Archive for the ‘1937’ Category

Fixing The Oscars 2.0 – 1937

November 15, 2009

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE PICTURE

Grand Illusion – WINNER

– Drôle de drame
– Pépé le Moko
– Street Angel
– Humanity and Paper Balloons
– Un carnet de bal

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – WINNER

– The Awful Truth
– Stage Door
– Oh, Mr. Porter!
– Lost Horizon
– Make Way for Tomorrow
– The Prisoner of Zenda

BEST ACTOR

Jean Gabin – Pépé le Moko – WINNER

– Jean Gabin – Grand Illusion
– Cary Grant – The Awful Truth
– Spencer Tracy – Captains Courageous
– Fredric March – A Star Is Born

BEST ACTRESS

Katharine Hepburn – Stage Door – WINNER

– Irene Dunne – The Awful Truth
– Jean Arthur – Easy Living
– Beulah Bondi – Make Way for Tomorrow
– Luise Rainer – The Good Earth
– Barbara Stanwyck – Stella Dallas

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Erich von Stroheim – Grand Illusion – WINNER

– Ralph Bellamy – The Awful Truth
– Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. – The Prisoner of Zenda
– Joseph Schildkraut – The Life of Emile Zola
– Pierre Fresnay – Grand Illusion

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Andrea Leeds – Stage Door – WINNER

– Dita Parlo – Grand Illusion
– Claire Trevor – Dead End
– Dame May Whitty – Night Must Fall
– Zhao Huishen – Street Angel
– Flora Robson – Fire Over England

BEST DIRECTOR

Jean Renoir – Grand Illusion – WINNER

– Leo McCarey – The Awful Truth
– Frank Capra – Lost Horizon
– David Hand – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
– Gregory La Cava – Stage Door
– Fritz Lang – You Only Live Once

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Grand Illusion – Charles Spaak & Jean Renoir – WINNER

– Oh, Mr. Porter! – Frank Launder, J. O. C. Orton, Val Guest & Marriott Edgar
– A Star Is Born – William A. Wellman, Robert Carson, Dorothy Parker & Alan Campbell
– Easy Living – Vera Caspary & Preston Sturges
– Un carnet de bal – Julien Duvivier, Henri Jeanson, Yves Mirande, Jean Sarment, Pierre Wolff & Bernard Zimmer

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Pépé le Moko – Détective Ashelbé, Julien Duvivier, J. Constant & Henri Jeanson (from the novel by Ashelbé) – WINNER (tied)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Ted Sears, Richard Creedon, Otto Englander, Dick Rickard, Earl Hurd, Merrill De Maris, Dorothy Ann Blank & Webb Smith (from the traditional story transcribed by Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm as “Schneewittchen”) – WINNER (tied)

– Drôle de drame – Jacques Prévert (from the novel His First Offence by J. Storer Clouston)
– The Awful Truth – Viña Delmar (from the play by Arthur Richman)
– Stage Door – Morrie Ryskind and Anthony Veiller (from the play by Edna Ferber & George S. Kaufman)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Good Earth – Karl Freund – WINNER (tied)
Grand Illusion – Christian Matras – WINNER (tied)

– Lost Horizon – Joseph Walker
– The Prisoner Of Zenda – James Wong Howe
– The Hurricane – Bert Glennon
– Pépé le Moko – Jules Kruge

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Lost Horizon – Dimitri Tiomkin – WINNER

– Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Frank Churchill, Leigh Harline & Paul Smith
– The Hurricane – Alfred Newman
– Grand Illusion – Joseph Kosma
– The Prisoner of Zenda – Alfred Newman
– The Good Earth – Herbert Stothart
– Captains Courageous – Franz Waxman

BEST ADAPTED/SONG/MUSICAL SCORE

Shall We Dance – George & Ira Gershwin (original songs); Nathaniel Shilkret (musical director) – WINNER

– Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Frank Churchill & Larry Morey (original songs); Freeman High (musical director)
– Broadway Melody of 1938 – Nacio Herb Brown & Arthur Freed (original and adapted songs); Georgie Stoll (musical director)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“They Can’t Take That Away From Me” – Shall We Dance – George & Ira Gershwin – WINNER

– “Heigh Ho” – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Frank Churchill & Larry Morey
– “Let’s Call the Whole Thing Off” – Shall We Dance – George & Ira Gershwin
– “Some Day My Prince Will Come” – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Frank Churchill & Larry Morey
– “Whistle While You Work” – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Frank Churchill & Larry Morey

BEST SOUND

Lost Horizon – WINNER

– The Hurricane
– Snow White And The 7 Dwarfs
– Oh, Mr Porter!
– The Good Earth
– In Old Chicago
– The Life Of Emile Zola

BEST FILM EDITING

Pépé le Moko – Marguerite Beaugé – WINNER

– Grand Illusion – Marthe Huguet & Margueritte Renoir
– Lost Horizon – Gene Havlick & Gene Milford
– Oh, Mr. Porter! – R.E. Dearing
– A Star Is Born – James E. Newcom

BEST ART DIRECTION

Lost Horizon – Stephen Goossón – WINNER

– The Prisoner of Zenda – Lyle R. Wheeler
– Oh, Mr. Porter! – Alex Vetchinsky
– Drôle de drame – Alexandre Trauner
– The Good Earth – Cedric Gibbons

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Prisoner of Zenda – Ernst Dryden – WINNER

– The Life of Emile Zola – Milo Anderson & Ali Hubert
– Shall We Dance – Irene & Edith Clark
– Fire Over England – René Hubert
– Stage Door – Muriel King

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

The Hurricane – WINNER (tied)
Topper – WINNER (tied)

– Lost Horizon
– The Good Earth
– Captains Courageous

BEST SHORT FILM

The Old Mill – WINNER

– Clock Cleaners
– Popeye the Sailor Meets Ali Baba’s Forty Thieves
– The Little Match Girl
– Lonesome Ghosts
– An Optical Poem

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lucille La Verne for her vocal performance as the Queen/Wicked Witch in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Asta the Dog for his performance in The Awful Truth
Lost Horizon for its makeup design
Oh, Mr. Porter! for its stunt work

Fixing The Oscars – 1937

April 18, 2008

Best Picture: Non-English Language

THE WINNER: Grand Illusion (original nominee)

– Street Angel
– Pepe le Moko
– Drole de drame
– Humanity and Paper Balloons

Best Picture: English Language

THE WINNER: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

– The Awful Truth (original nominee)
– Stage Door (original nominee)
– Make Way for Tomorrow
– The Life of Emile Zola (original winner)

Best Actor

THE WINNER: Jean Gabin (Pepe le Moko)

– Jean Gabin (Grand Illusion)
– Cary Grant (The Awful Truth)
– Spencer Tracy (Captains Courageous) (original winner)
– Fredric March (A Star is Born) (original nominee)
– Zhao Dan (Street Angel)

Best Actress

THE WINNER: Katharine Hepburn (Stage Door)

– Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth) (original nominee)
– Luise Rainer (The Good Earth) (original winner)
– Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas) (original nominee)
– Beulah Bondi (Make Way for Tomorrow)
-Zhou Xuan (Street Angel)

Best Supporting Actor

THE WINNER: Erich Von Stroheim (Grand Illusion)

– Jean-Louis Barrault (Drole de drame)
– Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. (The Prisoner of Zenda)
– Pierre Fresnay (Grand Illusion)
– Ralph Bellamy (The Awful Truth) (original nominee)

Best Supporting Actress

THE WINNER: Andrea Leeds (Stage Door) (original nominee)

– Claire Trevor (Dead End) (original nominee)
– Dita Parlo (Grand Illusion)
– Zhao Huishen (Street Angel)
– Anne Shirley (Stella Dallas) (original nominee)

Best Director

THE WINNER: Jean Renoir (Grand Illusion)

– Leo McCarey (The Awful Truth) (original winner)
– Gregory La Cava (Stage Door) (original nominee)
– Yuan Muzhi (Street Angel)
– David Hand, Walt Disney (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs)

Best Screenplay

THE WINNER: Jean Renoir, Charles Spaak (Grand Illusion)

– Vina Delmar (The Awful Truth) (original nominee)
– Morrie Ryskind, Anthony Veiller (Stage Door) (original nominee)
– Vina Delmar (Make Way for Tomorrow)
– Ted Sears, Richard Creedon, Otto Englander, Dick Rickard, Earl Hurd, Merrill De Maris, Dorothy Ann Blank, Webb Smith (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs)

Best Cinematography

THE WINNER: Karl Freund (The Good Earth) (original winner)

– Christian Matras (Grand Illusion)
– Joseph Walker (Lost Horizon)
– Gregg Toland (Dead End) (original nominee)
– Bert Glennon (The Hurricane)
– Jules Kruger (Pepe le Moko)
– Oliver T. Marsh (Maytime)

Best Original Score

THE WINNER: Dimitri Tiomkin (Lost Horizon) (original nominee)
THE WINNER: Leigh Harline, Paul Smith (Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs) (original nominee)

– Max Steiner (A Star Is Born)
– Joseph Kosma (Grand Illusion)
– Alfred Newman (The Hurricane)
– Herbert Stothart (The Good Earth)

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Marguerite Beaugé (Pepe le Moko)

– Gene Havlick, Gene Milford (Lost Horizon)
– Marguerite Renoir (La Grande Illusion)

Best Art-Direction

WINNER: Stephen Goosson (Lost Horizon)

– Jacques Krauss, Robert Vernay (Pepe le Moko)
– Cedric Gibbons (The Good Earth)
– Darrell Silvera, Van Nest Polglase (Shall We Dance)

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Irene (Shall We Dance)

– Milo Anderson, Ali Hubert (The Life of Emile Zola)
– Milo Anderson (The Prince and the Pauper)
– Ernest Dryden (The Prisioner of Zenda)

Best Song

WINNER: Heigh Ho from “Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs”; Frank Churchill (music), Larry Morey (lyrics)

– Some Day My Prince Will Come from “Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs”; Frank Churchill (music), Larry Morey (lyrics)
– Whistle While You Work from “Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs”; Frank Churchill (music), Larry Morey (lyrics)
– They Can’t Take That Away From Me from “Shall We Dance”; George Gershwin (music), Ira Gershwin (lyrics) (original nominee)
– Let’s Call The Whole Thing Off from “Shall We Dance”; George Gershwin (music), Ira Gershwin (lyrics) (original nominee)

Best Short

WINNER: The Old Mill (Disney/Wilfred Jackson)

– Clock Cleaners (Disney/Ben Sharpsteen)
– Popeye the Sailor Meets Ali Baba’s Forty Thieves (Paramount/Dave Fleischer)