Archive for the ‘Fixing the Oscars 1.0’ Category

Fixing the Oscars – 2008

August 29, 2011

Best Picture – English Language

Slumdog Millionaire WINNER!
WALL-E WINNER!

– The Hurt Locker
– Gran Torino
– Food, Inc
– In Bruges

Best Picture – Non-Enlish Language

Vals Im Bashir (Waltz with Bashir) WINNER!

– Låt den rätte komma in (Let the Right One In)
– Entre les murs (The Class)
– Un conte de Noël (A Christmas Tale)
– Le silence de Lorna (Lorna’s Silence)

Best Actor

Sean Penn (Milk) WINNER!

– Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)
– Michael Fassbender (Hunger)
– Frank Langella (Frost/Nixon)
– Colin Farrell (In Bruges)

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky) WINNER!

– Kate Winslet (The Reader)
– JeeJa Yanin (Chocolate)
– Arta Dobroshi (Lorna’s Silence)
– Angelina Jolie (Changeling)

Best Supporting Actor

Eddie Marsan (Happy-Go-Lucky) WINNER!

– Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
– Christian McKay (Me and Orson Welles)
– Robert Downey Jr. (Tropic Thunder)
– Jean-Paul Roussillon (A Christmas Tale)
– Jérémie Renier (Lorna’s Silence)

Best Supporting Actress

Penelope Cruz (Vicky Christina Barcelona) WINNER!

– Lina Leandersson (Let the Right One In)
– Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler)
– Laura Garcia (Leonera – Lion’s Den)
– Viola Davis (Doubt)
– Elsa Zylberstein (I’ve Loved You So Long)

Best Director

Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker) WINNER!

– Clint Eastwood (Gran Torino) WINNER!
– Danny Boyle (Slumdog Millionaire)
– Andrew Stanton (WALL-E)
– Thomas Alfredson (Let the Right One In)

Best Original Screenplay

Martin McDonagh (In Bruges) WINNER!

– Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter & Jim Reardon (WALL-E) WINNER!
– Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)
– Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne (Lorna’s Silence)
– Ari Folman (Waltz with Bashir)
– Courtney Hunt (Frozen River)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Simon Beaufoy (Slumdog Millionaire, from the novel Q & A by Vikas Swarup) WINNER!

– Peter Morgan (Frost/Nixon, from the play by Morgan)
– François Bégaudeau, Laurent Cantet & Robin Campillo (The Class, from the novel Entre les murs by Bégaudeau)
– John Ajvide Lindqvist (Let the Right One In, from the novel Låt den rätte komma in by Lindqvist)
– Ella Lemhagen (Patrik Age 1.5, from the play Patrik 1,5 by Michael Druker)
– David Hare (The Reader, from the novel Der Vorleser by Bernhard Schlink)
– Nina Paley (Sita Sings the Blues, from Ramayana by Valmiki)

Best Cinematography

Anthony Dod Mantle (Slumdog Millionaire) WINNER!

– Barry Ackroyd (The Hurt Locker)
– Tom Stern (Changeling)
– Wally Pfister (The Dark Knight)
– Claudio Miranda (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)

Best Original Score

A. R. Rahman (Slumdog Millionaire) WINNER!

– Alexandre Desplat (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
– Thomas Newman (WALL-E)
– Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders (The Hurt Locker)
– Tarô Iwashiro (Chi bi – Red Cliff)
– Johan Söderqvist (Let the Right One In)

Best Adapted/Song/Musical Score

Sita Sings the Blues (recordings by Annette Hanshaw selected by Nina Paley) WINNER!

– High School Musical 3: Senior Year (Jennifer Hammond & Fred Kron, music arrangers; original and adapted songs by Matthew Gerrard, Robbie Nevil, Jamie Houston, Adam Anders, Nikki Hassman, Andy Dodd, Adam Watts. Randy Petersen, Kevin Quinn et. al.)
– Mamma Mia! (Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus & Stig Anderson, adapted songs; Martin Lowe, musical director; Becky Bentham, music supervisor; Göran Arnberg, orchestrator & vocal coach)
– Were the World Mine (Jessica Fogle, music director & original songs; Cory James Krueckeberg, original lyrics; Tim Sandusky, music producer)
– Cadillac Records (Terence Blanchard, music director/conductor; Bath Amy Rosenblatt, music supervisor; adapted songs by McKinley Morganfield, Elias McDaniel, Chester Burnett, Chuck Berry, Walter Jacobs, Harry Warren, Mack Gordon et. al.; original song “Once in a Lifetime” by Beyoncé Knowles, Amanda Ghost, Scott McFarnon, Ian Dench, James Dring & Jody Street)
– Slumdog Millionaire (A. R. Rahman, music producer & original songs; Maya Arulpragasam, original & adapted songs; Keith Strachan & Matthew Strachan, composers of “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?” theme music)
– Vicky Cristina Barcelona (music direction uncredited; songs & compositions by Giulia Tellarini, Maik Alemany, Alejandro Mazzoni, Jens Neumaier, Juan Serrano, Isaac Albéniz et. al.)

Best Original Song

“Jai Ho”, A. R. Rahman & Gulzar (Slumdog Millionaire) WINNER!

– “O Saya”, A. R. Rahman & Maya Arulpragasam (Slumdog Millionaire)
– “Down to Earth”, Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman (WALL-E)
– “Gake no ue no Ponyo” (“Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea”), Joe Hisaishi, Katsuya Kondô & Hayao Miyazaki (Ponyo)
– “Gran Torino”, Clint Eastwood, Jamie Cullum, Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens (Gran Torino)
– “Loin de Paname”, Reinhardt Wagner & Frank Thomas (Faoubourg 36 – Paris 36)
– “Walk Away”, Jamie Houston (High School Musical 3: Senior Year)

Best Sound

The Hurt Locker WINNER!
WALL-E WINNER!

– Slumdog Millionaire
– The Dark Knight
– La mujer sin cabeza (The Headless Woman)

Best Editing

Slumdog Millionaire WINNER!

– The Hurt Locker
– Frost/Nixon
– Let the Right One In
– Milk

Best Art Direction

Kelly Curley, Michele Laliberte, Randy Moore, Scott Plauche, Tom Reta (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button) WINNER!
Mark Bartholomew, James Hambidge, Craig Jackson, Kevin Kavanaugh, Simon Lamont, Steven Lawrence, Naaman Marshall (The Dark Knight) WINNER!

– Adam Stockhausen, (Synecdoche, New York)
– Lino Fiorito (production design), Alessandra Mura (set decoration) (Il Divo)
– Patrick M. Sullivan Jr., (Changeling)
– Anthony Caron-Delion, Peter Francis, John Frankish, Paul Laugier, Csaba Stork, Mark Swain, Judit Varga (Hellboy II: The Golden Army)
– Alexis McKenzie Main, Jean-Yves Rabier, Matthieu Beutter (Paris 36)

Best Costume Design

Deborah Hopper (Changeling) WINNER!

– Michael O’Connor (The Duchess)
– Catherine Martin, (Australia)
– Timmy Yip, (Red Cliff)
– Lindy Hemming, (The Dark Knight)
– Madeline Fontaine, (Séraphine)
– Albert Wolsky, (Revolutionary Road)

Best Special Effects

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button WINNER!

– Iron Man
– The Dark Knight
– Hellboy II: The Golden Army
– Martyrs

Best Short Film

Presto WINNER!

– The House of Small Cubes
– Smile Pinki
– Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty
– This Way Up

Special Achievement Award

Panna Ritikri, for the fight coordination in Chocolate WINNER!

– Gerald Quist, for the make-up in Tropic Thunder

Fixing The Oscars: Best Actress Winners

December 11, 2010

1927: Janet Gaynor (Sunrise)
1928: Mlle. Falconetti (The Passion of Joan of Arc)
1929: Louise Brooks (Pandora’s Box)
1930: Marlene Dietrich (The Blue Angel)

1931: Dorothea Wieck (Madchen in Uniform)
1932: Greta Garbo (Grand Hotel)
1933: Greta Garbo (Queen Christina)
1934: Bette Davis (Of Human Bondage)
1935: Bette Davis (Dangerous)
1936: Carole Lombard (My Man Godfrey)
1937: Katharine Hepburn (Stage Door)
1938: Wendy Hiller (Pygmalion)
1939: Vivien Leigh (Gone With the Wind)
1940: Katharine Hepburn (The Philadelphia Story)

1941: Barbara Stanwyck (The Lady Eve)
1942: Bette Davis (Now, Voyager)
1943: Jean Arthur (The More the Merrier) / Lisbeth Movin (Day of Wrath)
1944: Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity)
1945: Joan Crawford (Mildred Pierce)
1946: Celia Johnson (Brief Encounter)
1947: Deborah Kerr (Black Narcissus)
1948: Irene Dunne (I Remember Mama)
1949: Olivia De Havilland (The Heiress)
1950: Bette Davis (All About Eve)

1951: Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire)
1952: Kinuyo Tanaka (The Life of Oharu)
1953: Audrey Hepburn (Roman Holiday)
1954: Judy Garland (A Star is Born)
1955: Jane Wyman (All That Heaven Allows)
1956: Ingrid Bergman (Anastasia)
1957: Giulietta Masina (Nights of Cabiria)
1958: Rosalind Russell (Auntie Mame)
1959: Marilyn Monroe (Some Like It Hot)
1960: Janet Leigh (Psycho)

1961: Jeanne Moreau (Jules et Jim)
1962: Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?)
1963: Julie Harris (The Haunting)
1964: Julie Andrews (Mary Poppins)
1965: Julie Andrews (The Sound of Music)
1966: Bibi Andersson (Persona)
1967: Audery Hepburn (Wait Until Dark)
1968: Mia Farrow (Rosemary’s Baby)
1969: Maggie Smith (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie)
1970: Catherine Deneuve (Tristana)

1971: Jane Fonda (Klute)
1972: Liza Minnelli (Cabaret)
1973: Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist)
1974: Faye Dunaway (Chinatown)
1975: Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest)
1976: Geneviève Bujold (Obsession) / Liv Ullmann (Face to Face)
1977: Gena Rowlands (Opening Night)
1978: Liv Ullmann (Autumn Sonata)
1979: Hanna Schygulla (The Marriage of Maria Braun)
1980: Sissy Spacek (Coal Miner’s Daughter)

1981: Kathleen Turner (Body Heat)
1982: Meryl Streep (Sophie’s Choice)
1983: Shirley MacLaine (Terms of Endearment)
1984: Carmen Maura (¿Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto!!)
1985: Norma Aleandro (La Historia oficial)
1986: Mia Farrow (Hannah and Her Sisters)
1987: Stéphane Audran (Babettes gæstebud)
1988: Glenn Close (Dangerous Liaisons)
1989: Nicole Kidman (Dead Calm)
1990: Gong Li (Ju Dou)

1991: Gong Li (Raise the Red Lantern)
1992: Emma Thompson (Howard’s End)
1993: Juliette Binoche (Three Colors: Blue) / Holly Hunter (The Piano)
1994: Faye Wong (Chungking Express)
1995: Elisabeth Shue (Leaving Las Vegas)
1996: Emily Watson (Breaking the Waves)
1997: Pam Grier (Jackie Brown)
1998: Fernanda Montenegro (Central do Brasil)
1999: Reese Witherspoon (Election)
2000: Björk (Dancer in the Dark)

2001: Naomi Watts (Mulholland Drive)
2002: Renee Zellweger (Chicago)
2003: Charlize Theron (Monster)
2004: Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake)
2005: Julia Jentsch (Sophie Scholl)
2006: Helen Mirren (The Queen)
2007: Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose)

Fixing the Oscars – Best Picture Winners

September 10, 2010

1927: Sunrise
1928: La passion de Jeanne d’Arc
1929: Chelovek s kino-apparatom
1930: All Quiet on the Western Front
1931: M
1932: Otona no miru ehon – Umarete wa mita keredo
1933: King Kong
1934: The Black Cat
1935: Bride of Frankenstein
1936: Modern Times
1937: La grande illusion
1938: Bringing Up Baby
1939: The Wizard of Oz
1940: Fantasia
1941: Citizen Kane
1942: Casablanca
1943: Shadow of a Doubt / Vredens dag
1944: Double Indemnity
1945: Les enfants du paradis
1946: The Big Sleep
1947: Black Narcissus
1948: Ladri di Biciclette
1949: The Third Man
1950: Rashomon
1951: A Streetcar Named Desire
1952: Singin’ in the Rain
1953: From Here to Eternity
1954: Rear Window
1955: The Night of the Hunter
1956: The Searchers
1957: Smultronstället
1958: Touch of Evil
1959: Les quatre cents coups
1960: Peeping Tom / Psycho
1961: Jules et Jim / Yojimbo
1962: Lawrence of Arabia
1963: 8 1/2 Otto e mezzo
1964: Dr. Strangelove or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
1965: The Sound of Music
1966: Persona
1967: Two For the Road
1968: C’era una volta il West
1969: Andrei Rublyov
1970: MASH
1971: The Last Picture Show
1972: The Godfather
1973: The Exorcist
1974: Chinatown
1975: Barry Lyndon
1976: Taxi Driver
1977: Cet obscur objet du désir
1978: Dawn of the Dead / Days of Heaven
1979: Manhattan
1980: The Elephant Man
1981: Mephisto
1982: Fanny och Alexander
1983: The Right Stuff
1984: Amadeus
1985: Ran
1986: Hannah and Her Sisters
1987: Der Himmel über Berlin
1988: Hotaru no haka
1989: Do the Right Thing
1990: Goodfellas
1991: The Silence of the Lambs
1992: Howards End
1993: Schindler’s List
1994: Pulp Fiction
1995: La cité des enfants perdus
1996: Breaking the Waves
1997: Boogie Nights
1998: Festen
1999: Eyes Wide Shut
2000: Fa yeung nin wa
2001: Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi
2002: Cidade de Deus
2003: Les triplettes de Belleville
2004: Before Sunset / Sideways
2005: Brokeback Mountain
2006: Das Leben der Anderen
2007: There Will Be Blood

Fixing The Oscars – 1985

August 21, 2010

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE PICTURE

WINNER: Ran

– La Historia oficial
– Sans toit ni loi aka Vagabond
– Shoah
– Idi i smotri aka Come and See

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

WINNER: The Purple Rose of Cairo

– The Color Purple
– A Room With a View
– Pee Wee’s Big Adventure
– Brazil

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis (My Beautiful Laundrette)

– William Hurt (Kiss of the Spider Woman)
– Tsutomu Yamazaki (Tampopo)
– Klaus Maria Brandauer (Oberst Redl)
– Jeff Daniels (The Purple Rose of Cairo)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Norma Aleandro (La Historia oficial)

– Mia Farrow (The Purple Rose of Cairo)
– Sandrine Bonnaire (Sans toit ni loi)
– Whoopi Goldberg (The Color Purple)
– Geraldine Page (The Trip to Bountiful)
– TIED FOR FIFTH: Meryl Streep (Out of Africa)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis (A Room with a View)

– Denholm Elliott (A Room with a View)
– Klaus Maria Brandauer(Out of Africa)
– Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future)
– Ed Harris (Sweet Dreams)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Mieko Harada (Ran)

– Meg Tilly (Agnes of God)
– Margaret Avery (The Color Purple)
– Anjelica Huston (Prizzi’s Honor)
– Maggie Smith (A Room with a View)

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Akira Kurosawa (Ran)

– Woody Allen (The Purple Rose of Cairo)
– Terry Gilliam (Brazil)
– John Huston (Prizzi’s Honor)
– Lasse Halström (Mitt liv som hund)
– Luis Puenzo (La Historia Oficial)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Takao Saitô, Masaharu Ueda, Asakazu Nakai (Ran)

– David Watkin (Out of Africa)
– Philippe Rousselot (The Emerald Forrest)
– Gordon Willis (The Purple Rose of Cairo)
– Tony Pierce-Roberts (A Room with a View)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Woody Allen (The Purple Rose of Cairo)

– Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard & Charles McKeown (Brazil)
– Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale (Back to the Future)
– William Kelley, Earl W. Wallace & Pamela Wallace (Witness)
– Juzo Itami (Tampopo)
– Agnès Varda (Vagabond)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Akira Kurosawa, Hideo Oguni & Masato Ide (Ran, from the play King Lear by William Shakespeare)

– Bill Baer, Bruno Lawrence & Sam Pillsbury (The Quiet Earth, from the novel by Craig Harrison)
– Leonard Schrader (Kiss of the Spider Woman, from the novel El beso de la mujer araña by Manuel Puig)
– Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jönsson, Brasse Brännström & Per Berglund (My Life as a Dog, from the novel Mitt Liv Som Hund by Jönsson)
– Michel Deville & Rosalinde Damamme (Peril, from the novel Sur la terre comme au ciel by René Belletto)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: John Barry (Out Of Africa) – 38

– Toru Takemitsu (Ran)
– Alan Silvestri (Back To The Future)
– Quincy Jones and his gang of 11 others (The Color Purple)
– Michael Nyman (A Zed And Two Naughts)

BEST SONG

WINNER: Miss Celie’s Blues (Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton, Lionel Ritchie – The Color Purple)

– Don’t You Forget About Me (Keith Forsey and Steve Schiff , The Breakfast Club)
– Crazy For You (Jon Lind and John Bettis – Vision Quest)
– Weird Science (Danny Elfman – Weird Science)
– View To A Kill (John Barry and Duran Duran – A View To A Kill)

BEST MUSICAL SCORING/ADAPTATION/SONG SCORE
WINNER TIED: Alex North (Prizzi’s Honor)
WINNER TIED: Dick Hyman (Purple Rose Of Cairo)

– Various (Demoni)
– Uncredited (Sweet Dreams)
– Vincent Messina (Phenomena)

BEST FILM EDITING

TIED WINNER: Henry Richardson (Runaway Train)
TIED WINNER: Ziva Postec & Anna Ruiz (Shoah)

– Akira Kurosawa (Ran)
– Harry Keramidas & Arthur Schmidt (Back to the Future)
– Susan E. Morse (The Purple Rose of Cairo)
– Patricia Mazuy & Agnès Varda (Vagabond)

BEST ART DIRECTION

WINNER: Shinobu Muraki & Yoshirô Muraki
John Beard & Keith Pain (Brazil)

– Elio Altramura & Brian Savegar (A Room with a View)
– Eiko Ishioka (Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters)
– Edward Pisoni (The Purple Rose of Cairo)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER:Emi Wada (Ran)

– Jenny Beavan & John Bright (A Room with a View)
– Aggie Guerard Rodgers (The Color Purple)
– Milena Canonero (Out of Africa)
– Jeffrey Kurland (The Purple Rose of Cairo)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Back To The Future

– Phenomena
– Return To Oz
– Brazil
– Pee-wee’s Big Adventure

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER TIED: The Big Snit (Richard Condie)
WINNER TIED: Molly’s Pilgrim (Jeffrey D. Brown)

– Broken Down Film (Osamu Tezuka)
– A Greek Tragedy (Een Griekse tragedie) (Nicole Van Goethem)
– Second Class Mail (Alison Snowden)

Fixing the Oscars – 2007

June 4, 2010

Best Picture – English Language

Winner: There Will Be Blood

– No Country for Old Men
– Atonement
– Into the Wild
– Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Picture – Non English Language

Winner: 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

– The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
– Lust, Caution
– Persepolis
– The Secret of the Grain

Best Actor

Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)

– Richard Jenkins (The Visitor)
– Viggo Mortensen (Eastern Promises)
– Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford)
– Mathieu Amalric (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
– Emile Hirsch (Into the Wild)

Best Actress

Winner: Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose)

– Anamaria Marinca (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)
– Hafsia Herzi (The Secret of the Grain)
– Helena Bonham Carter (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Baber of Fleet Street)
– Amy Adams (Enchanted)

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)

– Tommy Lee Jones (No Country for Old Men)
– Albert Finney (Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead)
– Hal Holbrook (Into the Wild)
– Haaz Sleiman (The Visitor)

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Hiam Abbass (The Visitor)

– Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton)
– Saoirse Ronan (Atonement)
– Hanna Schygulla (The Edge of Heaven)
– Cate Blanchett (I’m Not There)

Best Director

Winner: Julien Schnabel (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)

– Ethan Coen & Joel Coen (No Country for Old Men)
– Andrew Dominick (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford)
– Christian Mungiu (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)
– Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Cristian Mungiu (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)

– Tony Gilroy (Michael Clayton)
– Abdel Kechiche (The Secret of the Grain)
– Kelly Masterson (Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead)
– Fatih Akin (The Edge of Heaven)
– Edgar Wright & Simon Pegg (Hot Fuzz)
– Diablo Cody (Juno)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood, from the novel Oil! by Upton Sinclair)

– Christopher Hampton (Atonement, from the novel by Ian McEwan)
– Ethan Coen & Joel Coen (No Country for Old Men, from the novel by Cormac McCarthy)
– Ronald Harwood (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, from the memoir Le scaphandre et le papillon by Jean-Dominique Bauby)
– Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud (Persepolis, from the comic-book memoir by Satrapi)
– James Vanderbilt (Zodiac, from the book by Robert Graysmith)

Best Cinematography

Winner: The Diving Bell & The Butterfly

– There Will Be Blood
– No Country For Old Men
– The Assassination Of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
– Mongol

Best Original Score

Winner: Dario Marianelli (Atonement)

– Nick Cave & Warren Ellis (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford)
– James Newton Howard (Michael Clayton)
– Alexandre Desplat (Lust, Caution)
– Michael Giacchino (Ratatouille)
– Philip Glass (Cassandra’s Dream)

Best Adapted/Musical/Song Score

Winner: Becky Bentham (music supervisor); Edouard Dubois (musical director) (La Vie en Rose)

– Joy Division [Ian Curtis, Peter Hook, Stephen Morris & Bernard Sumner], David Bowie, et. al. (adapted songs); Ian Neil (music supervisor) (Control)
– Alex Beaupain (original songs) (Love Songs)
– Stephen Sondheim (adapted songs); Paul Gemignani (music supervisor) (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street)
– Judd Apatow, Jake Kasdan, John C. Reilly, Mike Viola, Michael Andrews, Dan Bern, Marshall Crenshaw, Charlie Wadhams et. al. (original songs); Manish Raval & Tom Wolfe (music supervisors) (Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story)
– Eddie Vedder & James Hannan (original songs); David Franco (music supervisor) (Into the Wild)
– Music direction uncredited (Paranoid Park)

Best Original Song

Winner: “That’s How You Know”, Alan Menken & Steven Schwartz (Enchanted)

– “Ma mémoire sale”, Alex Beaupain (Love Songs)
– “Rise”, Eddie Vedder (Into the Wild)
– “Guaranteed”, Eddie Vedder (Into the Wild)
– “Happy Working Song”, Alan Menken & Steven Schwartz (Enchanted)
– “Let’s Duet”, Charlie Wadhams & Benji Hughes (Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story)
– “Lyra”, Kate Bush (The Golden Compass)
– “Walk Hard”, Marshall Crenshaw, John C. Reilly, Judd Apatow & Jake Kasdan (Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story)

Best Sound

Winner: The Bourne Ultimatum

– No Country For Old Men
– [Rec]
– There Will Be Blood
– 1408
– Ratatouille

Best Film Editing

Winner: Juliette Welfling (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)

– Roderick Jaynes (No Country for Old Men)
– Christopher Rouse (The Bourne Ultimatum)
– Dylan Tichenor (There Will Be Blood)
– Jay Cassidy (Into the Wild)
– David Gallart ([Rec])
– Charliebebs Gohetia (Tirador)
– Paul Tothill (Atonement)
– Gus Van Sant (Paranoid Park)

Best Art Direction (production designer = pd; set decorator = sd)

Winner: Dante Ferretti (pd); Francesca Lo Schiavo (sd) (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street)

– Jack Fisk (pd); Jim Erickson (sd) (There Will Be Blood)
– Sarah Greenwood (pd); Katie Spencer (sd) (Atonement)
– Beverly Freeman (pd); Phillip ‘Sunday’ Hopkins (sd) (Dr. Plonk)
– Dennis Gassner (pd); Anna Pinnock (sd) (The Golden Compass)
– Magnus Renfors & Elin Segerstedt (pd) (You, the Living)

Best Costume Design

Winner: Marit Allen (La Vie en Rose)

– Colleen Atwood (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street)
– Alexandra Byrne (Elizabeth: The Golden Age)
– Jacqueline Durran (Atonement)
– Lai Pan (Lust, Caution)
– Rita Ryack (Hairspray)

Best Special Effects

Winner: The Golden Compass

– [Rec]
– Sunshine
– Sweeney Todd
– Death Proof
– Harry Potter & The Order Of The Phoenix

Best Short Film

Winner: Hotel Chevalier

– Toyland
– Madame Tutli Putli
– Even Pigeons Go To Heaven
– Freeheld
– Lavatory Lovestory
– Manon On the Asphalt
– Oktapodi

Special Achievement Award

– Achievement in Makeup (La Vie en Rose)
– Reg the Dog, Performance by an Animal (Dr. Plonk)

Fixing the Oscars – 2006

August 24, 2009

BEST PICTURE (NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE)

Winner: The Lives of Others

– Pan’s Labyrinth
– Letters from Iwo Jima
– Volver
– Black Book

BEST PICTURE (ENGLISH LANGUAGE)

Winner: Inland Empire

– United 93
– The Queen
– Once
– Children of Men

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Ulrich Muhe (The Lives of Others)

– Ryan Gosling (Half Nelson)
– Daniel Craig (Casino Royale)
– Kang-ho Song (The Host)
– Gordon Pinsent (Away from Her)

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Helen Mirren (The Queen)

– Penelope Cruz (Volver)
– Judi Dench (Notes on a Scandal)
– Carice van Houten (Black Book)
– Ivana Baquero (Pan’s Labyrinth)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland)

– Leslie Phillips (Venus)
– Jackie Earle Haley (Little Children)
– Michael Sheen (The Queen)
– Eddie Murphy (Dreamgirls)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Cate Blanchett (Notes on a Scandal)

– Adrianna Barraza (Babel)
– Rinko Kikuchi (Babel)
– Carmen Maura (Volver)
– Catherine O’Hara (For Your Consideration)
– Meryl Streep (The Devil Wears Prada)

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Clint Eastwood (Letters from Iwo Jima)

– Joon-ho Bong (The Host)
– David Lynch (Inland Empire)
– Guillermo del Toro (Pan’s Labyrinth)
– Pedro Almodóvar (Volver)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (The Lives of Others)

– Pedro Almodóvar (Volver)
– Guillermo del Toro (Pan’s Labyrinth)
– Zach Helm (Stranger Than Fiction)
– Gerard Soeteman & Paul Verhoeven (Black Book)

BEST ADAPTED SCREEPLAY

Winner: William Monahan (The Departed, from the film screenplay Mou gaan dou by Alan Mak & Felix Chong)

– Sarah Polley (Away from Her, from the story “The Bear Came Over the Mountain” by Alice Munro)
– Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby (Children of Men, from the novel The Children of Men by P. D. James)
– Paul Haggis & Iris Yamashita (Letters from Iwo Jima, from the books “Gyokusai soshikikan” no etegami by Tadamichi Kuribayashi and Chipuzo Kanashiki by Kumiko Kakehashi)
– Patrick Marber (Notes on a Scandal, from the novel What Was She Thinking? by Zoë Heller)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki (Children of Men)

– Guillermo Navarro (Pan’s Labyrinth)
– Lik Wai Yu (Still Life)
– Dion Beebe (Miami Vice)
– Vilmos Zsigmond (The Black Dahlia)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Winner: Javier Navarrete (Pan’s Labyrinth)

– Gustavo Santaolalla (Babel)
– Jean-Michel Bernard (The Science of Sleep)
– Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens (Letters from Iwo Jima)
– Alexandre Desplat (The Painted Veil)
– Philip Glass (Notes on a Scandal)
– Clint Mansell (The Fountain)

BEST ADAPTED/MUSICAL/SONG SCORE

Winner: Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová (original & adapted songs); David Donohue (music consultant) (Once)

– Richard Dworsky (music director); Pat Donohue, Richard Dworsky, Garrison Keillor, Andy Stein, Robin Williams, Linda Williams et. al. (original songs) (A Prairie Home Companion)
– Henry Krieger (original & adapted songs); Tom Eyen (adapted songs with Krieger); Siedah Garrett, Willie Reale, Scott Cutler, Beyoncé Knowles, & Anne Preven (original songs with Krieger); Randy Spendlove (music supervisor) (Dreamgirls)
– Johann Strauss II et. al. (adapted compositions & songs) (Scoop)
– Tony Gatlif & Delphine Mantoulet (songs & compositions) (Transylvania)
– David Lynch (original songs); Marek Zebrowski (music consultant) (Inland Empire)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Winner: “Falling Slowly”, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová (Once)

– “You Know My Name”, Chris Cornell & David Arnold (Casino Royale)
– “O Kazakhstan”, Erran Baron Cohen, Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Todd Phillips, Dan Greaney, Jeff Poloquin & Patton Oswalt (Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan)
– “Listen”, Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, Beyoncé Knowles, & Anne Preven (Dreamgirls)
– “Ghost of Love”, David Lynch (Inland Empire)
– “The Hill”, Markéta Irglová (Once)
– “I Need to Wake Up”, Melissa Etheridge (An Inconvenient Truth)
– “Lies”, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová (Once)
– “Real Gone”, Sheryl Crow & John Shanks (Cars)

BEST SOUND

Winner: Letters from Iwo Jima

– Black Book
– Dreamgirls
– United 93
– Apocalypto

BEST FILM EDITING

Winner: Clare Douglas & Richard Pearson & Christopher Rouse (United 93)

– Thelma Schoonmaker (The Departed)
– Alfonso Cuarón & Alex Rodríguez (Children of Men)
– Stuart Baird (Casino Royale)
– Bernat Vilaplana (Pan’s Labyrinth)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Winner: Eugenio Caballero (Pan’s Labyrinth)

– Gary Freeman & Malcolm Middleton (Children of Men)
– Nathan Crowley (The Prestige)
– Christina Ann Wilson (Inland Empire)
– Jean-Michel Ducourty & Matthieu Beutter (Coeurs)
– Ann Chakraverty & Pierre Pell & Stéphane Rosenbaum (The Science of Sleep)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Milena Canonero (Marie Antoinette)

– Yan Tax (Black Book)
– Chung Man Yee (The Curse of the Golden Flower)
– Lala Huete (Pan’s Labyrinth)
– Consolata Boyle (The Queen)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Winner: The Host

– Pan’s Labyrinth
– Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
– 300
– Silk

BEST SHORT FILM

Winner: The Danish Poet
Winner: Lifted
Winner: My Love
Winner: Peter and the Wolf

– Everything Will Be Okay
– The Mozart of Pickpockets

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winner: Ensemble Acting (Offside)

– John Hurt, Narration (Perfume: Story of a Murderer)

Fixing the Oscars – 1927

July 22, 2008

Best Picture: English Language

WINNER: Sunrise (original winner)

– The General
– The Kid Brother
– Wings (original winner)
– The Unknown
– Chang

Best Picture: Non-English Language

THE WINNER: Metropolis

– October
– Berlin: Symphony of a Great City
– Napoleon
– The Chess Player

Best Actor

THE WINNER: Buster Keaton (The General)

– Harold Lloyd (The Kid Brother)
– Lon Chaney (The Unknown)
– George O’Brien (Sunrise)
– Albert Dieudonne (Napoleon)

Best Actress

WINNER: Janet Gaynor (Sunrise) (original winner)

– Brigitte Helm (Metropolis)
– Clara Bow (It)
– Mary Pickford (My Best Girl)
– Janet Gaynor (Seventh Heaven) (original winner)

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Rudolf Klein-Rogge (Metropolis)

– Jean Hersholt (The Student Prince of Old Heidelburg)
– Conrad Veidt (The Beloved Rogue)
– Gary Cooper (Wings)

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Clara Bow (Wings)

– Margaret Livingston (Sunrise)
– Marion Mack (The General)
– Brigitte Helm (The Love of Jeanne Ney)
– Flora Finch (The Cat and the Canary)
– Gina Manes (Napoleon)
– Vera Baranovskaya (The End of St. Petersburg)

Best Director

WINNER: F.W. Murnau (Sunrise)

– Clyde Bruckman, Buster Keaton (The General)
– Fritz Lang (Metropolis)
– Sergei M. Eisenstein (October)
– Abel Gance (Napoleon)

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Al Boasberg, Clyde Bruckman, Buster Keaton, Charles Henry Smith (The General)

– Fritz Lang, Thea von Harbou (Metropolis)
– Carl Mayer (Sunrise)
– Thomas J. Crizer, Howard J. Green, John Grey, Lex Neal, Ted Wilde (The Kid Brother)
– Abel Gance (Napoleon)

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Charles Rosher, Karl Struss (Sunrise) (original winner)

– Karl Freund, Gunther Rittau (Metropolis)
– Vladimir Nilsen, Vladimir Popov, Eduard Tisse (October)
– Karl Freund, Reimar Kuntze, Robert Baberske, Laszlo Schaffer (Berlin: Symphony of a Great City)
– Leonce-Henri Burel, Jules Kruger, Joseph-Louis Mundwiller, Torpkoff (Napoleon)
– Ernest B. Schoedsack (Chang)

Fixing the Oscars – 1928

July 22, 2008

Best Film – Non-English

WINNER: The Passion of Joan of Arc

– Arsenal
– Storm Over Asia

Best Film – English

WINNER: The Crowd

– Steamboat Bill Jr.
– The Wind
– The Circus
– Show People
– The Docks of New York
– The Wedding March

Best Actor

WINNER: James Murray (The Crowd)

– Emil Jannings (The Last Command)
– William Haines (Show People)
– Buster Keaton (Steamboat Bill Jr.)
– Charles Chaplin (The Circus)

Best Actress

WINNER: Maria (Renee) Falconetti (The Passion of Joan of Arc)

– Lillian Gish (The Wind)
– Eleanor Boardman (The Crowd)
– Marion Davies (Show People)
– Betty Compson (The Docks of New York)

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: William Powell (The Last Command)

– Antonin Artaud (The Passion of Joan of Arc)
– Ernest Torrence (Steamboat Bill Jr.)
– Lars Hanson (The Wind)
– Rudolf Klein-Rogge (Spies)
– Maurice Schultz (The Passion of Joan of Arc)

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Evelyn Brent (The Last Command)

– Zasu Pitts (The Wedding March)
– Olga Baclanova (The Docks of New York)
– Anita Page (Our Dancing Daughters)
– Loretta Young (Laugh Clown Laugh)
– Dorothy Cumming (The Wind)

Best Director

WINNER: King Vidor (The Crowd)

– Carl Theodor Dreyer (The Passion of Joan of Arc)
– Josef von Sternberg (The Docks of New York)
– Victor Sjostrom (The Wind)
– Charles Reasner (Steamboat Bill Jr.)
– King Vidor (Show People)

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Rudolph Mate (The Passion of Joan of Arc)

– Henry Sharp (The Crowd)
– Harold Rosson (The Docks of New York)
– John Arnold (The Wind)
– Daniil Demutsky (Arsenal)

Best Original Screenplay

WINNER: King Vidor, John V.A. Weaver, Joseph Farnham (The Crowd)

– Agnes Christine Johnston, Laurence Stallings, Wanda Tuchock, Ralph Spence (Show People)
– Lajos Biró, John F. Goodrich, Herman J. Mankiewicz, Josef von Sternberg (The Last Command)
– Harry Carr, Erich von Stroheim (The Wedding March)
– Clyde Bruckman, Joseph Farnham, Lew Lipton, Byron Morgan, Richard Schayer (The Cameraman)

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: Joseph Delteil, Carl Theodor Dreyer (The Passion of Joan of Arc, from transcripts of the trial of Jeanne d’Arc)

– Frances Marion (The Wind, from the novel by Dorothy Scarborough)
– Jules Furthman (The Docks Of New York, from the story “The Dock Walloper” by John Monk Saunders)

Best Editing

WINNER: Carl Theodor Dreyer, Marguerite Beauge (The Passion of Joan of Arc)

– Hugh Wynn (The Crowd)
– Hugh Wynn (The Cameraman)
– Uncredited (Arsenal)
– Uncredited (Storm over Asia)
– Helen Lewis (The Docks of New York)
– Sherman Kell (Steamboat Bill, Jr.)

Best Art-Direction

WINNER: Cedric Gibbons, A. Arnold Gillespie (The Crowd)

– Jean Hugo, Hermann Warm (The Passion of Joan of Arc)
– Richard Day, Erich von Stroheim (The Wedding March)
– Hans Dreier (The Docks of New York)
– Cedric Gibbons & Edward Withers (The Wind)
– Hans Dreier (The Last Command)

Best Costumes

WINNER: Valentine Hugo (The Passion of Joan of Arc)

– Max Rée, Richard Day, Erich von Stroheim (The Wedding March)

Best Short Film

WINNER: Steamboat Willie

– Two Tars
– Plane Crazy

Fixing the Oscars – 1929

July 22, 2008

Best Picture in a non-English Language

Man with a Movie Camera WINNER!

– Pandora’s Box
– Diary of a Lost Girl
– Days of Youth

Best Picture in the English Language

Hallelujah WINNER

– Cocoanuts
– Picadilly
– Noah’s Ark
– Blackmail

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Chico Marx (The Cocoanuts) WINNER

– Groucho Marx (The Cocoanuts)
– Harpo Marx (The Cocoanuts)
– George Arliss (Disraeli)
– Tatsuo Saito (Days of Youth)
– Maurice Chevalier (The Love Parade)
– Ronald Colman (Bulldog Drummond)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Louise Brooks (Pandora’s Box) WINNER

– Louise Brooks (Diary of a Lost Girl)
– Anna Mae Wong (Picadilly)
– Delores Del Rio (Evangeline)
– Gloria Swanson (Queen Kelly)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Lupino Lane (The Love Parade) WINNER

– Cyril Ritchard (Blackmail)
– Francis Lederer (Pandora’s Box)
– Donald Calthrope (Blackmail)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Seena Owen (Queen Kelly) WINNER

– Margaret Dumont (The Cocoanuts)
– Bessie Love (The Broadway Melody)
– Nina Mae McKinney (Hallelujah)
– Sara Allgood (Blackmail)

Best Director

Dziga Vertov (Man with the Movie Camera) WINNER

– G.W. Pabst (Pandora’s Box)
– King Vidor (Hallelujah)
– Alfred Hitchcock (Blackmail)
– E.A. Dupont (Picadilly)

Best Cinematography

Mikhail Kaufman (Man with the Movie Camera)WINNER

– Barney McGill & Hal Mohr (Noah’s Ark)
– Gordon Avil (Hallelujah)
– Gunther Krampf (Pandora’s Box)
– Fritz Arno Wagner and Sepp Allgeier (Diary of a Lost Girl)

Best Song

“You Were Meant for Me” Nacio Herb Brown, Arthur Freed (The Broadway Melody) WINNER tied
“Singin’ in the Rain” (Hollywood Revue of 1929)WINNER tied

– “Waiting at the End of the Road” Irving Berlin (Hallelujah)
– “Swanee Shuffle” Irving Berlin (Hallelujah)

“Best Adapted Screenplay”

Alfred Hitchcock, Benn W. Levy, Michael Powell (Blackmail, from the play by Charles Bennett) (Winner!)

– Joseph Fleisler, Georg Wilhelm Pabst, Ladislaus Vajda (Pandora’s Box, from the plays Erdgeist and Die Büchse der Pandora by Franz Wedekind)
– Rudolf Leonhardt (Diary of a Lost Girl, from the novel Das Tagebuch einer Verlorenen by Margarete Böhme)
– Guy Bolton, Ernest Vajda (The Love Parade, from the play The Prince Consort by Jules Chancel and Leon Xanrof)
– Julien Josephson (Disraeli, from the play by Louis N. Parker)
– Morrie Ryskind (The Cocoanuts, from the play by George S. Kaufman)

“Best Original Screenplay”

Yasujiro Ozu, Akira Fushimi (Days of Youth) (Winner!)

– Jeanie Macpherson, John Howard Lawson, Gladys Unger (Dynamite)
– King Vidor, Wanda Tuchock, Ransom Rideout, Richard Schayer (Hallelujah)
– Arnold Bennett (Piccadilly)
– Anthony Coldeway, De Leon Anthony, & Darryl F. Zanuck (Noah’s Ark)
– Erich von Stroheim, Marian Ainslee (Queen Kelly)

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Yelizaveta Svilova (The Man With the Movie Camera)

– Emile de Ruelle (Blackmail)
– uncredited (Pandora’s Box)
– uncredited (Diary of a Lost Girl)
– Harold McCord (Noah’s Ark)

Best Art-Direction

WINNER: Cedric Gibbons (Hallelujah!)
WINNER: Cedric Gibbons, Mitchell Leisen (Dynamite)

– Harold Miles (Queen Kelly)
– C. Wilfred Arnold (Blackmail)
– Hans Dreier (The Love Parade)
– Anton Grot (Noah’s Ark)

Best Costume Design

WINNER: uncredited (Noah’s Ark)

– Travis Banton (The Love Parade)
– uncredited (Piccadilly)
– Max Reé (Queen Kelly)
– uncredited (Diary of a Lost Girl)

“Best Short Film”

Winner: Un Chien Andalou

– Big Business
– The Skeleton Dance
– Wrong Again

Fixing the Oscars – 1930

July 22, 2008

Best Picture: English Language

WINNER: All Quiet on the Western Front (original winner)

– Animal Crackers
– The Big House (original nominee)
– Morocco
– The Big Trail
– The Dawn Patrol

Best Picture: Non-English Language

WINNER: The Blue Angel (Der Blaue Engel)

– L’Age d’or
– Earth (Zemlya)
– The Blood of a Poet (Le Sang d’un poete)
– People On Sunday (Menschen am Sonntag)
– Sous les toits de Paris (Under the Roofs of Paris)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER: Emil Jannings (The Blue Angel)

– Lew Ayres (All Quiet on the Western Front)
– Groucho Marx (Animal Crackers)
– Semyon Svashenko (Earth)
– Gaston Modot (L’Age d’or)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER: Marlene Dietrich (The Blue Angel)

– Lya Lys (L’Age d’or)
– Marlene Dietrich (Morocco)
– Greta Garbo (Anna Christie) (original nominee)
– Marie Dressler (Min and Bill) (original winner)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Adolphe Menjou (Morocco)
WINNER: Harpo Marx (Animal Crackers)

– Wallace Beery (The Big House) (original nominee)
– Louis Wolheim (All Quiet on the Western Front)
– Gaston Modot (Under the Roofs Of Paris)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Margaret Dumont (Animal Crackers)

– Marie Dressler (Anna Christie)
– Raquel Torres (The Sea Bat)
– Yuliya Solntseva (Earth)
– Myrna Loy (The Truth About Youth)

Best Director
WINNER: Lewis Milestone (All Quiet on the Western Front) (original winner)

– Luis Bunuel (L’Age d’or)
– Josef von Sternberg (The Blue Angel)
– Aleksandr Dovzhenko (Earth)
– Jean Cocteau (The Blood of a Poet)

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Arthur Edeson & Karl Freund (All Quiet on the Western Front) (original nominee)

– Daniil Demutsky (Earth)
– Lee Garmes & Lucien Ballard (Morocco) (original nominee)
– Albert Duverger (L’age d’or)
– Georges Périnal (The Blood of a Poet)

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: C. Gardner Sullivan, Maxwell Anderson, George Abbott, Del Andrews (All Quiet on the Western Front, from the novel “Im Westen nichts Neues” by Erich Maria Remarque) (original nominee)

– Carl Zuckmayer, Karl Vollmöller, Heinrich Mann, Robert Liebmann (The Blue Angel, from the novel “Professor Unrat oder Das Ende eines Tyrannen” by Mann)
– Morrie Ryskind (Animal Crackers, from the play by Ryskind, George S. Kaufman, Bert Kalmar & Harry Ruby)
– Jules Furthman (Morocco, from the play Amy Jolly by Benno Vigny)
– John Monk Saunders, Howard Hawks, Seton Miller, Dan Totheroh (The Dawn Patrol, from the story “The Flight Commander” by Saunders) (original winner)

Best Original Screenplay

– Luis Buñuel & Dali (L’Âge d’or)

– Frances Marion, Joseph Farnham, Martin Flavin, Lennox Robinson (The Big House) (original winner)
– Jean Cocteau (The Blood of a Poet) (new nominee)
– René Clair (Under the Roofs of Paris) (new nominee)
– Aleksandr Dovzhenko (Earth)

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Aleksandr Dovzhenko (Earth)

– Edgar Adams, Milton Carruth (All Quiet on the Western Front)
– Luis Buñuel (L’Age d’or)
– Jean Cocteau (The Blood of a Poet)
– Rene Le Hanaff (Under the Roofs of Paris)

Best Art-Direction

WINNER: Pierre Schild (L’Age d’or)

– Jean Gabriel D’Aubonne & Jean d’Eaubonne (The Blood of a Poet)
– Otto Hunte (The Blue Angel)
– Hans Dreier (Morocco)
– Lazare Meerson (Under the Roofs of Paris)

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Travis Banton (Morocco)

– Otto Hunte (The Blue Angel)
– *uncredited* (All Quiet on the Western Front)
– *uncredited* (The Big Trail)
– René Hubert (Under the Roofs of Paris)

Best Short

WINNER: Night Owls (Roach-MGM/James Parrott, w/Laurel & Hardy)

– À propos de Nice (Jean Vigo) (tied for second) (7)
– Another Fine Mess (Roach-MGM/James Parrott, w/Laurel & Hardy)
– Pioneer Days (Disney/Burt Gillett, w/Mickey Mouse)
– Blotto (Roach-MGM/James Parrott, w/Laurel & Hardy)

Achievements in Film Music

WINNER: Animal Crackers (Nat Bonx, Sheldon Brooks, Pierre Collings, Moe Jaffe, Bert Kalmar, Max Reese, Harry Ruby)
WINNER: Der Blaue Engel (aka The Blue Angel) (Frederick Hollander, Samuel Lerner, Robert Liebmann, Richard Rillo, Franz Waxman)

– Le Sang D’un Poete (aka The Blood Of A Poet (Georges Auric)
– Puttin’ On The Ritz (Fred E. Ahlert, Irving Berlin, Val Burton, Jack Meskill, Sam Messenheimer, Harry Richman, Hugo Riesenfeld, Peter Wendling)
– Mammy (Irving Berlin, Louis Silvers)
– Sous Les Toits De Paris (aka Under The Roofs Of Paris) (Armand Bernard, Raoul Moreth, R. Nazelles)