkins, Howard Emmett Rogers & George Oppenheimer (Libeled Lady)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Morrie Ryskind & Eric Hatch (My Man Godfrey, from the novel 1101 Park Avenue by Hatch) (winner!)

– Robert Riskin (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, from the story “Opera Hat” by Clarence Budington Kelland)
– Marcel Pagnol (César, from characters in the play Marius by Pagnol as adapted for the screen by Pagnol)
– Sidney Howard (Dodsworth, from the novel by Sinclair Lewis as adapted for the stage by Howard)
– Charles Bennett, Ian Hay, Helen Simpson & E.V.H. Emmett (Sabotage, from the novel The Secret Agent by Joseph Conrad)

Best Original Score

Charles Chaplin (Modern Times) (winner!)

– Erich Wolfgang Korngold (Anthony Adverse)
– Max Steiner (The Charge of the Light Brigade)
– Kosma (A Day in the Country)
– Franz Waxman (Fury)
– Arthur Bliss (Things to Come)

Best Adapted / Song / Musical Score

Jerome Kern & Dorothy Fields (original songs); Nathaniel Shilkret (musical director) (Swing Time) (winner!)

– Jerome Kern & Oscar Hammerstein II (adapted and original songs); Victor Baravalle (musical director) (Show Boat)
– Cole Porter (original songs); Alfred Newman (musical director) (Born to Dance)
– Irving Berlin (original songs); Max Steiner (musical director) (Follow the Fleet)
– Bronislau Kaper, Walter Jurmann & Gus Kahn (original songs); Herbert Stothart (musical director) (San Francisco)

Best Original Song

“The Way You Look Tonight”, Jerome Kern & Dorothy Fields (Swing Time) (winner!)

– “A Fine Romance”, Jerome Kern & Dorothy Fields (Swing Time) (Sabotage)
– “I’ve Got You Under My Skin”, Cole Porter (Born To Dance)
– “Let’s Face The Music And Dance”, Irving Berlin (Follow The Fleet)
– “San Francisco”, Bronislau Kaper, Walter Jurmann & Gus Kahn (San Francisco)

Best Sound

San Francisco (winner!)

– Modern Times
– Swing Time
– The Charge of the Light Brigade
– Sabotage

Best Film Editing

Charles Frend (Sabotage) (winner!)

– Willard Nico & Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
– Henry Berman (Swing Time)
– George Amy (The Charge of the Light Brigade)
– Edward Curtiss (Come and Get It)

Best Art Direction

Al Ernest Garcia (Modern Times) (winner!)

– Vincent Korda (Things to Come)
– Richard Day (Dodsworth)
– Vincent Korda (Rembrandt)
– Cedric Gibbons (Camille)
– Cedric Gibbons (The Devil-Doll)

Best Costume Design

Adrian (Camille) (winner!)

– John Armstrong (Rembrandt)
– Georges Annenkov (Mayerling)
– Doris Zinkeisen (Show Boat)
– Adrian & Oliver Messel (Romeo and Juliet)
– Bernard Newman (Swing Time)

Best Special Effects

San Francisco (winner!)

– The Devil-Doll
– Things to Come
– The Invisible Ray
– Sabotage

Best Film Short

The-Plow-that-Broke-the-Pla1

The Plow That Broke the Plains (tied winner!)
Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (tied winner!)

– Allegretto
– I Love To Singa
– Night Mail
– Rose Hobart

PopeyeMeetsSindbad

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: