Archive for the ‘1934’ Category

Fixing The Oscars – 1934

July 22, 2008

Best Picture: English Language

WINNER: The Black Cat

– The Scarlet Empress
– It Happened One Night (original winner)
– The Thin Man
– Tarzan and His Mate

Best Picture: Non-English Language

WINNER: L’Atalante

– Triumph of the Will

Best Actor

WINNER: Bela Lugosi (The Black Cat)

– William Powell
– Clark Gable (It Happened One Night) (original winner)
– Boris Karloff (The Black Cat)
– Leslie Howard (Of Human Bondage)
– Leslie Howard (The Scarlet Pimpernel)
– W.C. Fields (It’s a Gift)

Best Actress
THE WINNER: Bette Davis (Of Human Bondage) (original nominee)

– Marlene Dietrich (The Scarlet Empress)
– Maureen O’Sullivan (Tarzan and His Mate)
– Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night) (original winner)
– Myrna Loy (The Thin Man)
– Carole Lombard (Twentieth Century)

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Sam Jaffe (The Scarlet Empress)

– Michel Simon (L’Atalante)
– Peter Lorre (The Man Who Knew Too Much)
– Erik Rhodes (The Gay Divorcee)
– Edward Everett Horton (The Gay Divorcee)

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Louise Dresser (The Scarlet Empress)

– Louise Beavers (Imitation of Life)
– Kathleen Howard (It’s a Gift)
– Fredi Washington (Imitation of Life)
– Barbara Pepper (Our Daily Bread)

Best Director

WINNER: Frank Capra (It Happened One Night) (original winner)

– Josef von Sternberg (The Scarlet Empress)
– Jean Vigo (L’Atalante)
– Edgar G. Ulmer (The Black Cat)
– Ernst Lubitsch (The Merry Widow)
– Leni Riefenstahl (Triumph of the Will)

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Edgar G. Ulmer, Peter Ruric, Tom Kilpatrick (The Black Cat)

– Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett (The Thin Man) (original nominee)
– Robert Riskin (It Happened One Night) (original winner)
– Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur (Twentieth Century)
– Jean Guinee, Albert Riera, Jean Vigo (L’Atalante)

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Bert Glennon (The Scarlet Empress)

– Boris Kaufman, Louis Berger, Jean-Paul Alphen (L’Atalante)
– John Mescall (The Black Cat)
– Charles G. Clarke, Clyde De Vinna (Tarzan and His Mate)
– Sepp Allgeier, Karl Attenberger, Werner Bohne, Walter Fentrz, Willy Zielke (Triumph of the Will)

Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

WINNER: Max Steiner (Of Human Bondage)

– Maurice Jaubert (L’Atalante)
– W. Franke Harling (The Scarlet Empress)
– Max Steiner (The Lost Patrol) (original nominee)
– William Axt (The Thin Man)
– Alfred Newman (Our Daily Bread)

Best Short

WINNER: Fétiche (The Mascot) (Wladyslaw Starewicz)

– Poor Cinderella (Fleischer, w/Betty Boop)
– The Tortoise and the Hare (Disney/Wilfred Jackson) (original winner, “best cartoon”)

Best Editing

WINNER:The Scarlet Empress (Sam Winston, Josef von Sternberg)

– The Man of Aran (John Goldman)
– Triumph des Willens (Leni Riefenstahl)
– It Happened One Night (Gene Havlick)
– L’Atalante (Louis Chavance)

Best Art-Direction

WINNER: The Scarlet Empress (Hans Dreier)

– The Black Cat (Charles D. Hall)
– The Merry Widow (Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope) (original winner)
– Cleopatra (Roland Anderson, Hans Dreier)

Best Costume Design

WINNER:The Scarlet Empress (Travis Banton) – 22

– Cleopatra (Travis Banton)
– The Merry Widow (Adrian)

Best Song

WINNER: The Continental, by Con Conrad & Herb Magidson, from the movie “The Gay Divorcee“ (Original Winner)

– My Old Flame, by Arthur Johnston & Sam Coslow, from the movie “Belle Of The Nineties”
– I Only Have Eyes For You, by Harry Warren & Al Dubin, from the movie “Dames”

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1934

June 2, 2008

Best Picture, English Language

It Happened One Night (winner!)

– The Thin Man
– The Scarlet Empress
– The Black Cat
– The Merry Widow

Best Picture, Non-English Language

L’Atalante (winner!)

– Happiness
– Les Misérables
– La Signora di tutti
– A Story of Floating Weeds

Best Actor

William Powell (The Thin Man) (winner!)

– Clark Gable (It Happened One Night)
– Bela Lugosi (The Black Cat)
– W.C. Fields (It’s a Gift)
– Boris Karloff (The Black Cat)

Best Actress

Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night) (winner!)

– Myrna Loy (The Thin Man)
– Bette Davis (Of Human Bondage)
– Dita Parlo (L’Atalante)
– Marlene Dietrich (The Scarlet Empress)

Best Supporting Actor

Michel Simon (L’Atalante) (winner!)

– Erik Rhodes (The Gay Divorcee)
– Sam Jaffe (The Scarlet Empress)
– Peter Lorre (The Man Who Knew Too Much)
– Boris Karloff (The Lost Patrol)

Best Supporting Actress

Louise Beavers (Imitation of Life) (winner!)

– Louise Dresser (The Scarlet Empress)
– Madeleine Ozeray (Liliom)
– Una Merkel (The Merry Widow)
– Chouko Iida (A Story of Floating Weeds)
– Fredi Washington (Imitation of Life)

Best Director

Jean Vigo (L’Atalante) (winner!)

– Frank Capra (It Happened One Night)
– Josef von Sternberg (The Scarlet Empress)
– Ernst Lubitsch (The Merry Widow)
– John Ford (The Lost Patrol)

Best Cinematography

Bert Glennon (The Scarlet Empress) (winner!)

– Boris Kaufman & Louis Berger (L’Atalante)
– John Mescall (The Black Cat)
– Robert Flaherty (Man of Aran)
– Victor Milner (Cleopatra)

Best Original Screenplay

Jean Guinée, Albert Riéra & Jean Vigo (L’Atalante) (winner!)

– Juan Bustillo Oro & Mauricio Magdaleno & Fernando de Fuentes (El Compadre Mendoza)
– Edwin Greenwood & A. R. Rawlinson & Charles Bennett & D. B. Wyndham Lewis & Emlyn Williams (The Man Who Knew Too Much)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Robert Riskin (It Happened One Night, from the story “Night Bus” by Samuel Hopkins Adams) (winner!)

– Albert Hackett & Frances Goodrich (The Thin Man, from the novel by Dashiell Hammett)
– Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur (Twentieth Century, from the play Napoleon of Broadway by Charles Bruce Millholland)
– Edgar G. Ulmer & Peter Ruric (The Black Cat, from the story by Edgar Allan Poe)
– Dudley Nichols & Garrett Fort (The Lost Patrol, from the story “Patrol” by Philip MacDonald)

Best Original Score

Maurice Jaubert (L’Atalante) (winner!)

– Max Steiner (The Lost Patrol)
– John Greenwood (Man of Aran)
– Max Steiner (Of Human Bondage)
– Alfred Newman (Our Daily Bread)
– Herbert Stothart (Treasure Island)

Best Adapted / Song / Musical Score

Max Steiner (musical director); Con Conrad, Herb Magidson, Harry Revel & Mack Gordon (original songs), Cole Porter (adapted song) (The Gay Divorcee) (winner!)

– Herbert Stothart (musical director); Franz Lehár (adapted music); Lorenz Hart (original lyrics) (The Merry Widow)
– W. Franke Harling, Bernhard Kaun, John Leipold, Oscar Potoker & Lilan Roder (adaptation and arrangement) (The Scarlet Empress)
– Heinz Roemheld (musical director) (The Black Cat)
– Louis Silvers (musical director) (It Happened One Night)

Best Original Song

“The Continental”, Con Conrad & Herb Magidson (The Gay Divorcee) (winner!)

– “I Only Have Eyes For You”, Harry Warren & Al Dubin (Dames)
– “Keep on Doing What You’re Doing”, Harry Ruby & Bert Kalmar (Hips, Hips, Hooray!)
– “On the Good Ship Lollipop”, Richard A. Whiting & Sidney Clare (Bright Eyes)
– “Haiti”, E. Audiffred, Vincent Scotto & Georges Koger (ZouZou)

Best Sound

The Gay Divorcee (winner!)

– Man of Aran
– The Black Cat
– The Merry Widow
– The Lost Patrol

Best Film Editing

Gene Havlick (It Happened One Night) (winner!)

– Joseph von Sternberg & Sam Winston (The Scarlet Empress)
– Louis Chavance (L’Atalante)
– Arthur Ellis (Crime Without Passion)
– Paul Weatherwax (The Lost Patrol)
– Lloyd Nosler (Our Daily Bread)

Best Art Direction

Hans Dreier & Richard Kollorsz (The Scarlet Empress) (winner!)

– Charles D. Hall & Edgar G. Ulmer (The Black Cat)
– Cedric Gibbons & Gabriel Scognamillo (The Merry Widow)
– Hans Dreier & Roland Anderson (Cleopatra)
– Carroll Clark & Van Nest Polglase (The Gay Divorcee)
– Aleksei Utkin (Happiness)

Best Costume Design

Travis Banton (The Scarlet Empress) (winner!)

– Adrian & Ali Hubert (The Merry Widow)
– Travis Banton (Cleopatra)
– Walter Plunkett (The Gay Divorcee)
– Walter Plunkett (Hips, Hips, Hooray!)

Best Special Effects

Flying Down To Rio (winner!)

– Cleopatra
– Tarzan and His Mate

Best Film Short

Fétiche (winner!)

– Poor Cinderella
– A Dream Walking
– Ha! Ha! Ha!
– Red Hot Mama
– Them Thar Hills