Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1959

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

North by Northwest – WINNER!

– Some Like It Hot
– Anatomy of a Murder
– Ben-Hur
– The Nun’s Story
– Rio Bravo

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Les quatre cents coups / The 400 Blows – WINNER

– Hiroshima mon amour
– Nazarin
– Ballada o soldate / Ballad of a Soldier
– Nobi / Fires on the Plain
– Orfeu Negro / Black Orpheus

BEST ACTOR

Jack Lemmon (Some Like It Hot) – WINNER!

– Jean-Pierre Léaud (The 400 Blows)
– Cary Grant (North by Northwest)
– James Stewart (Anatomy of a Murder)
– Francisco Rabal (Nazarin)

BEST ACTRESS

Audrey Hepburn (The Nun’s Story) – WINNER!

– Marilyn Monroe (Some Like It Hot)
– Simone Signoret (Room at the Top)
– Emmanuelle Riva (Hiroshima mon amour)
– Machiko Kyo (Floating Weeds)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

James Mason (North by Northwest) – WINNER!

– Stephen Boyd (Ben-Hur)
– Joe E. Brown (Some Like It Hot)
– George C. Scott (Anatomy of a Murder)
– Orson Welles (Compulsion)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lee Remick (Anatomy of a Murder) – WINNER!

– Susan Kohner (Imitation of Life)
– Juanita Moore (Imitation of Life)
– Marga Lopez (Nazarin)
– Zhanna Prokhorenko (Ballad of a Soldier)

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfred Hitchcock (North by Northwest) – WINNER!

– François Truffaut (The 400 Blows)
– Otto Preminger (Anatomy of a Murder)
– Alain Resnais (Hiroshima mon amour)
– Billy Wilder (Some Like It Hot)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Some Like It Hot (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond) [from the screenplay “Fanfaren der Liebe” by Robert Thoeren & Michael Logan] – WINNER!

– Anatomy of a Murder (Wendell Mayes) [from the novel by John D. Voelker]
– Nazarin (Luis Buñuel, Julio Alejandro & Emilio Carballido) [from the novel by Benito Pérez Galdós]
– The Nun’s Story (Robert Anderson) [from the novel by Kathryn Hulme]
– Room at the Top (Neil Paterson) [from the novel by John Braine]

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Hiroshima mon amour (Marguerite Duras) – WINNER!

– The 400 Blows (François Truffaut & Marcel Moussy)
– North by Northwest (Ernest Lehman)
– Ballad of a Soldier (Grigori Chukhrai & Valentin Ezhov)
– La grande guerra / The Great War (Luciano Vincenzoni, Mario Monicelli, Agenore Incrocci & Furio Scarpelli)

BEST COLOR CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ben-Hur (Robert L. Surtees) – WINNER! (tied)
North by Northwest (Robert Burks) – WINNER! (tied)

– Black Orpheus (Jean Bourgoin)
– The Nun’s Story (Franz Planer)
– Imitation of Life (Russell Metty)

BEST BLACK-AND-WHITE CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ballad Of A Soldier (Vladimir Nikolayev, Era Saveleva) – WINNER!

– The 400 Blows (Henri Decaë)
– Hiroshima mon amour (Sacha Vierny, Takahashi Michio)
– Some Like It Hot (Charles Lang, Jr.)
– Nazarin (Gabriel Figueroa)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

North by Northwest (Bernard Herrmann) – WINNER!

– Anatomy of a Murder (Duke Ellington)
– Ben-Hur (Miklos Rozsa)
– The Nun’s Story (Franz Waxman)
– Hiroshima mon amour (Georges Delerue & Giovanni Fusco)
– The Diary of Anne Frank (Alfred Newman)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG/MUSICAL SCORE

Porgy and Bess (George Gershwin & Ira Gershwin – original songs; Andre Previn – music supervisor; Ken Darby – music associate) – WINNER!

– Some Like It Hot (Matty Malneck – song supervisor)
– Black Orpheus (Antonio Carlos Jobim & Luiz Bonfá – original and adapted songs and compositions)
– Sleeping Beauty (George Bruns – original songs, music adaptor; Tom Adair – original lyrics; other songs and adapted compositions by Pyotr Ilyich Tchikovsky, Sammy Fain, Jack Lawrence, et. al.)
– The Five Pennies (Sylvia Fine – original songs; Leith Stevens – conductor)
– Li’l Abner (Gene De Paul & Johnny Mercer – adapted songs; Nelson Riddle & Joseph J. Lilley – conductors)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“High Hopes” (A Hole in the Head), Jimmy Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn – WINNER! (tied)
“Once Upon a Dream” (Sleeping Beauty), Sammy Fain & Jack Lawrence – WINNER! (tied)

– “Waqt Ne Kiya Kya Haseen Sitam” (Kaagaz Ke Phool), S. D. Burman & Kaifi Azmi
– “Ek Do Teen Chaar Aur Paanch” (Kaagaz Ke Phool), S. D. Burman & Kaifi Azmi
– “The Best of Everything” (The Best of Everything), Alfred Newman & Sammy Cahn
– “Imitation of Life” (Imitation of Life), Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster

BEST SOUND

Ben-Hur – WINNER!

– North by Northwest
– The Nun’s Story
– Hiroshima mon amour
– Nazarin

BEST FILM EDITING

North by Northwest (George Tomasini) – WINNER!

– Ben-Hur (Ralph E. Winters & John D. Dunning)
– Hiroshima mon amour (Jasmine Chasney, Henri Colpi & Anne Sarraute)
– Pickpocket (Raymond Lamy)
– The 400 Blows (Marie-Josephe Yoyotte)

BEST COLOR ART DIRECTION

Ben-Hur (Vittorio Valentini – production designer; William Horning & Edward Larfagno – art directors; Hugh Hunt – set decorator) – WINNER!

– North by Northwest (Robert Boyle – production designer; William Horning & Merrill Pye – art directors; Henry Grace & Frank McKelvy – set decorators)
– The Tiger of Eschnapur & The Indian Tomb (Willy Schatz – production designer; Helmut Nentwig & Schatz – art directors)
– Floating Weeds (Tomoo Shimogawara – production designer & art director; Iwao Iwami – set designer)
– Imitation of Life (Alexander Golitzen & Richard Riedel – art directors; Russell Gausman & Julia Heron – set decorators)
– Journey to the Center of the Earth (Franz Bachelin, Herman Blumenthal & Lyle R. Wheeler – art directors; Joseph Kish & Walter M. Scott – set decorators)
– Pillow Talk (Richard Riedel – art director; Russell Gausman & Ruby Levitt – set decorators)

BEST BLACK-AND-WHITE ART DIRECTION

Some Like It Hot (Ted Haworth – art director; Edward G. Boyle – set decorator) – WINNER!

– Suddenly, Last Summer (Oliver Messell – production designer; William Kellner – art director; Scott Slimon & Francisco Prosper – set decorators)
– A Bucket of Blood (Dan Haller – art director)
– The Diary of Anne Frank (George W. Davis & Lyle R. Wheeler – art directors; Stuart Reiss & Walter M. Scott – set decorators)
– Kaagaz Ke Phool (M. R. Achrekar – art director; Baburao & L. G. Patil – assistants)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ben-Hur (Elizabeth Haffenden) – WINNER!

– Some Like It Hot (Orry-Kelly)
– Imitation of Life (Bill Thomas & Jean Louis)
– Black Orpheus (Uncredited)
– Floating Weeds (Uncredited)
– The Mouse That Roared (Anthony Mendelson)
– Solomon and Sheba (Ralph Jester)
– The Tiger of Eschnapur & The Indian Tomb (Günter Brosda & Claudia Hahne-Herberg)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Ben-Hur – WINNER!

– Journey to the Center of the Earth
– Darby O’Gill and the Little People
– North by Northwest
– The Wreck of the Mary Deare

BEST SHORT FILM

Donald In Mathmagicland – WINNER!

– La merle / Blackbird
– Moonbird
– Bulanda and the Devil
– The Golden Fish
– The Lion and the Song
– Mexicali Schmoes
– Noah’s Ark
– When Angels Fall Down

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

Ben-Hur for its stunt work – WINNER!

One Response to “Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1959”

  1. Goji berry benefits Says:

    You ought to be a part of a contest for one of the finest blogs on the web.
    I most certainly will recommend this website!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: