Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1970

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Il conformista / The Conformist – WINNER!

– Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto / Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
– Tristana
– Il giardino dei Finzi Contini / The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
– Ucho / The Ear

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Five Easy Pieces – WINNER!

– MASH
– The Railway Children
– The Ballad of Cable Hogue
– The Go-Between
– Little Big Man
– Patton
– The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes

BEST ACTOR

Jack Nicholson (Five Easy Pieces) WINNER!

– George C. Scott (Patton)
– Fernando Rey (Tristana)
– James Earl Jones (The Great White Hope)
– Melvyn Douglas (I Never Sang for My Father)
– Jean-Louis Trintignant (The Conformist)

BEST ACTRESS

Stéphane Audran (Le Boucher)

– Catherine Deneuve (Tristana)
– Jenny Agutter (The Railway Children)
– Dominique Sanda (The Garden of the Finzi-Continis)
– Jirina Bohdalová (The Ear)
– Carrie Snodgress (Diary of a Mad Housewife)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chief Dan George (Little Big Man) – WINNER! (tied)
Gene Hackman (I Never Sang for My Father) – WINNER! (tied)

– James Fox (Performance)
– Bourvil (Le Cercle Rouge / The Red Circle)
– Bernard Cribbins (The Railway Children)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Karen Black (Five Easy Pieces) WINNER!

– Dominique Sanda (The Conformist)
– Sally Kellerman (MASH)
– Maureen Stapleton (Airport)
– Stefania Sandrelli (The Conformist)

BEST DIRECTOR

Bernardo Bertolucci (The Conformist) – WINNER!

– Luis Buñuel (Tristana)
– Karel Kachyna (The Ear)
– Bob Rafelson (Five Easy Pieces)
– Robert Altman (MASH)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci; from the novel by Alberto Moravia) – WINNER!

– The Railway Children (Lionel Jeffries; from the novel by Edith Nesbit)
– Tristana (Luis Buñuel & Julio Alejandro; from the novel by Benito Pérez Galdós)
– The Go-Between (Harold Pinter; from the novel by L.P. Hartley)
– Witches’ Hammer / Kladivo na carodejnice (Otakar Vávra & Ester Krumbachová; from the novel by Václav Kaplický)
– MASH (Ring Lardner Jr.; from the novel by Richard Hooker)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Five Easy Pieces (Carole Eastman & Bob Rafelson) WINNER! (tied)
Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (Elio Petri & Ugo Pirro) – WINNER! (tied)

– Le genou de Claire / Claire’s Knee (Eric Rohmer)
– The Ear (Jan Procházka, Karel Kachyna & Ladislav Winkelhöfer)
– El Topo (Alejandro Jodorowsky)
– The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Conformist (Vittorio Storaro) – WINNER!

– Ryan’s Daughter (Frederick A. Young)
– Zabriskie Point (Alfio Contini)
– The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (Ennio Guarnieri)
– Valerie a týden divu / Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Ján Curik)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Conformist (Georges Delerue) – WINNER!

– Love Story (Francis Lai)
– Ryan’s Daughter (Maurice Jarre)
– Airport (Alfred Newman)
– The Railway Children (Johnny Douglas)
– Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Lubos Fiser & Jan Klusák)
– Patton (Jerry Goldsmith)
– Beloe solntse pustyni / The White Sun of the Desert (Isaak Shvarts)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

Woodstock (Eric Blackstead, music advisor & coordinator; archival performances by Richie Havens, Joan Baez, The Who, Joe Cocker, Ten Years After, Country Joe & the Fish, Santana, Sly & the Family Stone, Jimi Hendrix et. al.) – WINNER!

– Gimme Shelter (music direction uncredited; archival performances by The Rolling Stones, Ike & Tina Turner, Jefferson Airplane & the Flying Burrito Brothers)
– The AristoCats (Richard M. & Robert B. Sherman, Terry Gilkyson, Floyd Huddleston & Al Rinker, original songs; George Bruns, music director)
– Zabriskie Point (The Grateful Dead & Pink Floyd, original songs & compositions; John Fahey et. al., adapted songs; Don Hall, musical advisor)
– L’ours et la poupée / The Bear and the Doll (Eddie Vartan, original music; Gioachino Rossini, adapted compositions)
– I Walk the Line (Johnny Cash, songs; Robert Johnston, music supervisor)
– Let It Be (The Beatles [George Harrison, John Lennon, Paul McCartney & Ringo Starr], original & adapted songs and archival performances; Phil Spector, music producer)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“The Long and Winding Road”, John Lennon & Paul McCartney (Let It Be) – WINNER!

– “Everybody Wants to Be a Cat”, Floyd Huddleston & Al Rinker (The Aristocats)
– “Suicide Is Painless”, Johnny Mandel & Mike Altman (MASH)
– “Beyond the Days of Now and Then”, Bob Stone & Stu Phillips (Beyond the Valley of the Dolls)
– “For All We Know”, Fred Karlin, Jimmy Griffin & Robb Royer (Lovers and Other Strangers)
– “Vamos a matar, compañeros”, Ennio Morricone & B. Corbucci (Compañeros)

BEST SOUND

The Ear – WINNER!

– Airport
– L’uccello dalle piume di cristallo / The Bird with the Crystal Plumage
– Zabil jsem Einsteina, panove / I Killed Einstein, Gentlemen
– Le Cercle Rouge
– Colossus: The Forbin Project

BEST FILM EDITING

The Conformist (Franco Arcalli) – WINNER!

– Woodstock (Hubert C. de la Bouillerie, Jere Huggins, Thelma Schoonmaker, Martin Scorsese, Michael Wadleigh, Stanley Warnow, Yeu-Bun Yee)
– Auch Zwerge haben klein angefangen / Even Dwarfs Started Small (Beate Mainka-Jellinghaus)
– Patton (Hugh S. Fowler)
– MASH (Danford B. Greene)

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Conformist (Ferdinando Scarfiotti, production design; Osvaldo Desideri, set decoration) – WINNER!

– The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (Giancarlo Bartolini Salimbeni, production design; Roberto Granieri, set decoration)
– Airport (E. Preston Ames & Alexander Golitzen)
– The Molly Maguires (Tambi Larsen)
– Patton (Urie McCleary & Gil Parrondo)
– Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Jan Oliva)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Conformist (Gitt Magrini) – WINNER!

– Cromwell (Vittorio Nino Novarese)
– The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Julie Harris)
– Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (David Hayes)
– Waterloo (Nadezhda Buzina, Maria De Matteis & Ugo Pericoli)
– Ryan’s Daughter (Jocelyn Rickards)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Patton – WINNER! (tied)
Tora! Tora! Tora! – WINNER! (tied)

– Airport
– Beneath the Planet of the Apes
– Lo chiamavano Trinità… / My Name Is Trinity

BEST SHORT FILM

Is It Always Right to Be Right? – WINNER!

– Goldframe
– Inhabitants
– The Resurrection of Broncho Billy
– Kostnice
– Multiple Sidosis

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: