Archive for the ‘1963’ Category

Fixing The Oscars 2.0 – 1963

April 22, 2008

Best Picture, Non-English Language

8 ½ (winner!)

– Le Mépris (Contempt)
– Tengoku to Jigoku (High and Low)
– Il Gattopardo (The Leopard)
– Tystnaden (The Silence)

Best Picture, English Language

Hud (winner!)

– The Birds
– The Haunting
– Charade
– The Great Escape

Best Actor

Marcello Mastroianni ( 8 ½ ) (winner!)

– Richard Harris (This Sporting Life)
– Paul Newman (Hud)
– Burt Lancaster (Il Gattopardo)
– Toshiro Mifune (High and Low)

Best Actress

Julie Harris (The Haunting) (winner!)

– Ingrid Thulin (The Silence)
– Audrey Hepburn (Charade)
– Brigitte Bardot (Le Mépris)
– Rachel Roberts (This Sporting Life)

Best Supporting Actor

Melvyn Douglas (Hud) (winner!)

– Brandon De Wilde (Hud)
– Tsutomu Yamakazi (High and Low)
– Jack Palance (Le Mépris)
– Peter Sellers (The Pink Panther)

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Neal (Hud) (winner!)

– Claire Bloom (The Haunting)
– Anouk Aimée ( 8 ½ )
– Claudia Cardinale (Il Gattopardo)
– Lila Skala (Lilies of the Field)

Best Director

Federico Fellini ( 8 ½ ) (winner!)

– Alfred Hitchcock (The Birds)
– Akira Kurosawa (High and Low)
– Robert Wise (The Haunting)
– Martin Ritt (Hud)
– Jean-Luc Godard (Le Mépris)

Best Cinematography, Black & White

Gianni di Venanzo ( 8 ½ ) (winner!)

– James Wong Howe (Hud)
– David Boulton (The Haunting)
– Sven Nykvist (The Silence)
– Haskell Wexler (America America)
– Asakazu Makai, Takao Saito (High and Low)

Best Cinematography, Colour

Giuseppe Rotunno (Il Gattopardo) (winner!)

– Raoul Coutard (Le Mépris)
– Robert Burks (The Birds)
– Ted Moore (From Russia with Love)
– Leon Shamroy (Cleopatra)

Best Original Screenplay

Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli & Brunello Rondi ( 8 ½ ) (winner!)

– Peter Stone & Marc Behm (Charade)
– Samuel Fuller (Shock Corridor)
– Ingmar Bergman (The Silence)
– Luis García Berlanga, Rafael Azcona & Ennio Flaiano (El Verdugo)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Eijirô Hisaita, Ryuzo Kikushima, Akira Kurosawa & Hideo Oguni (High and Low, from the novel King’s Ransom by Ed McBain) (tied winner!)
Irving Ravetch & Harriet Frank Jr. (Hud, from the novel Horseman, Pass By by Larry McMurtry) (tied winner!)

– Evan Hunter (The Birds, from the story by Daphne du Maurier)
– Peter Brook (Lord of the Flies, from the novel by William Golding)
– Nelson Gidding (The Haunting, from the novel The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson)
– Jean-Luc Godard (Le Mépris, from the novel Il disprezzo by Alberto Moravia)
– David Storey (This Sporting Life, from the novel by Storey)
– John Osborne (Tom Jones, from the novel The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling by Henry Fielding)

Best Original Score

Henry Mancini (The Pink Panther) (winner!)

– Nino Rota ( 8 ½ )
– Elmer Bernstein (The Great Escape)
– Alex North (Cleopatra)
– Georges Delerue (Le Mépris)
– Henry Mancini (Charade)
– John Addison (Tom Jones)

Best Adapted / Song / Musical Score

André Previn (musical director) (Irma la Douce) (winner!)

– Charles Strouse & Lee Adams (songs); Johnny Green (music supervisor) (Bye Bye Birdie)
– Uncredited musical direction ( 8 ½ )
– Erroll Garner (piano improvisations); Leith Stevens (musical director) (A New Kind of Love)
– Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman (songs); George Bruns (musical director) (The Sword in the Stone)

Best Original Song

“Call Me Irresponsible”, Sammy Cahn & Jimmy Van Heusen (Papa’s Delicate Condition) (winner!)

– “Charade”, Henry Mancini & Johnny Mercer (Charade)
– “From Russia with Love”, John Barry & Lionel Bart (From Russia with Love)
– “It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World”, Ernest Gold & Mack David (It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World)
– “Love with the Proper Stranger”, Elmer Bernstein & Johnny Mercer (Love with the Proper Stranger)

Best Sound

The Haunting (winner!)

– The Birds
– Cleopatra
– The Great Escape
– From Russia with Love

Best Editing

George Tomasini (The Birds) (winner!)

– Ferris Webster (The Great Escape)
– Leo Cattozzo ( 8 ½ )
– Jim Clark (Charade)
– Agnès Guillemot (Le Mépris)

Best Art Direction, Black & White

Piero Gherardi ( 8 ½ ) (winner!)

– Ernest Walter (The Haunting)
– Vassilis Photopoulos (America, America)
– Tambi Larsen & Hal Pereira (Hud)
– P.A. Lundgren & Karl-Arne Bergman (The Silence)

Best Art Direction, Colour

Mario Garbuglia & Ferdinando Giovannoni (Il Gattopardo) (winner!)

– Herman A. Blumenthal & Hilyard M. Brown, et al (Cleopatra)
– Ted Marshall & Josie MacAvin (Tom Jones)
– Alexandre Trauner (Irma la Douce)
– Syd Cain (From Russia with Love)

Best Costume Design

Piero Tosi (Il Gattopardo) (winner!)

– Piero Gherardi ( 8 ½ )
– Vittorio Nino Novarese & Renié (Cleopatra)
– John McCorry (Tom Jones)
– Annalisa Nasalli-Rocca (The Pink Panther)

Best Special Effects

The Birds (winner!)

– Jason And The Argonauts
– The Haunting
– From Russia with Love
– Shock Corridor

Best Film Short

Le Nez (winner!)

– The Baker of Monceau
– Labirynth
– Automania 2000
– The Critic
– The House is Black
– Transylvania 6-5000

Fixing The Oscars – 1963

August 21, 2007

Best Picture in Another Language

Winner: 8 1/2 (original winner Best Foreign Language Film)

– Tengoku to jigoku (“High and Low”)
– Le mepris (“Contempt”)
– Yukinojo henge (“An Actor’s Revenge”)

Best Picture in the English Language

Winner: The Birds

– The Haunting
– Charade
– Hud
– Shock Corridor

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Winner: Marcello Mastroianni (8 1/2)

– Paul Newman (Hud) (original nominee)
– Cary Grant (Charade)
– Richard Harris (This Sporting Life)(original nominee)
– Toshiro Mifune (High and Low)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Winner: Julie Harris (The Haunting)

– Audrey Hepburn (Charade)
– ‘Tippi’ Hedren (The Birds)
– Rachel Roberts (This Sporting Life) (original nominee)
– Shirley MacLaine (Irma La Douce) (original nominee)
– Brigitte Bardot (Contempt)
– Judy Garland (A Child Is Waiting)
– Ingrid Thulin (The Silence)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Melvyn Douglas (Hud) (original winner)

– Walter Matthau (Charade)
– Tsutomu Yamakazi (High and Low)
– Brandon De Wilde (Hud)
– Jack Palance (Contempt)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Claire Bloom (The Haunting)

– Patricia Neal (Hud) (original winner Best Actress)
– Anouk Aimee (8 1/2)
– Julie Christie (Billy Liar)
– Jessica Tandy (The Birds)

Best Director

Winner: Federico Fellini (8 1/2) (original nominee)

– Alfred Hitchcock (The Birds)
– Robert Wise (The Haunting)
– Akira Kurosawa (High and Low)
– Jean-Luc Godard (Contempt)

Best Screenplay

Winner: Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi (8 1/2) (original nominee)

– Nelson Gidding (The Haunting)
– Peter Stone (Charade)
– Evan Hunter (The Birds)
– Irving Ravetch; Harriet Frank Jr. (Hud) (original nominee)

Best Cinematography

Winner: James Wong Howe (Hud) (original winner Black and White Cinematography)

– Davis Boulton (The Haunting)
– Setsuo Kobayashi (An Actor’s Revenge)
– Robert Burks (The Birds)
– Gianni Di Venanzo(8 1/2)

Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

Winner: Nino Rota (8 1/2)

– Henry Mancini (Charade)
– Elmer Bernstein (The Great Escape)
– John Addison (Tom Jones) (original winner)
– Bernard Herrmann (Jason and the Argonauts)