Fixing The Oscars 2.0 – 1956

BEST PICTURE, ENGLISH LANGUAGE

TheSearchers1killing_xlg

 

WINNER (tied) – The Killing
WINNER (tied) – The Searchers

– Invasion of the Body Snatchers
– Written on the Wind
– Forbidden Planet

BEST PICTURE, NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE

-le-vent-souffle-ou-il-veut-poster_337399_29852

 

WINNER – A Man Escaped

– The Burmese Harp
– Aparajito
– The Mystery of Picasso
– Street of Shame

BEST ACTOR

WINNER – John Wayne (The Searchers)

– Yul Brynner (The King and I)
– Kirk Douglas (Lust for Life)
– Henry Fonda (The Wrong Man)
– Glenn Ford (Ransom!)
– James Mason (Bigger Than Life)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER – Ingrid Bergman (Anastasia)

– Vera Miles (The Wrong Man)
– Maria Schell (Gervaise)
– Carroll Baker (Baby Doll)
– Deborah Kerr (The King and I)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER – Elisha Cook, Jr. (The Killing)

– James Dean (Giant)
– Anthony Quinn (Lust for Life)
– Robert Stack (Written on the Wind)
– Eli Wallach (Baby Doll)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER – Dorothy Malone (Written on the Wind)

– Marie Windsor (The Killing)
– Helen Hayes (Anastasia)
– Machiko Kyo (Street of Shame)
– Brenda De Banzie (The Man Who Knew Too Much)
– Keiko Kishi (Early Spring)

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER – Robert Bresson (A Man Escaped)

– Stanley Kubrick (The Killing)
– John Ford (The Searchers)
– Douglas Sirk (Written on the Wind)
– Don Siegel (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER – Daniel Mainwaring (Invasion of the Body Snatchers, from the novel The Body Snatchers by Jack Finney)

– Stanley Kubrick & Jim Thompson (The Killing, from the novel Clean Break by Lionel White)
– Robert Bresson (A Man Escaped, from the memoir Un condamné à mort s’est échappé by André Devigny)
– Frank S. Nugent (The Searchers, from the novel by Alan Le May)
– Natto Wada (The Burmese Harp, from the novel Biruma no Tategoto by Takeyama Michio)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER – Auguste Le Breton & Jean-Pierre Melville (Bob le flambeur)

– Kôgo Noda & Yasujiro Ozu (Early Spring)
– Cyril Hume & Richard Maibaum (Ransom!)
– Burt Kennedy (Seven Men from Now)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE

WINNER – Léonce-Henri Burel (A Man Escaped)

– Minoru Yokoyama (The Burmese Harp)
– Lucien Ballard (The Killing)
– Boris Kaufman (Baby Doll)
– Ellsworth Fredericks (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
– Joseph Ruttenberg (Somebody Up There Likes Me)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR

WINNER – Winton C. Hoch (The Searchers)

– Russell Metty (Written on the Wind)
– Russell Harlan & Freddie Young (Lust for Life)
– Loyal Griggs (The Ten Commandments)
– Jack Cardiff (War and Peace)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER – Bebe Barron & Louis Barron (Forbidden Planet)

– Akira Ifukube (The Burmese Harp)
– Miklos Rozsa (Lust for Life)
– Dimitri Tiomkin (Giant)
– Victor Young (Around the World in Eighty Days)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

WINNER – Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II (adapted songs); Alfred Newman (music supervisor) & Ken Darby (associate music supervisor) (The King and I)

– Cole Porter (original and adapted songs); Saul Chaplin & Johnny Green (music supervisors) (High Society)
– Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II (adapted songs); Alfred Newman (music supervisor) & Ken Darby (vocal supervisor) (Carousel)
– Bobby Troup (original songs); Lionel Newman (music supervisor) & Ken Darby(vocal supervisor) (The Girl Can’t Help It)
– Morris Stoloff (music supervisor) (The Eddy Duchin Story)

BEST SONG

WINNER – “Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)”, Jay Livingston & Ray Evans (The Man Who Knew Too Much)

– “The Girl Can’t Help It”, Bobby Troup (The Girl Can’t Help It)
– “Now You Has Jazz”, Cole Porter (High Society)
– “Written on the Wind”, Victor Young & Sammy Cahn (Written on the Wind)
– “Friendly Persuasion (Thee I Love)”, Dimitri Tiomkin & Paul Francis Webster (Friendly Persuasion)
– “True Love”, Cole Porter (High Society)

BEST SOUND

WINNER – The Ten Commandments

– A Man Escaped
– The Killing
– The King And I
– Forbidden Planet

BEST FILM EDITING

WINNER – Betty Steinberg (The Killing)

– George Tomasini (The Man Who Knew Too Much)
– Anne Bauchens (The Ten Commandments)
– Jack Murray (The Searchers)
– Robert S. Eisen (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
– Henri Colpi (The Mystery of Picasso)

BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE

WINNER – Len Townsend (1984)

– Enrique Alarcón (Calle Mayor)
– Richard Sylbert (Baby Doll)
– John Beckman (The Bad Seed)
– Malcolm Brown & Cedric Gibbons (Somebody Up There Likes Me)

BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR

WINNER – Albert Nozaki & Hal Pereira & Walter H. Tyler (The Ten Commandments)

– Cedric Gibbons & Arthur Lonergan (Forbidden Planet)
– Robert Clatworthy & Alexander Golitzen (Written on the Wind)
– Paul S. Fox & Walter M. Scott (The King and I)
– Preston Ames & Cedric Gibbons & Hans Peters (Lust for Life)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER – Edith Head & Ralph Jester & John Jensen & Dorothy Jeakins & Arnold Friberg (The Ten Commandments)

– Miles White (Around the World in Eighty Days)
– Irene Sharaff (The King and I)
– Walter Plunkett & Helen Rose (Forbidden Planet)
– René Hubert (Anastasia)
– Helen Rose (High Society)
– Maria De Matteis (War and Peace)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

WINNER – Forbidden Planet

– The Ten Commandments
– Earth Vs The Flying Saucers
– X The Unknown
– Moby Dick

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER – The Red Balloon

– Toute la mémoire du monde
– Magoo’s Puddle Jumper
– The Jaywalker
– Deduce, You Say
– Rythmetic
– The Bespoke Overcoat
– Van Gogh: Darkness Into Light

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

WINNER – Ghislain Cloquet for the cinematography of Toute la mémoire du monde

Maurice Leroux for the musical score of The Red Balloon

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: