Fixing The Oscars 2.0 – 1948

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – WINNER!

– The Red Shoes
– Red River
– Oliver Twist
– Letter from an Unknown Woman

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Ladri di biciclette (The Bicycle Thief) – WINNER!

– Germania anno zero (Germany Year Zero)
– Yoidore tenshi (Drunken Angel)
– La terra trema (The Earth Trembles)
(No other film earned the minimum votes required for nomination.)

BEST ACTOR

Laurence Olivier (Hamlet) – WINNER!

– Humphrey Bogart (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)
– Rex Harrison (Unfaithfully Yours)
– John Wayne (Red River)
– Montgomery Clift (The Search)
– Takashi Shimura (Drunken Angel)

BEST ACTRESS

Joan Fontaine (Letter from an Unknown Woman) – WINNER!

– Olivia de Havilland (The Snake Pit)
– Moira Shearer (The Red Shoes)
– Jane Wyman (Johnny Belinda)
– Joan Bennett (Secret Beyond the Door)
– Irene Dunne (I Remember Mama)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Walter Huston (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre) – WINNER!

– Edward G. Robinson (Key Largo)
– Thomas Gomez (Force of Evil)
– Robert Ryan (Act of Violence)
– Enzo Staiola (The Bicycle Thief)
– Anton Walbrook (The Red Shoes)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Claire Trevor (Key Largo) – WINNER!

– Kay Walsh (Oliver Twist)
– Jean Simmons (Hamlet)
– Agnes Moorehead (Johnny Belinda)
– Aline MacMahon (The Search)

BEST DIRECTOR

Vittorio De Sica (The Bicycle Thief) – WINNER!

– John Huston (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)
– Max Ophuls (Letter from an Unknown Woman)
– Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (The Red Shoes)
– Howard Hawks (Red River)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Preston Sturges (Unfaithfully Yours) – WINNER!

– Emeric Pressburger & Michael Powell (The Red Shoes)
– Richard Schweizer & David Wechsler (The Search)
– Keinosuke Uekusa & Akira Kurosawa (Drunken Angel)
– Roberto Rossellini & Max Kolpé (Germany Year Zero)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

John Huston [from the novel by B. Traven] (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre) – WINNER!

– Cesare Zavattini, Suso Cecchi d’Amico, Vittorio De Sica, Oreste Biancoli, Adolfo Franci, Gerardo Guerrieri [from the novel by Luigi Bartolini] (Ladri di biciclette)
– Graham Greene [from his story “The Basement Room”] (The Fallen Idol)
– Borden Chase & Charles Schnee [from the novel “Blazing Guns on the Chisholm Trail” by Chase] (Red River)
– Howard Koch [from the novel by Stefan Zweig] (Letter from an Unknown Woman)
– David Lean & Stanley Haynes [from the novel by Charles Dickens] (Oliver Twist)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Red Shoes (Jack Cardiff) – WINNER!

– Oliver Twist (Guy Green)
– Portrait Of Jennie (Joseph August)
– Sorry, Wrong Number (Sol Polito)
– Letter From An Unknown Woman (Franz Planer)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Dimitri Tiomkin (Red River) – WINNER!

– Brian Easdale (The Red Shoes)
– Max Steiner (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)
– William Walton (Hamlet)
– Sir Arnold Bax (Oliver Twist)
– Max Steiner (Adventures of Don Juan)
– Virgil Thomson (Louisiana Story)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

Irving Berlin (original & adapted songs); Johnny Green (musical director) (Easter Parade) – WINNER

– Alfred Newman (musical director) (Unfaithfully Yours)
– Cole Porter (original songs); Lennie Hayton (musical director) (The Pirate)
– Claude Debussy (adapted compositions); Dimitri Tiomkin (music adaptor) (Portrait of Jennie)
– Manuel Esperón & Pedro de Urdimalas (original[?] songs) (Nosotros, los pobres)
– Brian Easdale (music arranger) (The Red Shoes)

BEST SONG

“Buttons and Bows”, Jay Livingston & Ray Evans (The Paleface) – WINNER!

– “It’s Magic”, Jule Styne & Sammy Cahn (Romance on the High Seas)
– “Nature Boy”, Eden Ahbez (The Boy with Green Hair)
– “Be a Clown”, Cole Porter (The Pirate)
– “A Couple of Swells”, Irving Berlin (Easter Parade)
– “Janguru bugi” (“Jungle Boogie”), Ryôichi Hattori & Akira Kurosawa (Drunken Angel)
– “Lavender Blue”, Larry Morey & Eliot Daniel (So Dear to My Heart)
– “The Woody Woodpecker Song”, Ramey Idriss & George Tibbles (Wet Blanket Policy)

BEST SOUND

The Snake Pit – WINNER!

– Germany Year Zero
– Moonrise
– Key Largo
– Portrait Of Jennie
– Red River

BEST FILM EDITING

Reginald Mills (The Red Shoes) – WINNER!

– Eraldo Da Roma (Germany Year Zero)
– Christian Nyby (Red River)
– Jack Harris (Oliver Twist)
– Helga Cranston (Hamlet)
– William Morgan (Portrait of Jennie)
– Dorothy Spencer (The Snake Pit)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Arthur Lawson (The Red Shoes) – WINNER!

– T. Hopewell Ash (Oliver Twist)
– Carmen Dillon & Roger K. Furse (Hamlet)
– Alexander Golitzen (Letter from an Unknown Woman)
– Edward Carrere (The Adventures of Don Juan)
– Albert S. D’Agostino & Alfred Herman (Berlin Express)
– Perry Ferguson & Howard Bristol & Emile Kuri (Rope)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Hein Heckroth & Dorothy Edwards (The Red Shoes) – WINNER!

– Elizabeth Hennings & Roger K. Furse (Hamlet)
– Travis Banton (Letter from an Unknown Woman)
– Adele Palmer & Fred Ritter (Macbeth)
– Margaret Furse (Oliver Twist)
– Walter Plunkett (The Three Musketeers)
– Milo Anderson & Bernard Newman (The Woman in White)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Portrait Of Jennie – WINNER!

– Oliver Twist
– The Red Shoes
– Scott Of The Antarctic
– A Southern Yankee

BEST SHORT FILM

Lucky Ducky – WINNER!

– Robin Hoodlum
– The Cat That Hated People
– Back Alley Oproar
– The Little Orphan
– Meditation on Violence
– Tea for Two Hundred
– Van Gogh

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: