Fixing the Oscars – 2006

BEST PICTURE (NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE)

Winner: The Lives of Others

– Pan’s Labyrinth
– Letters from Iwo Jima
– Volver
– Black Book

BEST PICTURE (ENGLISH LANGUAGE)

Winner: Inland Empire

– United 93
– The Queen
– Once
– Children of Men

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Ulrich Muhe (The Lives of Others)

– Ryan Gosling (Half Nelson)
– Daniel Craig (Casino Royale)
– Kang-ho Song (The Host)
– Gordon Pinsent (Away from Her)

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Helen Mirren (The Queen)

– Penelope Cruz (Volver)
– Judi Dench (Notes on a Scandal)
– Carice van Houten (Black Book)
– Ivana Baquero (Pan’s Labyrinth)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland)

– Leslie Phillips (Venus)
– Jackie Earle Haley (Little Children)
– Michael Sheen (The Queen)
– Eddie Murphy (Dreamgirls)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Cate Blanchett (Notes on a Scandal)

– Adrianna Barraza (Babel)
– Rinko Kikuchi (Babel)
– Carmen Maura (Volver)
– Catherine O’Hara (For Your Consideration)
– Meryl Streep (The Devil Wears Prada)

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Clint Eastwood (Letters from Iwo Jima)

– Joon-ho Bong (The Host)
– David Lynch (Inland Empire)
– Guillermo del Toro (Pan’s Labyrinth)
– Pedro Almodóvar (Volver)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (The Lives of Others)

– Pedro Almodóvar (Volver)
– Guillermo del Toro (Pan’s Labyrinth)
– Zach Helm (Stranger Than Fiction)
– Gerard Soeteman & Paul Verhoeven (Black Book)

BEST ADAPTED SCREEPLAY

Winner: William Monahan (The Departed, from the film screenplay Mou gaan dou by Alan Mak & Felix Chong)

– Sarah Polley (Away from Her, from the story “The Bear Came Over the Mountain” by Alice Munro)
– Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby (Children of Men, from the novel The Children of Men by P. D. James)
– Paul Haggis & Iris Yamashita (Letters from Iwo Jima, from the books “Gyokusai soshikikan” no etegami by Tadamichi Kuribayashi and Chipuzo Kanashiki by Kumiko Kakehashi)
– Patrick Marber (Notes on a Scandal, from the novel What Was She Thinking? by Zoë Heller)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki (Children of Men)

– Guillermo Navarro (Pan’s Labyrinth)
– Lik Wai Yu (Still Life)
– Dion Beebe (Miami Vice)
– Vilmos Zsigmond (The Black Dahlia)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Winner: Javier Navarrete (Pan’s Labyrinth)

– Gustavo Santaolalla (Babel)
– Jean-Michel Bernard (The Science of Sleep)
– Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens (Letters from Iwo Jima)
– Alexandre Desplat (The Painted Veil)
– Philip Glass (Notes on a Scandal)
– Clint Mansell (The Fountain)

BEST ADAPTED/MUSICAL/SONG SCORE

Winner: Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová (original & adapted songs); David Donohue (music consultant) (Once)

– Richard Dworsky (music director); Pat Donohue, Richard Dworsky, Garrison Keillor, Andy Stein, Robin Williams, Linda Williams et. al. (original songs) (A Prairie Home Companion)
– Henry Krieger (original & adapted songs); Tom Eyen (adapted songs with Krieger); Siedah Garrett, Willie Reale, Scott Cutler, Beyoncé Knowles, & Anne Preven (original songs with Krieger); Randy Spendlove (music supervisor) (Dreamgirls)
– Johann Strauss II et. al. (adapted compositions & songs) (Scoop)
– Tony Gatlif & Delphine Mantoulet (songs & compositions) (Transylvania)
– David Lynch (original songs); Marek Zebrowski (music consultant) (Inland Empire)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Winner: “Falling Slowly”, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová (Once)

– “You Know My Name”, Chris Cornell & David Arnold (Casino Royale)
– “O Kazakhstan”, Erran Baron Cohen, Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Todd Phillips, Dan Greaney, Jeff Poloquin & Patton Oswalt (Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan)
– “Listen”, Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, Beyoncé Knowles, & Anne Preven (Dreamgirls)
– “Ghost of Love”, David Lynch (Inland Empire)
– “The Hill”, Markéta Irglová (Once)
– “I Need to Wake Up”, Melissa Etheridge (An Inconvenient Truth)
– “Lies”, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová (Once)
– “Real Gone”, Sheryl Crow & John Shanks (Cars)

BEST SOUND

Winner: Letters from Iwo Jima

– Black Book
– Dreamgirls
– United 93
– Apocalypto

BEST FILM EDITING

Winner: Clare Douglas & Richard Pearson & Christopher Rouse (United 93)

– Thelma Schoonmaker (The Departed)
– Alfonso Cuarón & Alex Rodríguez (Children of Men)
– Stuart Baird (Casino Royale)
– Bernat Vilaplana (Pan’s Labyrinth)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Winner: Eugenio Caballero (Pan’s Labyrinth)

– Gary Freeman & Malcolm Middleton (Children of Men)
– Nathan Crowley (The Prestige)
– Christina Ann Wilson (Inland Empire)
– Jean-Michel Ducourty & Matthieu Beutter (Coeurs)
– Ann Chakraverty & Pierre Pell & Stéphane Rosenbaum (The Science of Sleep)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Milena Canonero (Marie Antoinette)

– Yan Tax (Black Book)
– Chung Man Yee (The Curse of the Golden Flower)
– Lala Huete (Pan’s Labyrinth)
– Consolata Boyle (The Queen)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Winner: The Host

– Pan’s Labyrinth
– Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
– 300
– Silk

BEST SHORT FILM

Winner: The Danish Poet
Winner: Lifted
Winner: My Love
Winner: Peter and the Wolf

– Everything Will Be Okay
– The Mozart of Pickpockets

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winner: Ensemble Acting (Offside)

– John Hurt, Narration (Perfume: Story of a Murderer)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: