Archive for the ‘1945’ Category

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1945

November 17, 2008

Best Picture, Non-English Language

Les Enfants du Paradis (winner!)

– Open City
– Ladies of the Park (Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne)
– Falbalas
– The Men Who Tread on the Tiger’s Tail

Best Picture, English Language

Brief Encounter (winner!)

– I Know Where I’m Going!
– The Lost Weekend
– Dead of Night
– Mildred Pierce

Best Actor

Ray Milland (The Lost Weekend) (winner!)

– Jean-Louis Barrault (Les Enfants du Paradis)
– Edward G. Robinson (Scarlet Street)
– Aldo Fabrizi (Open City)
– Trevor Howard (Brief Encounter)
– Roger Livesey (I Know Where I’m Going!)
– John Garfield (Pride of the Marines)

Best Actress

Celia Johnson (Brief Encounter) (winner!)

– Joan Crawford (Mildred Pierce)
– Wendy Hiller (I Know Where I’m Going!)
– Arletty (Les Enfants du Paradis)
– Gene Tierney (Leave Her to Heaven)

Best Supporting Actor

Boris Karloff (The Body Snatcher) (winner!)

– Pierre Brasseur (Les Enfants du Paradis)
– Michael Redgrave (Dead of Night)
– Jack Carson (Mildred Pierce)
– James Dunn (A Tree Grows in Brooklyn)

Best Supporting Actress

Margaret Rutherford (Blithe Spirit) (tied winner!)
Anna Magnani (Open City) (tied winner!)

– Ann Blyth (Mildred Pierce)
– Eve Arden (Mildred Pierce)
– Angela Lansbury (The Picture of Dorian Gray)

Best Director

Marcel Carné (Les Enfants du Paradis) (winner!)

– David Lean (Brief Encounter)
– Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (I Know Where I’m Going!)
– Edgar G. Ulmer (Detour)
– Robert Siodmak (The Spiral Staircase)

Best Original Screenplay

Jacques Prévert (Les Enfants du Paradis) (winner!)

– Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (I Know Where I’m Going!)
– Sergio Amidei & Federico Fellini (Open City)
– Paul Gallico & Pauline Gallico & Robert Nathan & Joseph Schrank (The Clock)
– Ardel Wray (Isle of the Dead–with acknowledgment to the painting by Arnold Böcklin for inspiration)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Anthony Havelock-Allan, David Lean & Ronald Neame (Brief Encounter, from the play Still Life by Noel Coward) (winner!)

– Ranald MacDougall (Mildred Pierce, from the novel by James M. Cain)
– Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder (The Lost Weekend, from the novel by Charles R. Jackson)
– Robert Bresson & Jean Cocteau (Ladies of the Park, from the story “Jacques le fataliste et son maître” by Denis Diderot)
– John Baines & Angus MacPhail & T.E.B. Clarke (Dead of Night, from various stories by H.G. Wells, E.F. Benson, Baines and MacPhail)
– Martin Goldsmith (Detour, from the novel by Goldsmith)
– Frank Davis & Tess Slesinger (A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, from the novel by Betty Smith)

Best Cinematography

Roger Hubert (Les Enfants du Paradis (tied winner!)
Leon Shamroy (Leave Her to Heaven) (tied winner!)

– Erwin Hiller (I Know Where I’m Going!)
– Nicholas Musuraca (The Spiral Staircase)
– Ernest Haller (Mildred Pierce)

Best Original Score

Miklos Rozsa (Spellbound) (winner!)

– Allan Gray (I Know Where I’m Going!)
– Max Steiner (Mildred Pierce)
– Georges Auric (Dead of Night)
– Miklos Rozsa (The Lost Weekend)

Best Adapted/Song/Musical Score

Sergei Rachmaninoff (adapted orchestral music); Muir Mathieson (music adaptor) (Brief Encounter) (winner!)

– Jule Styne & Sammy Cahn (original songs); Georgie Stoll (musical director) (Anchors Aweigh)
– Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II (original songs); Alfred Newman (musical director) (State Fair)
– Louis Forbes (musical director) (Wonder Man)
– Harry Warren & Arthur Freed (original songs); Lennie Hayton (musical director) (Yolanda and the Thief)

Best Original Song

“It Might as Well Be Spring”, Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II (State Fair) (winner!)

– “Love Letters”, Victor Young & Edward Heyman (Love Letters)
– “Aren’t You Glad You’re You”, Johnny Burke & Jimmy Van Heusen (The Bells of St St. Mary’s)
– “I Fall in Love Too Easily”, Jule Styne & Sammy Cahn (Anchors Aweigh)

Best Sound

The Spiral Staircase (tied winner!)
They Were Expendable (tied winner!)

– The Body Snatcher
– Dead of Night
– I Know Where I’m Going!
– Spellbound

Best Film Editing

George McGuire (Detour) (winner!)

– Harvey Manger (And Then There Were None)
– Jack Harris (Brief Encounter)
– John Seabourne, Sr. (I Know Where I’m Going!)
– Doane Harrison (The Lost Weekend)

Best Art Direction

Léon Barsacq & Raymond Gabutti (Les Enfants du Paradis) (winner!)

– Cedric Gibbons & Hans Peters (The Picture of Dorian Gray)
– Maurice Ransford & Lyle R. Wheeler (Leave Her to Heaven)
– John Bryan & Oliver Messel (Caesar and Cleopatra)
– Michael Relph (Dead of Night)

Best Costume Design

Mayo (Les Enfants du Paradis) (winner!)

– Milo Anderson (Mildred Pierce)
– Renié (The Body Snatcher)
– Irene Sharaff (Yolanda and the Thief)
– Valles & Irene (The Picture of Dorian Gray)

Best Special Effects

Spellbound (winner!)

– Blithe Spirit
– Wonder Man
– I Know Where I’m Going
– They Were Expendable

Best Film Short

San Pietro (winner!)

– Quiet Please!
– A Star in the Night
– Swing Shift Cinderella
– A Diary For Timothy
– Draftee Daffy
– Hockey Homicide
– Life With Feathers
– Mouse In Manhattan

Fixing The Oscars – 1945

January 10, 2008

Best Picture: Non-English Language

THE WINNER: Children of Paradise

– Open City
– Ivan the Terrible, Part One

Best Picture: English Language

THE WINNER: The Lost Weekend (original winner)

– Mildred Pierce (original nominee)
– I Know Where I’m Going!
– Detour
– Scarlet Street

Best Actor

THE WINNER: Ray Milland (The Lost Weekend) (original winner)

– Jean-Louis Barrault (Children of Paradise)
– Edward G. Robinson (Scarlet Street)
– Aldo Fabrizi (Open City)
– Nikolai Cherkasov (Ivan the Terrible, Part One)

Best Actress

THE WINNER: Joan Crawford (Mildred Pierce) (original winner)

– Wendy Hiller (I Know Where I’m Going!)
– Gene Tierney (Leave Her to Heaven) (original nominee)
– Joan Bennett (Scarlet Street)
– Judy Garland (The Clock)
– Ann Savage (Detour)

Best Supporting Actor

THE WINNER: Michael Redgrave (Dead of Night)

– Jack Carson (Mildred Pierce)
– George Sanders (The Picture of Dorian Gray)
– Robert Mitchum (The Story of G.I. Joe) (original nominee)
– Boris Karloff (The Body Snatcher)
– Pierre Brasseur (Children of Paradise)

Best Supporting Actress

THE WINNER: Ann Blyth (Mildred Pierce) (original nominee)

– Angela Lansbury (The Picture of Dorian Gray) (original nominee)
– Anna Magnani (Open City)
– Margaret Rutherford (Blithe Spirit)
– Eve Arden (Mildred Pierce) (original nominee)

Best Director

THE WINNER: Marcel Carne (Children of Paradise)

– Sergei Eisenstein (Ivan the Terrible, Part One)
– Billy Wilder (The Lost Weekend) (original winner)
– Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
– Roberto Rossellini (Open City)
– Edgar G. Ulmer (Detour)

Best Screenplay

THE WINNER: Jacques Prevert (Children of Paradise) (original nominee)

– Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder (The Lost Weekend) (original winner)
– Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger (I Know Where I’m Going!)
– Ranald MacDougall (Mildred Pierce) (original nominee)
– Robert Nathan, Joseph Schrank (The Clock)

Best Cinematography

THE WINNER: Eduard Tisse, Andrei Moskvin (Ivan the Terrible, Part One)

– Leon Shamroy (Leave Her to Heaven) (original color winner)
– Ernest Haller (Mildred Pierce) (original nominee)
– George Barnes (Spellbound) (original nominee)
– Marc Fossard, Roger Hubert (Children of Paradise)

Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

THE WINNER: Miklos Rozsa (Spellbound) (original winner)

– Sergei Prokofiev (Ivan the Terrible, Part One)
– Max Steiner (Mildred Pierce)
– Miklos Rozsa (The Lost Weekend) (original nominee)
– Allan Gray (I Know Where I’m Going!)
– Alfred Newman (Leave Her to Heaven)
– George Bassmann (The Clock)

Best Short

WINNER: Quiet Please! (MGM/William Hanna & Joseph Barbera)

– Swing Shift Cinderella (MGM/Tex Avery)
– Jasper and the Beanstalk (Paramount/George Pal)

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Serguei M. Eisenstein (Ivan The Terrible – Part I)

– Madeleine Bonin, Henri Rust (Les Enfants du paradis)
– George McGuire (Detour)
– David Weisbart (Mildred Pierce)

Best Art Direction

WINNER: Isaak Shpinel (Ivan The Terrible – Part I)

– Alexandre Trauner, Léon Barsacq, Raymond Gabutti (Les Enfants du paradis)
– Lyle R. Wheeler; Maurice Ransford; Thomas Little (Leave Her to Heaven)

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Leonid Naumov, Nadezhda Buzina (Ivan The Terrible – Part I)

– Antoine Mayo (Les Enfants du paradis)
– Milo Anderson (Mildred Pierce)