Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1949

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

The Third Man – WINNER!

– White Heat
– Kind Hearts and Coronets
– The Heiress
– On the Town

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Banshun / Late Spring – WINNER!

– Jour de fête
– Le Silence de la Mer / The Silence of the Sea
– Nora inu / Stray Dog
– Cisaruv slavík / The Emperor’s Nightingale

BEST ACTOR

James Cagney (White Heat) – WINNER!

– Richard Todd (The Hasty Heart)
– Toshiro Mifune (Stray Dog)
– Joseph Cotten (The Third Man)
– Broderick Crawford (All the King’s Men)
– Kirk Douglas (Champion)
– Chishu Ryu (Late Spring)

BEST ACTRESS

Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress) – WINNER!

– Setsuko Hara (Late Spring)
– Silvana Mangano (Bitter Rice)
– Patricia Neal (The Fountainhead)
– Ingrid Bergman (Under Capricorn)
– Katharine Hepburn (Adam’s Rib)
– Deborah Kerr (Edward, My Son)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alec Guinness (Kind Hearts and Coronets) – WINNER!

– Ralph Richardson (The Heiress)
– Orson Welles (The Third Man)
– Juano Hernandez (Intruder in the Dust)
– Paul Douglas (A Letter to Three Wives)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Margaret Wycherly (White Heat) – WINNER!

– Betty Garrett (On the Town)
– Mercedes McCambridge (All the King’s Men)
– Elizabeth Patterson (Intruder in the Dust)
– Judy Holliday (Adam’s Rib)
– Ann Miller (On the Town)
– Nicole Stéphane (Le Silence de la Mer)

BEST DIRECTOR

Carol Reed (The Third Man) – WINNER!

– William Wyler (The Heiress)
– Yasujiro Ozu (Late Spring)
– Raoul Walsh (White Heat)
– Robert Hamer (Kind Hearts and Coronets)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Graham Greene (The Third Man) – WINNER!

– Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts & Virginia Kellogg (White Heat)
– T.E.B. Clarke (Passport to Pimlico)
– Giuseppe De Santis, Carlo Lizzani & Gianni Puccini (Bitter Rice)
– Garson Kanin & Ruth Gordon (Adam’s Rib)
– Robert Pirosh (Battleground)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Robert Hamer & John Dighton [from the novel “Israel Rank: The Autobiography of a Criminal” by Roy Horniman] (Kind Hearts and Coronets) – WINNER!

– Joseph L. Mankiewicz & Vera Caspary [from the novel by John Klempner] (A Letter to Three Wives)
– Augustus Goetz & Ruth Goetz [from the novel “Washington Square” by Henry James] (The Heiress)
– Kogo Noda & Yasujiro Ozu [from the novel “Father and Daughter” by Kazuo Hirotsu] (Late Spring)
– Robert Rossen [from the novel by Robert Penn Warren] (All the King’s Men)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Third Man (Robert Krasker) – WINNER!

– The Heiress (Leo Tover)
– She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (Winton C. Hoch)
– Le Silence de la Mer (Henri Decaë)
– The Passionate Friends (Guy Green)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Third Man (Anton Karas) – WINNER!

– Samson and Delilah (Victor Young)
– The Fountainhead (Max Steiner)
– Jour de fête (Jean Yatove)
– The Queen of Spades (Georges Auric)
– The Red Pony (Aaron Copland)
– Beyond the Forest (Max Steiner)
– White Heat (Max Steiner)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG/MUSICAL SCORE

The Heiress (Aaron Copland – original music; Van Cleave – orchestrator) – 28 votes (16 Adapted, 12 Original) – WINNER!

– On the Town (Leonard Bernstein – adapted songs and compositions; Roger Edens – original songs; Betty Comden & Adolph Green – adapted and original lyrics; Lennie Hayton – musical director)
– Bitter Rice (uncredited)
– Jolson Sings Again (Harry M. Woods, Harry Warren, Al Dubin, et. al. – adapted songs; Morris Stoloff – musical director)
– Neptune’s Daughter (Frank Loesser – original songs; George Stoll – musical director)
– Take Me Out to the Ballgame (Roger Edens, Betty Comden & Adolph Green – original songs; Adolph Deutsch – musical director)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Baby, It’s Cold Outside”, Frank Loesser (Neptune’s Daughter) – WINNER!

– “Prehistoric Man”, Roger Edens, Betty Comden & Adolph Green (On the Town)
– “Count on Me”, Roger Edens, Betty Comden & Adolph Green (On the Town)
– “The Headless Horseman”, Don Raye & Gene de Paul (The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad/The Legend of Sleepy Hollow)
– “Ichabod”, Don Raye & Gene de Paul (The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad/The Legend of Sleepy Hollow)
– “My Foolish Heart”, Victor Young & Ned Washington (My Foolish Heart)
– “Through a Long and Sleepless Night”, Alfred Newman & Mack Gordon (Come to the Stable)
– “You’re Awful”, Roger Edens, Betty Comden & Adolph Green (On the Town)

BEST SOUND

Twelve O’Clock High – WINNER!

– White Heat
– The Third Man
– Stray Dog
– Battleground

BEST FILM EDITING

The Third Man (Oswald Hafenrichter) – WINNER!

– White Heat (Owen Marks)
– Le Silence de la Mer (Henri Decaë and Jean-Pierre Melville)
– Stray Dog (Toshio Gotô and Yoshi Sugihara)
– Twelve O’Clock High (Barbara McLean)

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Heiress (Harry Horner – production designer; Harry Horner and John Meehan – art directors; Emile Kuri – set decorator) – WINNER!

– The Third Man (Joseph Bato, John Hawkesworth and Vincent Korda – set designer; Ferdinand Bellan and James Sawyer – art directors; Dario Simoni – set decorator)
– Jour de fête (René Moulaert – set decorator; André Pierdel – property master)
– Madame Bovary (Cedric Gibbons and Jack Martin Smith – art directors; Richard Pefferle and Edwin B. Willis – set decorators)
– Samson and Delilah (Hans Dreier, Walter H. Tyler and John Meehan – art directors; Sam Comer, Ray Moyer and Maurice Goodman – set decorators)
– Fabiola (Veniero Colasanti – set decorator; Giuseppe Della Torre – art advisor; Demofilo Fidani – assistant production designer; Franco Lolli and Aldo Tommasini – set designers)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Heiress (Edith Head & Gile Steele) – Winner!

– On the Town (Helen Rose)
– Madame Bovary (Walter Plunkett and Valles)
– Kind Hearts and Coronets (Anthony Mandleson)
– Under Capricorn (Roger K. Furse and Julia Squire)
– Prince of Foxes (Vittorio Nino Novarrese)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Mighty Joe Young (Willis O’Brien, Ray Harryhausen, et. al.) – WINNER!

– Twelve O’Clock High (Fred Sersen)
– Battleground (Uncredited)
– White Heat (Roy Davidson and Hans F. Koenekamp)
– Samson and Delilah (Barney Wolff)

BEST SHORT FILM

Bad Luck Blackie – Winner!

– Begone Dull Care
– Le sang des bêtes / The Blood of the Beasts
– Long-Haired Hare
– Fast and Furry-ous
– For Scent-imental Reasons
– High Diving Hare
– The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
– Little Rural Riding Hood

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Stanley Donen and Gene Kelly for the choreography of On the Town – WINNER!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: