Archive for the ‘1960’ Category

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1960

March 13, 2012

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Image


Psycho – WINNER!


– The Apartment
– Peeping Tom
– Spartacus
– The Brides of Dracula
– Sons and Lovers

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Image


La Dolce Vita –  WINNER!

– L’Avventura
– Rocco e i suoi fratelli / Rocco and His Brothers
– Macario
– À bout de souffle / Breathless
– Jungfrukällan / The Virgin Spring

BEST ACTOR

Anthony Perkins (Psycho) – WINNER!

– Jack Lemmon (The Apartment)
– Marcello Mastroianni (La Dolce Vita)
– Alain Delon (Plein soleil / Purple Noon)
– Charles Aznavour (Tirez sur le pianiste / Shoot the Piano Player)
– Jean-Paul Belmondo (Breathless)

BEST ACTRESS

Monica Vitti (L’Avventura) –  WINNER!


– Shirley MacLaine (The Apartment)
– Jean Seberg (Breathless) 
– Sophia Loren (La ciociara / Two Women)
– Melina Mercouri (Pote tin Kyriaki / Never on Sunday) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Peter Ustinov (Spartacus) –  WINNER!


– Renato Salvatori (Rocco and His Brothers) – 17 votes
– Fred MacMurray (The Apartment) – 14 votes
– Vittorio Caprioli (Zazie dans le Métro)
– Trevor Howard (Sons and Lovers)
– Maurice Ronet (Purple Noon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Janet Leigh (Psycho) – WINNER!

 

– Annie Girardot (Rocco and His Brothers)
– Anouk Aimee (La Dolce Vita)
– Jo Van Fleet (Wild River)
– Wendy Hiller (Sons and Lovers)
– Shirley Jones (Elmer Gantry)
– Anna Massey (Peeping Tom)
– Edith Scob (Les Yeux Sans Visage / Eyes Without a Face)
– Moira Shearer (Peeping Tom)

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho) – WINNER!

– Federico Fellini (La Dolce Vita)
– Billy Wilder (The Apartment)
– Michelangelo Antonioni (L’Avventura)
– Michael Powell (Peeping Tom)
– Luchino Visconti (Rocco and His Brothers)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Apartment (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond) – WINNER!

– La Dolce Vita (Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano & Brunello Rondi)
– L’Avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni, Elio Bartolini & Tonino Guerra)
– Peeping Tom (Leo Marks)
– The Angry Silence (Bryan Forbes, Richard Gregson & Michael Craig)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Psycho (Joseph Stefano; from the novel by Robert Bloch) – WINNER!

– Rocco and His Brothers (Pasquale Festa Campanile, Suso Cecchi d’Amico, Luchino Visconti & Enrico – Medioli; from the novel “Il ponte della Ghisolfa” by Giovanni Testori)
– Akibiyori / Late Autumn (Kogo Noda & Yasujiro Ozu; from the novel by Ton Satomi)
– Elmer Gantry (Richard Brooks; from the novel by Sinclair Lewis) 
– Spartacus (Dalton Trumbo; from the novel by Howard Fast)

BEST BLACK & WHITE CINEMATOGRAPHY

La Dolce Vita (Otello Martelli) – WINNER!

– Psycho (John L. Russell)
– L’Avventura (Aldo Scavarda)
– Breathless (Raoul Coutard)
– Sons and Lovers (Freddie Francis)

BEST COLOR CINEMATOGRAPHY

Peeping Tom (Otto Heller) – WINNER!

– Purple Noon (Henri Decaë)
– Spartacus (Russell Metty)
– Zazie dans le Métro (Henri Raichi)
– Late Autumn (Yûharu Atsuta)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Psycho (Bernard Herrmann) – WINNER!

– The Magnificent Seven (Elmer Bernstein)
– La Dolce Vita (Nino Rota)
– Spartacus (Alex North)
– Shoot the Piano Player (Georges Delerue)
– Exodus (Ernest Gold)
– Eyes Without a Face (Maurice Jarre)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

Bells Are Ringing (Jule Styne, Betty Comden & Adolph Green, adapted songs; André Previn, music adaptor) –  WINNER!


– Can-Can (Cole Porter, adapted songs; Nelson Riddle, music arranger)
– La Vérité (Jean Bonal, original songs; Garbiel Bouillon, music advisor; Dominique Boegner, assistant music advisor)
– Let’s Make Love (Jimmy Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn, original songs; Lionel Newman, musical director; Earle Hagen, music associate)
– Pepe (André Previn & Hans Wittstatt, original songs; Dory Langdon, original lyrics; Johnny Green, music supervisor)
– The Wild, Wild Rose (Georges Bizet et. al., adapted compositions)

BEST SONG

“Never on Sunday”, Manos Hatzidakis (Never on Sunday) –  WINNER!

– “Where the Boys Are”, Neil Sedaka & Howard Greenfield (Where the Boys Are)
– “The Second Time Around”, Jimmy Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn (High Time)
– “Flaming Star”, Sherman Edwards & Sid Wayne (Flaming Star)

BEST SOUND

Psycho  – WINNER!

– Peeping Tom
– Zazie dans le Metro
– Le Trou
– The Alamo
– Spartacus
– The Virgin Spring

BEST FILM EDITING

Psycho (George Tomasini) – WINNER!


– Breathless (Cécile Decugis, Lila Herman)
– Peeping Tom (Noreen Ackland)
– Shoot the Piano Player (Claudine Bouché, Cécile Decugis)
– La Dolce Vita (Leo Cattozzo)

BEST BLACK & WHITE ART DIRECTION

The Apartment (Alexandre Trauner) – WINNER!


– La Dolce Vita (Otello Martelli) 
– Psycho (Robert Clatworthy, Joseph Hurley)
– La maschera del demonio / Black Sunday (Giorgio Giovannini)
– Le Testament d’Orphée (Janine Janet – sculptor, Jacques Martin – set designer)
– L’Avventura (Piero Poletto – production design)

BEST COLOR ART DIRECTION

Spartacus (Eric Orbom) – WINNER!


– The Time Machine (George W. Davis, William Ferrari)
– Peeping Tom (Arthur Lawson)
– Purple Noon (Henri Decaë)
– Zazie dans le Métro (Bernard Evein – production design)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Spartacus (Valles, William Ware Theiss) – WINNER!


– The Virgin Spring (Marik Vos-Lundh)
– La Dolce Vita (Piero Gherardi)
– The Time Machine (uncredited)
– Le Testament d’Orphée (Janine Janet)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

The Time Machine – WINNER!

– Black Sunday
– Village of the Damned
– Les Yeux Sans Visage / Eyes without a Face

BEST SHORT FILM

Image


High Note – WINNER! (tied)
The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film – WINNER! (tied)

– Charlotte and Her Boyfriend
– Hyde and Go Tweet
– Mouse and Garden
– Universe

 

Fixing the Oscars – 1960

September 6, 2007

BEST PICTURE IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Peeping Tom (WINNER!) TIED WITH
Psycho (WINNER!)

– The Apartment
– The Time Machine
– Brides of Dracula

BEST PICTURE IN ANOTHER LANGUAGE

La Dolce Vita (WINNER!)

– Rocco and His Brothers
– Breathless
– Eyes Without a Face
– L’Avventura

BEST ACTOR

Marcello Mastroianni (La Dolce Vita) (WINNER!)
Anthony Perkins (Psycho) (WINNER!)

– Jean-Paul Belmondo (Breathless)
– Jack Lemmon (The Apartment)
– Charles Aznavour (Shoot the Piano Player)

BEST ACTRESS

Janet Leigh (Psycho) (WINNER!)

– Shirley MacLaine (The Apartment)
– Monica Vitti (L’Avventura)
– Marie Dubois (Shoot The Piano Player)
– Jean Seberg (Breathless)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Renato Salvatori (Rocco and His Brothers) (WINNER!)

– Peter Ustinov (Spartacus)
– Maurice Ronet (Purple Noon)
– Vittorio Caprioli (Zazie dans le métro)
– Fred MacMurray (The Apartment)
– Alain Cuny (La Dolce Vita)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Annie Girardot (Rocco and His Brothers) (WINNER!)

– Anouk Aimée (La Dolce Vita)
– Anita Ekberg (La Dolce Vita)
– Shirley Jones (Elmer Gantry)
– Anna Massey (Peeping Tom)
– Moira Shearer (Peeping Tom)

BEST DIRECTOR

Federico Fellini (La Dolce Vita) (WINNER!)

– Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho)
– Michelangelo Antonioni (L’Avventura)
– Luchino Visconti (Rocco and His Brothers)
– Jean-Luc Godard (Breathless)
– Michael Powell (Peeping Tom)
– Billy Wilder (The Apartment)

BEST BLACK AND WHITE CINEMATOGRAPHY

Otello Martelli (La Dolce Vita) (WINNER!)

– John L. Russell (Psycho)
– Aldo Scavarda (L’Avventura)
– Raoul Coutard (Breathless)
– Raoul Coutard (Shoot the Piano Player)
– Joseph LaShelle (The Apartment)

BEST COLOR CINEMATOGRAPHY

Otto Heller (Peeping Tom) (WINNER!)

– Henri Decae (Purple Noon)
– Russell Metty (Spartacus)
– Paul C. Vogel (The Time Machine)
– Henri Raichi (Zazie dans le Metro)

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond (The Apartment)

– Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli & Brunello Rondi (La Dolce Vita)
– Michelangelo Antonioni, Elio Bartolini & Tonino Guerra (L’Avventura)
– François Truffaut & Jean-Luc Godard (Breathless)
– Leo Marks (Peeping Tom)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Joseph Stefano (Psycho, from the novel by Robert Bloch)

– Luchino Visconti, Suso Cecchi d’Amico, Vasco Pratolini, Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa & Enrico Medioli (Rocco and His Brothers, from the novel Il ponte della Ghisolfa by Giovanni Testori)
– F. Truffaut & Marcel Moussy (Shoot the Piano Player, from the novel Down There by David Goodis)
– Richard Brooks (Elmer Gantry, from the novel by Sinclair Lewis)
– Kôgo Noda & Yasujiro Ozu (Akibiyori a.k.a Late Autumn, from a novel by Ton Satomi)

Best Original Score

WINNER Bernard Herrmann Psycho

– Nino Rota La Dolce Vita
– Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven
– Georges Delerue Shoot The Piano Player
– Alex North Spartacus

Best Song

WINNER Manos Hadjidakis Never On Sunday (Never On Sunday)

– Neil Sedaka & Howard Greenfield Where The Boys Are (Where The Boys Are)
– Sherman Edwards & Sid Wayne Flaming Star (Flaming Star)
– Lelio Luttazzi Una Zebra A Pois (Risate Di Gioia)

Best Musical Scoring/Adaptation/Song Score

WINNER Andre Previn, Alexander Courage, Pete King Bells Are Ringing

– Nelson Riddle, Robert Tucker Can Can
– Various Jazz On A Summer’s Day
– James Van Heusen, Sammy Cahn, Lionel Newman Let’s Make Love
– Johnny Green Pepe

Best Film Editing

WINNER: George Tomasini (Psycho)

– Leo Cattozzo (La Dolce vita)
– Lila Herman, Cécile Decugis (Breathless)
– Claudine Bouché, Cécile Decugis (Shoot the Piano Player)
– Robert Lawrence (Spartacus)

Best Art Direction

WINNER: Piero Gherardi (La Dolce vita)

– Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom, Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron (Spartacus)
– Joseph Hurley, Robert Clatworthy, George Milo (Psycho)
– Alexandre Trauner, Edward G. Boyle (The Apartment)
– George W. Davis, William Ferrari, F. Keogh Gleason, Henry Grace (The Time Machine)

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Valles, Bill Thomas (Spartacus)

– Piero Gherardi (La Dolce vita)
– Marik Vos-Lundh (The Virgin Spring)
– Uncredited (The Time Machine)
– Janine Janet (Le Testament d’Orphée)

BEST SHORT

Winner: High Note (Warner Bros./Chuck Jones)

– Munro (Rembrandt Films/Gene Deitch)
– The Dixie Fryer (Warner Bros./Robert McKimson)
– Goliath II (Disney/Wolfgang Reitherman)
– Charlotte et son Jules (“Charlotte and Her Boyfriend”) (Les Films de la Pléiade/Jean-Luc Godard)
– Mouse and Garden (Warner Bros./Friz Freleng)
– Universe (National Film Board of Canada/Roman Kroitor & Colin Low)