Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1968

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

2001: A Space Odyssey – WINNER!

– Oliver!
– Rosemary’s Baby
– Planet of the Apes
– Night of the Living Dead

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

C’era una volta il West (Once Upon a Time in the West) – WINNER!

– Teorema (Theorem)
– Skammen (Shame)
– Vargtimmen (Hour of the Wolf)
– L’enfance nue (Naked Childhood)
– Ich war neunzehn (I Was 19)
– Sayat Nova (Color of Pomegranates)

BEST ACTOR

Peter O’Toole (The Lion in Winter) – WINNER!

– Burt Lancaster (The Swimmer)
– Alan Arkin (The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter)
– Ron Moody (Oliver!)
– Charlton Heston (Will Penny)
– Peter Sellers (The Party)
– Max von Sydow (Shame)

BEST ACTRESS

Tuesday Weld (Pretty Poison) – WINNER!

– Mia Farrow (Rosemary’s Baby)
– Katharine Hepburn (The Lion in Winter)
– Claudia Cardinale (Once Upon a Time in the West)
– Jeanne Moreau (The Bride Wore Black)
– Barbra Streisand (Funny Girl)
– Liv Ullmann (Shame)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Henry Fonda (Once Upon a Time in the West) WINNER!

– Tony Curtis (The Boston Strangler)
– John McEnery (Romeo and Juliet)
– Jack Albertson (The Subject Was Roses)
– Gunnar Bjornstrand (Shame)
– Seymour Cassel (Faces)
– Boris Karloff (Targets)
– Chuck McCann (The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter)
– Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Delphine Seyrig (Baisers Voles) – WINNER!

– Ruth Gordon (Rosemary’s Baby)
– Sondra Locke (The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter)
– Pat Heywood (Romeo and Juliet)
– Lynn Carlin (Faces)
– Maggie Smith (Hot Millions)
– Shani Wallis (Oliver!)

BEST DIRECTOR

Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey) – WINNER!

– Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West)
– Roman Polanski (Rosemary’s Baby)
– Pier Paolo Pasolini (Teorema)
– Ingmar Bergman (Shame)
– Carol Reed (Oliver!)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Roman Polanski [from the novel by Ira Levin] (Rosemary’s Baby) – WINNER!

– Arthur C. Clarke & Stanley Kubrick [from the short story “The Sentinel” by Clarke] (2001: A Space Odyssey) – 26 votes
– James Goldman [from his play] (The Lion in Winter) – 21 votes
– Rod Serling & Michael Wilson [from the novel by Pierre Boulle] (Planet of the Apes) – 16 votes
– Eleanor Perry [from the story by John Cheever] (The Swimmer) – 15 votes
– Lorenzo Semple Jr. [from the novel “She Let Him Continue” by Stephen Geller] (Pretty Poison) – 15 votes

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Sergio Leone & Sergio Donati (Once Upon a Time in the West) – WINNER! (tied)
Ingmar Bergman (Shame) – WINNER! (tied)

– David Sherwin & John Howlett (If…)
– Ira Wallach & Peter Ustinov (Hot Millions)
– Mel Brooks (The Producers)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Geoffrey Unsworth (2001: A Space Odyssey) – WINNER!

– Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West)
– Sven Nykvist (Hour of the Wolf)
– Pasqualino De Santis (Romeo and Juliet)
– Oswald Morris (Oliver!)
– Suren Shakhbazyan (Color of Pomegranates)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) – WINNER!

– Jerry Goldsmith (Planet of the Apes)
– Nino Rota (Romeo and Juliet)
– Christopher Komeda (Rosemary’s Baby)
– John Barry (The Lion in Winter)
– Marvin Hamlisch (The Swimmer)
– Lalo Schifrin (Bullitt)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

Stanley Kubrick (music selector); compositions by Richard Strauss, Johann Strauss Jr., György Ligeti et. al. (2001: A Space Odyssey) – WINNER!

– Lionel Bart (adapted songs); John Green (music supervisor) (Oliver!)
– John Lennon, Paul McCartney & George Harrison (original and adapted songs); George Martin (musical director) (Yellow Submarine)
– Jule Styne & Bob Merrill (adapted and original songs), Maurice Yvain, Channing Pollock, James F. Hanley, Grant Clarke, Fred Fisher, Billy Rose, et. al. (adapted songs);
– Walter Scharf (music supervisor) (Funny Girl) – 11 votes
– Carole King, Gerry Goffin, Toni Stern, Michael Nesmith, Peter Tork, Harry Nilsson, Jack Nicholson, Bob Rafelson (original songs); Igo Kantor (music coordinator) (Head)
– John Phillips (festival music director) (Monterey Pop)
– Charles Strouse & Lee Adams (original songs); Philip J. Lang (conductor) (The Night They Raided Minsky’s) – 8 votes
George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Kurt Weill, Noel Coward, Cole Porter, Saul Chaplin et. al. (adapted songs); Jimmy Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn (original song); Lennie Hayton (music arranger) (Star!)

BEST SONG

“The Windmills of Your Mind”, Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman (The Thomas Crown Affair) – WINNER!

-“Lullaby”, Christopher Komeda (Rosemary’s Baby)
– “Nothing to Lose”, Henry Mancini & Don Black (The Party)
– “Hey Bulldog”, John Lennon & Paul McCartney (Yellow Submarine) – 9 votes
– “Ostrov Nevezeniya” (“The Island of Bad Luck”), Aleksandr Zatsepin & Leonid Derbenyov (The Diamond Arm) – 9 votes
– “Springtime for Hitler”, Mel Brooks (The Producers)

BEST SOUND

2001: A Space Odyssey – WINNER!

– Bullitt
– Once Upon a Time in the West
– Oliver!
– Planet of the Apes
– Rosemary’s Baby

BEST FILM EDITING

Ray Lovejoy (2001: A Space Odyssey) – WINNER!

– Frank P. Keller (Bullitt)
– Nino Baragli (Once Upon a Time in the West)
– Albert Jurgenson & Colette Leloup (Je T’aime, Je T’aime)
– George A. Romero & John A. Russo (Night of the Living Dead)
– Ulla Ryghe (Vargtimmen)

BEST ART DIRECTION

John Hoesli (2001: A Space Odyssey) – WINNER!

– Terence Marsh & John Box (Oliver!)
– William Creber & Jack Martin Smith (Planet of the Apes)
– Emilio Carcano & Luciano Puccini (Romeo and Juliet)
– Reg Allen & Jack Stevens & Fernando Carrere (The Party)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Danilo Donati (Romeo and Juliet) – WINNER!

– Morton Haack (Planet of the Apes)
– Margaret Furse (The Lion in the Winter)
– E.Akhvlediani & I. Karalyan & Zh. Sarabyan (The Color of Pomegranates)
– Jacques Fonteray & Paco Rabanne & Gloria Musetta (Barbarella)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

2001: A Space Odyssey WINNER!

– Planet of the Apes
– Ice Station Zebra
– Night of the Living Dead
– Rosemary’s Baby

BEST SHORT FILM

Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day – WINNER!

– Pas de deux
– Byt (The Flat)
– De Duva: The Dove
– Film, Film, Film
– Robert Kennedy Remembered
– Why Man Creates
– Windy Day

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

– Onna White for the choreography of Oliver!
– John Chambers for the make-up design of Planet of the Apes
– Douglas Rain for his vocal performance as HAL in 2001: A Space Odyssey

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: