Archive for the ‘1955’ Category

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1955

December 9, 2008

Best Picture, English Language

The Night of the Hunter (winner!)

– Kiss Me Deadly
– Marty
– Rebel without a Cause
– To Catch a Thief

Best Picture, Non-English Language

Pather Panchali (winner!)

– Ordet
– Les Diaboliques
– Smiles of a Summer Night
– The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz

Best Actor

James Dean (Rebel without a Cause) (winner!)

– James Dean (East of Eden)
– Danny Kaye (The Court Jester)
– Ernest Borgnine (Marty)
– Laurence Olivier (Richard III)
– Jean Servais (Rififi)
– Cary Grant (To Catch a Thief)

Best Actress

Jane Wyman (All That Heaven Allows) (winner!)

– Katie Johnson (The LadyKillers)
– Karuna Bannerjee (Pather Panchali)
– Katharine Hepburn (Summertime)
– Véra Clouzot (Les Diaboliques)
– Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo)

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Mitchum (The Night of the Hunter) (winner!)

– Sal Mineo (Rebel without a Cause)
– Kanu Bannerjee (Pather Panchali)
– Peter Ustinov (Lola Montès)
– Jack Lemmon (Mister Roberts)

Best Supporting Actress

Lillian Gish (The Night of the Hunter) (winner!)

– Jo Van Fleet (East of Eden)
– Natalie Wood (Rebel without a Cause)
– Harriet Andersson (Smiles of a Summer Night)
– Betsy Blair (Marty)

Best Director

Satyajit Ray (Pather Panchali) (winner!)

– Charles Laughton (The Night of the Hunter)
– Carl Th. Dreyer (Ordet)
– Henri-Georges Clouzot (Les Diaboliques)
– Nicholas Ray (Rebel without a Cause)

Best Cinematography, Black and White

Stanley Cortez (The Night Of The Hunter) (winner!)

– Subrata Mitra (Pather Panchali)
– James Wong Howe (The Rose Tattoo)
– Henning Bendtsen (Ordet)
– Gunnar Fischer (Smiles Of A Summer Night)

Best Cinematography, Colour

Russell Metty (All That Heaven Allows) (winner!)

– James Wong Howe (Picnic)
– Christian Matras (Lola Montès)
– Otto Heller (Richard III)
– Robert Burks (To Catch A Thief)

Best Original Screenplay

Ingmar Bergman (Smiles of a Summer Night)

– Nicholas Ray, Irving Shulman & Stewart Stern (Rebel Without a Cause)
– William Rose (The LadyKillers)
– Juan Antonio Bardem & Luis Fernando de Igoa (Death of a Cyclist)
– Norman Panama & Melvin Frank (The Court Jester)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Paddy Chayefsky (Marty, from the TV movie scripted by Chayefsky)

– James Agee (The Night of the Hunter, from the novel by Davis Grubb)
– Luis Buñuel, Eduardo Ugarte & Rodolfo Usigli (The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz, from Usigli’s novel Ensayo de un crimen)
– Carl Theodor Dreyer (Ordet, from the play by Kaj Munk)
– Bibhutibhushan Bandyopadhyay & Satyajit Ray (Pather Panchali, from the novel by Bandyopadhyay)

Best Original Score

Ravi Shankar (Pather Panchali) (winner!)

– Elmer Bernstein (The Man With the Golden Arm)
– George Duning (Picnic)
– Georges Auric (Lola Montès)
– André Previn (Bad Day at Black Rock)
– Leonard Rosenmen (East of Eden)
– Walter Schumann (The Night of the Hunter)
– Frank Skinner (All That Heaven Allows)

Best Adapted / Song / Musical Score

André Previn (original songs, music arranger); Betty Comden & Adolph Green (original lyrics) (It’s Always Fair Weather) (winner!)

– Sammy Cahn & Sylvia Fine (original songs); Vic Schoen (conductor) (The Court Jester)
– Frank Loesser (adapted songs); Jay Blackton (music supervisor) (Guys and Dolls)
– Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II (adapted songs); Robert Russell Bennett (orchestrator) (Oklahoma!)
– Erik Nordgren (music arranger) (Smiles of a Summer Night)

Best Original Song

“The Siamese Cat Song”, Sonny Burke & Peggy Lee (Lady and the Tramp) (winner!)

– “Michigan Rag”, Milt Franklyn & Michael Maltese (One Froggy Evening)
– “Manzil ki chaah mein”, Sachin Dev Burman & Sahir Ludhianvi (Devdas)
– “He’s a Tramp”, Sonny Burke & Peggy Lee (Lady and the Tramp)
– “Life Could Not Better Be”, Sammy Cahn & Sylvia Fine (The Court Jester)
– “Something’s Gotta Give”, Johnny Mercer (Daddy Long Legs)
– “Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing”, Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster (Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing)

Best Sound

Les Diaboliques (winner!)

– The Big Combo
– Kiss Me Deadly
– Love Me Or Leave Me
– Mister Roberts

Best Film Editing

Madeleine Gug (Les Diaboliques) (winner!)

– Roger Dwyre (Rififi)
– Robert Golden (The Night of the Hunter)
– Michael Luciano (Kiss Me Deadly)
– Stanley Kubrick (Killer’s Kiss)
– George Tomasini (To Catch a Thief)

Best Art Direction, Black and White

Hilyard M. Brown (The Night of the Hunter) (winner!)

– Léon Barsacq (Les Diaboliques)
– Enrique Alarcón (Death of a Cyclist)
– Randall Duell & Cedric Gibbons (Blackboard Jungle)
– Orson Welles & Francisco Prósper (Mr. Arkadin)

Best Art Direction, Colour

J. McMillan Johnson & Hal Pereira (To Catch a Thief) (winner!)

– Joseph C. Wright & Howard Bristol (Guys and Dolls)
– Jean d’Eaubonne & Jacques Gut (Lola Montès)
– Jim Morahan (The LadyKillers)
– Alexandre Trauner (Land of the Pharaohs)

Best Costume Design

Mago (Smiles of a Summer Night) (winner!)

– Edith Head (To Catch a Thief)
– Irene Sharaff (Guys and Dolls)
– Georges Annenkov (Lola Montès)
– Sam Benson (Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing)
– John McCorry (Richard III)
– Travilla (The Seven Year Itch)

Best Special Effects

Tarantula (winner!)

– It Came From Beneath The Sea
– Kiss Me Deadly
– The Quatermass Xperiment
– To Catch A Thief

Best Film Short

One Froggy Evening (winner!)

– Nuit et Brouillard
– Speedy Gonzales
– Les Maitres Fous
– Blinkity Blank
– The Legend of Rockabye Point

Special Achievement Award

1st Place: Stanley Donen and Gene Kelly, for their choreographical work in It’s Always Fair Weather (winner!)
2nd Place: Bob Fosse, for his choreographical work in My Sister Eileen – tied for second
2nd Place: Phil Leakey, for his makeup work in The Quatermass Xperiment – tied for second

Fixing the Oscars – 1955

September 19, 2007

Best Picture: English Language

THE WINNER: The Night of the Hunter

– Rebel Without a Cause
– All That Heaven Allows
– Marty (original winner)
– East of Eden

Best Picture: Non-English Language

THE WINNER: Pather Panchali

– Ordet
– Les Diaboliques
– Smiles of a Summer Night
– Rififi

Best Actor

THE WINNER: Robert Mitchum (The Night of the Hunter)

– James Dean (Rebel Without a Cause)
– James Dean (East of Eden) (original nominee)
– Ernest Borgnine (Marty) (original winner)
– Laurence Olivier (Richard III) (original nominee)
– Jean Servais (Rififi)

Best Actress

THE WINNER: Jane Wyman (All That Heaven Allows)

– Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo)
– Simone Signoret (Les Diaboliques)
– Karuna Bannerjee (Pather Panchali)
– Vera Clouzot (Les Diaboliques)
– Grace Kelly (To Catch a Thief)

Best Supporting Actor

THE WINNER: Sal Mineo (Rebel Without a Cause) (original nominee)

– Richard Conte (The Big Combo)
– Arthur O’Connell (Picnic) (original nominee)
– Jack Lemmon (Mister Roberts) (original winner)
– Akim Tamiroff (Mr. Arkadin)
– Kanu Bannerjee (Pather Panchali)

Best Supporting Actress

THE WINNER: Natalie Wood (Rebel Without a Cause)

– Lillian Gish (The Night of the Hunter)
– Jo Van Fleet (East of Eden) (original winner)
– Rosalind Russell (Picnic)
– Harriet Andersson (Smiles of a Summer Night)
– Gloria Grahame (Oklahoma!)
– Jessie Royce Landis (To Catch a Thief)
– Julie Harris (East of Eden)
– Shirley MacLaine (The Trouble With Harry)

Best Director

THE WINNER: Satyajit Ray (Pather Panchali)

Nicholas Ray (Rebel Without a Cause)
Douglas Sirk (All That Heaven Allows)
Charles Laughton (The Night of the Hunter)
Carl Theodor Dreyer (Ordet)

Best Screenplay

THE WINNER: Paddy Chayefsky (Marty) (original winner)

– Ingmar Bergman (Smiles of a Summer Night)
– Nicholas Ray, Irvin Shulman, Stewart Stern (Rebel Without a Cause)
– James Agee (The Night of the Hunter)
– Luis Buñuel, Eduardo Ugarte, Rodolfo Usigli (The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz)

Best Cinematography

THE WINNER: Stanley Cortez (The Night of the Hunter)

– John Alton (The Big Combo)
– Robert Burks (The Trouble With Harry)
– Russell Metty (All That Heaven Allows)
– Robert Burks (To Catch a Thief) (original color winner)

Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

THE WINNER: Ravi Shankar (Pather Panchali)

– Bernard Herrmann (The Trouble With Harry)
– George Duning (Picnic) (original nominee)
– Elmer Bernstein (The Man With the Golden Arm) (original nominee)
– Frank Skinner (All That Heaven Allows)

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Madeleine Gug (Les Diaboliques)
WINNER: Robert Golden (Night of the Hunter)

– George Tomasini (To Catch a Thief)
– Michael Luciano (Kiss Me Deadly)

Best Art Direction

WINNER: Hilyard Brown, Alfred E. Spencer (The Night of the Hunter)

– Hal Pereira, J. McMillan Johnson, Sam Comer, Arthur Krams (To Catch a Thief)
– Léon Barsacq (Les Diaboliques)
– Alexander Golitzen, Richard H. Riedel (art direction), Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron (sets) (This Island Earth)

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Edith Head (To Catch a Thief)

– Charles Le Maire, Mary Wills (Virgin Queen)
– Mago (Smiles of a Summer Night)

Best Song

WINNER: Michigan Rag from “One Froggy Evening”; Michael Maltese, Chuck Jones and Milt Franklyn

– Something’s Gotta Give from “Daddy Long Legs”; Johnny Mercer (original nominee)
– Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing from “Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing”; Sammy Fain (music), Paul Francis Webster (lyrics) (original winner)
– Manzil ki chaah mein from “Devdas”; Sachin Dev Burman (music), Sahir Ludhianvi (lyrics)
– Unchained Melody from “Unchained”; Alex North (music), Hy Zaret (lyrics) (original nominee)

Best Short

WINNER: One Froggy Evening (Warner Bros./Chuck Jones)

– Speedy Gonzales (Warner Bros./Friz Freleng)
– Nuit et brouillard a.k.a. Night and Fog (Alain Resnais)
– Beanstalk Bunny (Warner Bros./Chuck Jones)
– The Legend of Rockabye Point (Lantz/Tex Avery)