Archive for the ‘1930’ Category

Fixing The Oscars 2.0 – 1930

November 26, 2011

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER!

– Animal Crackers
– The Dawn Patrol
– Morocco
– The Big Trail
– City Girl
– Journey’s End

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel – WINNER!

– L’âge d’or / The Golden Age
– Zemlya / Earth
– Sous les toits de Paris / Under the Roofs of Paris
– Le sang d’un poète / The Blood of a Poet
– Menschen am Sonntag / People on Sunday

BEST ACTOR

Emil Jannings (The Blue Angel) – WINNER!

– Groucho Marx (Animal Crackers)
– Lew Ayres (All Quiet on the Western Front)
– Charles Farrell (City Girl)
– Colin Clive (Journey’s End)
– Semyon Svashenko (Earth)

BEST ACTRESS

Marlene Dietrich (The Blue Angel) – WINNER!

– Marlene Dietrich (Morocco)
– Greta Garbo (Anna Christie)
– Lya Lys (L’âge d’or)
– Marie Dressler (Min and Bill)
– Mary Duncan (City Girl)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Harpo Marx (Animal Crackers) – WINNER!

– Adolphe Menjou (Morocco)
– Gaston Modot (Under the Roofs of Paris)
– Wallace Beery (The Big House)
– Louis Wolheim (All Quiet on the Western Front)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Margaret Dumont (Animal Crackers) – WINNER!

– Marie Dressler (Anna Christie)
– Yuliya Solntseva (Earth)
– Jean Harlow (Hell’s Angels)
– Raquel Torres (The Sea Bat)

BEST DIRECTOR

Luis Buñuel (L’âge d’or) – WINNER!

– Lewis Milestone (All Quiet on the Western Front)
– Josef von Sternberg (The Blue Angel)
– Aleksandr Dovzhenko (Earth)
– René Clair (Under the Roofs of Paris)
– Jean Cocteau (The Blood of a Poet)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

L’âge d’or (Luis Buñuel, Salvador Dalí) – 23 votes – WINNER!
Under the Roofs of Paris (René Clair) – 11 votes
Earth (Aleksandr Dovzhenko) – 10 votes
The Dawn Patrol (Howard Hawks, Dan Totheroh, Seton I. Miller & John Monk Saunders) – 9 votes
The Big House (Frances Marion, Joseph Farnham & Martin Flavin) – 8 votes

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

All Quiet on the Western Front (George Abbott, Maxwell Anderson & Del Andrews; from the novel “Im Westen nichts Neues” by Erich Maria Remarque) – WINNER!

– The Blue Angel (Carl Zuckmayer, Karl Vollmöller, Robert Liebmann & Heinrich Mann; from the novel “Professor Unrat” by Mann)
– Animal Crackers (Morrie Ryskind; from the play by George S. Kaufman, Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby & Ryskind)
– Morocco (Jules Furthman; from the play “Amy Jolly” by Benno Vigny)
– Journey’s End (Joseph Moncure March & Gareth Gundrey; from the play by R.C. Sherriff)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arthur Edeson (All Quiet on the Western Front) – WINNER!

– Daniil Demutsky (Earth)
– Georges Périnal (The Blood of a Poet)
– Lee Garmes (Morocco)
– Albert Duverger (L’âge d’or)

BEST SCORE (including original and adapted/song/musical)

Friedrich Holländer (original songs); Franz Waxman (orchestrator) (The Blue Angel) – WINNER!

– Raoul Moretti (original songs & music), Vincent Scotto (original music), René Nazelles (original lyrics); Armand Bernard (music arranger) (Under the Roofs of Paris)
– Georges Auric (original music) (The Blood of a Poet)
– Max Reese (original music), Harry Ruby (original songs), Bert Kalmar (original lyrics) (Animal Crackers)
– W. Franke Harling (original music and songs), Richard A. Whiting (original songs), Leo Robin (original lyrics); additional original music by Karl Hajos, Herman Hand, Sigmund Krumgold & John Leipold (Monte Carlo)
– Werner R. Heymann (original songs and music), Robert Gilbert (original lyrics) (Three Good Friends)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuß auf Liebe eingestellt” / “Falling in Love Again,” Friedrich Holländer (The Blue Angel) – WINNER!

– “Ein Freund, ein guter Freund”, Werner R. Heymann & Robert Gilbert (Three Good Friends)
– “Ich bin die fesche Lola”, Friedrich Holländer (The Blue Angel)
– “Sous les toits de Paris”, Raoul Moretti & René Nazelles (Under the Roofs of Paris)

BEST SOUND

All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER!

– Westfront 1918

BEST FILM EDITING

Luis Buñuel (L’âge d’or) – WINNER! (tied)
Aleksandr Dovzhenko (Earth) – WINNER! (tied)

– Edgar Adams & Milton Carruth (All Quiet on the Western Front)
– Jean Cocteau (The Blood of a Poet)
– René Le Hénaff (Under the Roofs of Paris)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Hans Dreier (Morocco) – WINNER!

– Lazare Meerson (Under the Roofs of Paris)
– Jean d’Eaubonne (The Blood of a Poet)
– Pierre Schild (set decorator) (L’âge d’or)
– Otto Hunte & Emil Hasler (The Blue Angel)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Travis Banton (Morocco) – WINNER!

– René Hubert (Under the Roofs of Paris)
– Tihamer Varady (The Blue Angel)
– Uncredited (All Quiet on the Western Front)
– Sam Benson, Earl Moser (The Big Trail)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Uncredited (All Quiet on the Western Front) – WINNER! (tied)
Fred Jackman (The Dawn Patrol) – WINNER! (tied)

BEST SHORT FILM

À propos de Nice – WINNER!

– Night Owls
– Another Fine Mess
– The Golf Specialist
– Cuckoo Murder Case
– Pioneer Days
– Swing You Sinners!


Fixing the Oscars – 1930

July 22, 2008

Best Picture: English Language

WINNER: All Quiet on the Western Front (original winner)

– Animal Crackers
– The Big House (original nominee)
– Morocco
– The Big Trail
– The Dawn Patrol

Best Picture: Non-English Language

WINNER: The Blue Angel (Der Blaue Engel)

– L’Age d’or
– Earth (Zemlya)
– The Blood of a Poet (Le Sang d’un poete)
– People On Sunday (Menschen am Sonntag)
– Sous les toits de Paris (Under the Roofs of Paris)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER: Emil Jannings (The Blue Angel)

– Lew Ayres (All Quiet on the Western Front)
– Groucho Marx (Animal Crackers)
– Semyon Svashenko (Earth)
– Gaston Modot (L’Age d’or)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER: Marlene Dietrich (The Blue Angel)

– Lya Lys (L’Age d’or)
– Marlene Dietrich (Morocco)
– Greta Garbo (Anna Christie) (original nominee)
– Marie Dressler (Min and Bill) (original winner)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Adolphe Menjou (Morocco)
WINNER: Harpo Marx (Animal Crackers)

– Wallace Beery (The Big House) (original nominee)
– Louis Wolheim (All Quiet on the Western Front)
– Gaston Modot (Under the Roofs Of Paris)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Margaret Dumont (Animal Crackers)

– Marie Dressler (Anna Christie)
– Raquel Torres (The Sea Bat)
– Yuliya Solntseva (Earth)
– Myrna Loy (The Truth About Youth)

Best Director
WINNER: Lewis Milestone (All Quiet on the Western Front) (original winner)

– Luis Bunuel (L’Age d’or)
– Josef von Sternberg (The Blue Angel)
– Aleksandr Dovzhenko (Earth)
– Jean Cocteau (The Blood of a Poet)

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Arthur Edeson & Karl Freund (All Quiet on the Western Front) (original nominee)

– Daniil Demutsky (Earth)
– Lee Garmes & Lucien Ballard (Morocco) (original nominee)
– Albert Duverger (L’age d’or)
– Georges Périnal (The Blood of a Poet)

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: C. Gardner Sullivan, Maxwell Anderson, George Abbott, Del Andrews (All Quiet on the Western Front, from the novel “Im Westen nichts Neues” by Erich Maria Remarque) (original nominee)

– Carl Zuckmayer, Karl Vollmöller, Heinrich Mann, Robert Liebmann (The Blue Angel, from the novel “Professor Unrat oder Das Ende eines Tyrannen” by Mann)
– Morrie Ryskind (Animal Crackers, from the play by Ryskind, George S. Kaufman, Bert Kalmar & Harry Ruby)
– Jules Furthman (Morocco, from the play Amy Jolly by Benno Vigny)
– John Monk Saunders, Howard Hawks, Seton Miller, Dan Totheroh (The Dawn Patrol, from the story “The Flight Commander” by Saunders) (original winner)

Best Original Screenplay

– Luis Buñuel & Dali (L’Âge d’or)

– Frances Marion, Joseph Farnham, Martin Flavin, Lennox Robinson (The Big House) (original winner)
– Jean Cocteau (The Blood of a Poet) (new nominee)
– René Clair (Under the Roofs of Paris) (new nominee)
– Aleksandr Dovzhenko (Earth)

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Aleksandr Dovzhenko (Earth)

– Edgar Adams, Milton Carruth (All Quiet on the Western Front)
– Luis Buñuel (L’Age d’or)
– Jean Cocteau (The Blood of a Poet)
– Rene Le Hanaff (Under the Roofs of Paris)

Best Art-Direction

WINNER: Pierre Schild (L’Age d’or)

– Jean Gabriel D’Aubonne & Jean d’Eaubonne (The Blood of a Poet)
– Otto Hunte (The Blue Angel)
– Hans Dreier (Morocco)
– Lazare Meerson (Under the Roofs of Paris)

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Travis Banton (Morocco)

– Otto Hunte (The Blue Angel)
– *uncredited* (All Quiet on the Western Front)
– *uncredited* (The Big Trail)
– René Hubert (Under the Roofs of Paris)

Best Short

WINNER: Night Owls (Roach-MGM/James Parrott, w/Laurel & Hardy)

– À propos de Nice (Jean Vigo) (tied for second) (7)
– Another Fine Mess (Roach-MGM/James Parrott, w/Laurel & Hardy)
– Pioneer Days (Disney/Burt Gillett, w/Mickey Mouse)
– Blotto (Roach-MGM/James Parrott, w/Laurel & Hardy)

Achievements in Film Music

WINNER: Animal Crackers (Nat Bonx, Sheldon Brooks, Pierre Collings, Moe Jaffe, Bert Kalmar, Max Reese, Harry Ruby)
WINNER: Der Blaue Engel (aka The Blue Angel) (Frederick Hollander, Samuel Lerner, Robert Liebmann, Richard Rillo, Franz Waxman)

– Le Sang D’un Poete (aka The Blood Of A Poet (Georges Auric)
– Puttin’ On The Ritz (Fred E. Ahlert, Irving Berlin, Val Burton, Jack Meskill, Sam Messenheimer, Harry Richman, Hugo Riesenfeld, Peter Wendling)
– Mammy (Irving Berlin, Louis Silvers)
– Sous Les Toits De Paris (aka Under The Roofs Of Paris) (Armand Bernard, Raoul Moreth, R. Nazelles)