Archive for the ‘1969’ Category

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1969

June 1, 2011

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Midnight Cowboy – WINNER!

– The Wild Bunch
– They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?
– Kes
– The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Z – WINNER!

– L’armée des ombres / Army of Shadows
– Ma nuit chez Maud / My Night at Maud’s
– Spalovac mrtvol / The Cremator
– La caduta degli dei (Götterdämmmerung) / The Damned

BEST ACTOR

Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy) – WINNER! (tied)
Jon Voight (Midnight Cowboy) – WINNER! (tied)

– Alan Bates (Women in Love)
– Rudolf Hrusínský (The Cremator)
– Peter O’Toole (Goodbye, Mr. Chips)

BEST ACTRESS

Maggie Smith (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie) – WINNER!

– Jane Fonda (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?)
– Geneviève Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days)
– Glenda Jackson (Women in Love)
– Liza Minnelli (The Sterile Cuckoo)
– Liv Ullmann (The Passion of Anna)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Ryan (The Wild Bunch) – WINNER!

– Jack Nicholson (Easy Rider)
– Gig Young (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?)
– Helmut Berger (The Damned)
– Colin Welland (Kes)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Pamela Franklin (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie) – WINNER!

– Catherine Burns (Last Summer)
– Susannah York (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?)
– Ingrid Thulin (The Damned)
– Simone Signoret (Army of Shadows)

BEST DIRECTOR

Sam Peckinpah (The Wild Bunch) – WINNER!

– Costa-Gavras (Z)
– John Schlesinger (Midnight Cowboy)
– Jean-Pierre Melville (Army of Shadows)
– Juraj Herz (The Cremator)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Midnight Cowboy (Waldo Salt; from the novel by James Leo Herlihy) – WINNER!

– Z (Jorge Semprún; from the novel by Vasilis Vasilikos)
– The Cremator (Ladislav Fuks and Juraj Herz; from the novel by Fuks)
– Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville; from the novel by Joseph Kessel)
– The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Jay Presson Allen; from the novel by Muriel Spark)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (William Goldman) – WINNER!

– The Milky Way (Luis Buñuel and Jean-Claude Carrière)
– The Damned (Luchino Visconti, Enrico Medioli and Nicola Badalucco)
– Porcile (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
– My Night at Maud’s (Eric Rohmer)
– The Wild Bunch (Walon Green, Sam Peckinpah and Roy N. Sickner)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Wild Bunch (Lucien Ballard) – WINNER!

– Fellini Satyricon (Giuseppe Rotunno)
– The Cremator (Stanislav Mitola)
– Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (Conrad Hall)
– Easy Rider (Laszlo Kovacs)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Wild Bunch (Jerry Fielding) – WINNER!

– Z (Mikis Theodorakis)
– Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (Burt Bacharach)
– Battle of Britain (Ron Goodwin)
– Anne of the Thousand Days (Georges Delerue)
– The Cremator (Zdenek Liska)
– The Valley of Gwangi (Jerome Moross)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

Hello, Dolly! (Jerry Herman – adapted songs; Lennie Hayton & Lionel Newman – conductors) – WINNER!

– Paint Your Wagon (Frederick Loewe, André Previn & Alan Jay Lerner – original songs; Nelson Riddle – conductor)
– Medea (Elsa Morante – musical collaborator; selected from recordings of traditional North African music)
– They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (John Green & Albert Woodbury – conductors; songs and compositions by John Green, Richard Whiting, Nacio Herb Brown, George Gershwin, Harold Arlen, Harry Warren et. al.)
– Easy Rider (Music director uncredited; songs by Mars Bonfire, Bob Dylan, Roger McGuinn, Gerry Goffin, Carole King, Robbie Robertson, Jimi Hendrix, Antonia Duren et. al.)
– Sweet Charity (Cy Coleman & Dorothy Fields – adapted songs; Joseph Gershenson – music supervisor)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“We Have All the Time in the World”, John Barry & Hal David (On Her Majesty’s Secret Service) – WINNER!

– “Raindrops Keep Fallin’ on My Head”, Burt Bacharach & Hal David (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid)
– “Jean”, Rod McKuen (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie)
– “True Grit”, Elmer Bernstein & Don Black (True Grit)
– “Come Saturday Morning”, Fred Karlin & Dory Previn (The Sterile Cuckoo)
– “Get a Bloomin’ Move On” a.k.a. “The Self-Preservation Society”, Quincy Jones & Don Black (The Italian Job)

BEST SOUND

The Wild Bunch – WINNER!

– Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
– Battle Of Britain
– Midnight Cowboy
– The Milky Way
– They Shoot Horses Don’t They?

BEST FILM EDITING

Midnight Cowboy (Hugh A. Robertson) – WINNER! (tied)
Z (Françoise Bonnot) – WINNER! (tied)

– The Wild Bunch (Lou Lombardo)
– They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (Frederic Steinkamp)
– The Cremator (Jaromír Janácek)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Fellini Satyricon (Luigi Scaccianoce, production designer; Luigi Scaccianoce and Giorgio Giovanni, art directors) – WINNER!

– Anne of the Thousand Days (Maurice Carter, production designer; Lionel Couch, art director; Peter Howitt and Patrick McLoughlin, set decorators)
– Hello, Dolly! (John De Cuir – production designer; Jack Martin Smith and Herman A. Blumenthal – art directors; Walter M. Scott, George James Hopkins, and Raphael Bretton – set decorators)
– The Damned (Vincenzo Del Prato, production designer; Pasquale Romano, art director)
– They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (Harry Horner, production designer; Frank R. McKelvy, set decorator)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anne of the Thousand Days (Margaret Furse) – WINNER!

– Fellini Satyricon (Danilo Donati)
– Hello, Dolly! (Irene Sharaff)
– They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (Donfeld)
– Women in Love (Shirley Russell)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

On Her Majesty’s Secret Service – WINNER!

– Battle of Britain
– Marooned
– La Residencia
– The Wild Bunch

BEST SHORT FILM

Vinni-Pukh / Winnie the Pooh – WINNER!

– Bambi Meets Godzilla
– It’s Tough to Be a Bird
– Ballerina on the Boat
– En marchant / Walking
– Of Men and Demons
– Spheres

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gordon Bau and James E. Reynolds for the makeup of The Illustrated Man – WINNER!

– Bob Fosse for the choreography of Sweet Charity

Fixing the Oscars – 1969

July 23, 2007

Best Picture in a Language Other Than English

Andrei Rublyov (Andrei Rublev) WINNER

– Z (original winner – Best Foreign Language Film)
– Porcile
– Double Suicide
– The Damned
– King Lear

Best Picture in the English Language

Midnight Cowboy WINNER! (original winner)

– The Wild Bunch
– A Boy Name Charlie Brown
– The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
– On Her Majesty’s Secret Service

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Alan Bates (Women in Love) WINNER!

– Anatoli Solonitsyn (Andrei Rublyov)
– John Wayne (True Grit) (original winner)
– Jon Voight (Midnight Cowboy) (original nominee)
– Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy) (original nominee)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Maggie Smith (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie) WINNER! (original winner)

– Genviéve Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days) (original nominee)
– Jane Fonda (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?) (original nominee)
– Joan Hackett (Support Your Local Sheriff!)
– Shima Iwashita (Double Suicide)
– Gina Lollabrigida (Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Robert Ryan (The Wild Bunch) WINNER!

– Helmut Berger (The Damned)
– Nikolai Burlyayev (Andrei Rublyov)
– Gig Young (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?) (original winner)
– Jack Nicholson (Easy Rider) (original nominee)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Dyan Cannon (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) WINNER! (original nominee)

– Catherine Burns (Last Summer) (original nominee)
– Pamela Franklin (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie)
– Bibi Andersson (The Passion of Anna)
– Susannah York (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?) (original nominee)

Best Director

Andrei Tarkovsky (Andrei Rublyov) WINNER!

– Sam Peckinpah (The Wild Bunch)
– John Schlesinger (Midnight Cowboy) (original winner)
– Costa-Gavras (Z) (original nominee)
– Masahiro Shinoda (Double Suicide)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Waldo Salt (Midnight Cowboy, from the novel by James Leo Herlihy)

– Jorge Semprún & Costa-Gavras (Z, from the novel by Vassili Vassilikos)
– James Poe & Robert E. Thompson (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?, from the novel by Horace McCoy)
13 – Jay Presson Allen (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, from the novel by Muriel Spark as adapted for the stage by Allen)
12 – John Hale, Bridget Boland & Richard Sokolove (Anne of the Thousand Days, from the play by Maxwell Anderson)

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Andrei Tarkovsky & Andrei Konchalovsky (Andrei Rublyov)

– Eric Rohmer (My Night at Maud’s)
– William Goldman (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid)
– Pier Paolo Pasolini (Porcile)
– Woody Allen & Mickey Rose (Take the Money and Run)

Best Cinematography

Vadim Yusov (Andrei Rublyov) WINNER!

– Lucien Ballard (The Wild Bunch)
– Conrad Hall (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid) (original winner)
– Billy Williams (Women in Love) (original nominee)
– László Kovács (Easy Rider)

Original Score

WINNER Jerome Moross Valley Of The Gwangi

– John Barry On Her Majesty’s Secret Service
– Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov Andre Rublyov
– Jerry Fielding The Wild Bunch
– Dmitri Shostakovich King Lear

Best Song

WINNER John Barry & Hal David We Have All The Time In The World (On Her Majesty’s Secret Service)

– Burt Bacharach & Hal David Raindrops Keep Fallin’ On My Head (Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid)
– Elmer Bernstein & Don Black True Grit (True Grit)
– Riz Ortolani & Melvin Frank Buona Sera (Buona Sera Mrs. Campbell)
– Fred Karlin & Dory Previn Come Saturday Morning (The Sterile Cuckoo)

Musical Scoring/Adaptation/Song Score

WINNER Lennie Hayton, Warren Barker, Fred Comstock, Don Costa, Alexander Courage, Philip J. Lang, Joseph Lipman, Lionel Newman, Herbert J. Spencer Hello Dolly!

– Joseph Gershenson & Ralph Burns Sweet Charity
– Nelson Riddle, Joseph J. Lilley & Roger Wagner Paint Your Wagon
– Various, Media
– John Green They Shoot Horses Don’t They?

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Lyudmila Feiginova, O. Shevkunenko, & Tatyana Yegorycheva (Andrei Rublyov)

– Louis Lombardo (The Wild Bunch)
– Françoise Bonnot (Z)
– Hugh A. Robertson (Midnight Cowboy)
– Frederic Steinkamp (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?)

Best Art-Direction

WINNER: Yevgeni Chernayayev, Ippolit Novoderyozhkin, & Sergei Voronkov (Andrei Rublyov)

– Luigi Scaccianoce & Giorgio Giovannini (Satyricon)
– John DeCuir, Herman A. Blumenthal, Jack Martin Smith, Raphael Bretton, George, James Hopkins, Walter M. Scott (Hello Dolly!)
– Lionel Couch, Peter Howitt & Patrick McLoughlin (Anne of the Thousand Days)
– Vincenzo Del Prato, Pasquale Romano (The Damned)

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Margaret Furse (Anne of the Thousand Days)

– Maya Abar-Baranovskaya & Lidiya Novi (Andrei Rublyov)
– Danilo Donati (Satyricon)
– Irene Sharaff (Hello Dolly!)
– Donfeld (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?)

Best Short Film

Winner: Bambi Meets Godzilla (Marv Newland)

– It’s Tough to Be a Bird (Disney/Ward Kimball)
– Czechoslovakia 1968 (U.S. Information Agency/Denis Sanders & Robert M. Fresco)
– Of Men and Demons (Paramount–Hubley Studios/John Hubley)