Archive for the ‘1935’ Category

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1935

October 26, 2008

Best Picture, English Language

Bride-of-Frankenstein-Poster

Bride of Frankenstein (winner!)

– Top Hat
– The 39 Steps
– Mutiny on the Bounty
– Captain Blood
– The Informer

Best Picture, Non-English Language

542e585826845_342645b

La Kermesse héroïque (Carnival in Flanders)  (winner!)

– Tokyo no yado (An Inn in Tokyo)
– Princesse Tam Tam
– Toni
– Triumph des willens (Triumph of the Will)

Best Actor

Charles Laughton (Ruggles of Red Gap) (winner!)

– Boris Karloff (Bride of Frankenstein)
– Fred Astaire (Top Hat)
– Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty)
– Victor McLaglen (The Informer)

Best Actress

Ginger Rogers (Top Hat) (winner!)

– Madeleine Carroll (The 39 Steps)
– Katharine Hepburn (Alice Adams)
– Bette Davis (Dangerous)
– Greta Garbo (Anna Karenina)

Best Supporting Actor

Ernest Thesiger (Bride of Frankenstein) (winner!)

– Edward Everett Horton (Top Hat)
– Basil Rathbone (Captain Blood)
– Charles Laughton (Les Misérables)
– Franchot Tone (Mutiny on the Bounty)
– Ronald Young (Ruggles of Red Gap)
– Eric Blore (Top Hat)

Best Supporting Actress

Elsa Lanchester (Bride of Frankenstein) (winner!)

– Helen Broderick (Top Hat)
– Olivia de Havilland (Captain Blood)
– Peggy Ashcroft (The 39 Steps)
– Ann Dvorak (‘G’ Men)
– Margaret Dumont (A Night at the Opera)

Best Director

John Ford (The Informer) (winner!)

– Alfred Hitchcock (The 39 Steps)
– James Whale (Bride of Frankenstein)
– Karl Freund (Mad Love)
– Frank Lloyd (Mutiny on the Bounty)
– Mark Sandrich (Top Hat)

Best Cinematography

Joseph H August (The Informer) (winner!)

– John Mescall (Bride of Frankenstein)
– Arthur Edeson (Mutiny on the Bounty)
– David Abel & Vernon Walker (Top Hat)
– Bernard Knowles (The 39 Steps)

Best Original Screenplay

James Kevin McGuinness & George S. Kaufman & Morrie Ryskind (A Night at the Opera) (winner!)

– Charles Spaak & Bernard Zimmer (Carnival in Flanders)
– Masao Arato & Tadao Ikeda (An Inn in Tokyo)
– Dwight Taylor & Allan Scott (Top Hat)
– Jacques Levert & Jean Renoir (Toni)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Charles Bennett & Ian Hay (The 39 Steps, from the novel by John Buchan) (tied winner!)
Dudley Nichols (The Informer, from the novel by Liam O’Flaherty) (tied winner!)

– William Hurlbut & John Balderston (Bride of Frankenstein, from characters and situations in the novel Frankenstein: or, The Modern Prometheus by Mary Shelley)
– Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman & Carey Wilson (Mutiny on the Bounty, from the novel by Charles Nordhoff & James Norman Hall)
– Humphrey Pearson, Walter DeLeon & Harlan Thompson (Ruggles of Red Gap, from the novel by Harry Leon Wilson)

Best Original Score

Franz Waxman (Bride of Frankenstein) (winner!)

– Erich Wolfgang Korngold (Captain Blood)
– Max Steiner (The Informer)
– Herbert Stothart (Mutiny on the Bounty)
– Hubert Bath & Jack Beaver & Charles Williams (The 39 Steps)
– Ernst Toch (Peter Ibbetson)

Best Adapted/Song/Musical Score

Irving Berlin (original songs); Max Steiner (musical director) (Top Hat) (winner!)

– Herbert Stothart (musical director) (A Night at the Opera)
– Harry Warren & Al Dubin (original songs); Leo F. Forbstein (conductor) (Gold Diggers of 1935)
– Jerome Kern (original and adapted songs); Max Steiner (musical director) (Roberta)
– Arthur Lange (musical director) (The Little Colonel)

Best Original Song

“Cheek to Cheek”, Irving Berlin (Top Hat) (winner!)

– “Lullaby of Broadway”, Harry Warren & Al Dubin (Gold Diggers of 1935)
– “Lovely to Look At”, Jerome Kern, Dorothy Fields & Jimmy McHugh (Roberta)
– “Midnight in Manhattan”, Max Steiner & Jack Scholl (Star of Midnight)
– “Hands Across the Table”, Mitchell Parish & Jean Delettre (Hands Across the Table)

Sound

Bride of Frankenstein (winner!)

– Captain Blood
– The Informer
– Top Hat
– The 39 Steps
– Lives of a Bengal Lancer
– Mutiny on the Bounty

Best Film Editing

Derek N. Twist (The 39 Steps) (winner!)

– George Hively (The Informer)
– Ted J. Kent (Bride of Frankenstein)
– Margaret Booth (Mutiny on the Bounty)
– Robert J. Kern (David Copperfield)

Best Art Direction

Charles D. Hall (Bride of Frankenstein) (winner!)

– Van Nest Polglase & Carroll Clark (Top Hat)
– Alexandre Trauner & Georges Wakhévitch (Carnival in Flanders)
– Merrill Pye & Edwin B. Willis (David Copperfield)
– Cedric Gibbons (Mutiny on the Bounty)

Best Costume Design

Mae Bruce (Bride of Frankenstein) (winner!)

– Adrian (Anna Karenina)
– Milo Anderson (Captain Blood)
– Milo Anderson & Max Rée (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
– Gaston & Gaston & Zanel (Princess Tam Tam)

Special Effects

Bride of Frankenstein (winner!)

– The Last Days Of Pompei
– Mutiny on the Bounty
– Captain Blood
– The Crusades
– The Informer
– She

Best Film Short

The Band Concert (winner!)

– Who Killed Cock Robin?
– Komposition In Blau
– The Tortoise and the Hare
– The Calico Dragon
– A Colour Box
– Three Orphan Kittens
– Tit For Tat

bandConcert

Special Achievement Award

– Otto Lederer and Jack P. Pierce, for their makeup and hairstyling work in Bride of Frankenstein
– Busby Berkeley, for choreography in Gold Diggers of 1935

Fixing The Oscars – 1935

June 29, 2008

Best Picture: English Language

THE WINNER: Bride of Frankenstein

– The Thirty Nine Steps
– Top Hat (original nominee)
– Mutiny on the Bounty (original winner)
– Ruggles of Red Gap (original nominee)

Best Actor

THE WINNER: Boris Karloff (Bride of Frankenstein)
THE WINNER: Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty) (original nominee)

– Victor McLaglen (The Informer) (original winner)
– Charles Laughton (Ruggles of Red Gap)
– Fred Astaire (Top Hat)
– Peter Lorre (Mad Love)

Best Actress

THE WINNER: Bette Davis (Dangerous)

– Ginger Rogers (Top Hat)
– Madeleine Carroll (The Thirty Nine Steps)
– Katharine Hepburn (Alice Adams) (original nominee)
– Greta Garbo (Anna Karenina)

Best Supporting Actor

THE WINNER: Ernest Thesiger (Bride of Frankenstein)

– Edward Everett Horton (Top Hat)
– Charles Laughton (Les Miserables)
– Charles Ruggles (Ruggles of Red Gap)
– W.C. Fields (David Copperfield)
– Roland Young (Ruggles of Red Gap)
– Eric Blore (Top Hat)

Best Supporting Actress

THE WINNER: Elsa Lanchester (Bride of Frankenstein)

– Peggy Ashcroft (The Thirty Nine Steps)
– Helen Broderick (Top Hat)
– Blanche Yurka (A Tale of Two Cities)
– Margaret Dumont (A Night at the Opera)

Best Director

THE WINNER: Alfred Hitchcock (The Thirty Nine Steps)

– James Whale (Bride of Frankenstein)
– John Ford (The Informer) (original winner)
– Karl Freund (Mad Love)
– Leo McCarey (Ruggles of Red Gap)

Best Screenplay

THE WINNER: William Hurlbut, John L. Balderston (Bride of Frankenstein)

– Charles Bennett, Alma Revile, Ian Hay (The Thirty Nine Steps)
– Dudley Nichols (The Informer) (original winner)
– Walter DeLeon, Humphrey Pearson, Harlan Thompson (Ruggles of Red Gap)
– George S. Kaufman, Morris Ryskind (A Night at the Opera)

Best Cinematography

THE WINNER: John J. Mescall (Bride of Frankenstein)

Joseph H. August (The Informer)
Chester Lyons, Gregg Toland (Mad Love)
Bernard Knowles (The Thirty Nine Steps)
Hal Mohr (A Midsummer Night’s Dream) (original winner)
David Abel (Top Hat)

Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

THE WINNER: Franz Waxman (Bride of Frankenstein)

– Max Steiner (The Informer) (original winner)
– Herbert Stothart (Mutiny on the Bounty)
– Herbert Stothart (A Tale of Two Cities)

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Derek N. Twist (The 39 Steps)
WINNER: Ralph Dawson (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)

– Ted Kent (Bride of Frankenstein)
– George Hively (The Informer)
– George Amy (Captain Blood)
– Jean Feyte (Princess Tam Tam)

Best Art Direction

WINNER: Charles D. Hall (Bride of Frankenstein, The)

– Guy de Gastyne (Princess Tam Tam)
– Van Nest Polglase (Top Hat)
– Cedric Gibbons, A. Arnold Gillespie (Mutiny on the Bounty)

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Uncredited (The Bride of Frankenstein)

– Max Ree, Milo Anderson (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
– Gaston, Philippe, Zanel (Princess Tam Tam)
– Milo Anderson (Captain Blood)
– Adrian (Anna Karenina)

Best Song

WINNER: “Cheek to Cheek” – Irving Berlin (Irving Berlin)

Best Short

WINNER: Who Killed Cock Robin? (Disney/David Hand)

– The Band Concert (Disney/Wilfred Jackson)