Archive for the ‘1976’ Category

Fixing The Oscars 2.0 – 1976

August 3, 2009

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

WINNER: Taxi Driver

– All the President’s Men
– Carrie
– Network
– Harlan County, U.S.A.

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE PICTURE

WINNER: Cria cuervos (Raise Ravens)

– Ai no corrida (In the Realm of the Senses)
– Monsieur Klein (Mr. Klein)
– Novecento (1900)
– Noirs et blancs en couleur (Black and White in Color)
– Im Lauf der Zeit (Kings of the Road )

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Robert DeNiro (Taxi Driver)

– Ben Gazzara (The Killing of a Chinese Bookie)
– Alain Delon (Mr. Klein)
– William Holden (Network)
– Giancarlo Giannini (The Innocent)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Sissy Spacek (Carrie)

– Ana Torrent (Cria Cuervos)
– Genevieve Bujold (Obsession)
– Faye Dunaway (Network)
– Liv Ullmann (Face to Face)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Peter Finch (Network)

– Laurence Olivier (Marathon Man)
– Jason Robards, Jr. (All the President’s Men)
– Jean-Claude Brialy (The Judge and the Assassin)
– Burgess Meredith (Rocky)
– Zero Mostel (The Front)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Piper Laurie (Carrie)

– Geraldine Chaplin (Cria cuervos)
– Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver)
– Rita Moreno (The Ritz)
– Dominique Sanda (1900)
– Beatrice Straight (Network)

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver)

– Brian De Palma (Carrie)
– Alan J. Pakula (All the President’s Men)
– Nagisa Oshima (In the Realm of the Senses)
– Sidney Lumet (Network)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: William Goldman (All the President’s Men, from the book by Carl Bernstein & Bob Woodward)

– Lawrence D. Cohen (Carrie, from the novel by Stephen King)
– Robert Getchell (Bound for Glory, from the memoir by Woody Guthrie)
– Tonino Guerra, Lino Jannuzzi & Francesco Rosi (Cadaveri eccelenti, from the novel Il contesto by Leonardo Sciascia)
– David Williamson (Don’s Party, from the play by Williamson)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Paddy Chayefsky (Network)

– Paul Schrader (Taxi Driver)
– Carlos Saura (Cría cuervos)
– Sylvester Stallone (Rocky)
– Franco Solinas & Fernando Morandi (Mr. Klein)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Haskell Wexler (Bound for Glory)

– Gordon Willis (All the President’s Men)
– Robby Muller, Martin Schafer (Kings of the Road)
– Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver)
– Sven Nykvist (The Tenant)
– Vilmos Zsigmond (Obsession)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver)

– Pino Donaggio (Carrie)
– Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen)
– Bill Conti (Rocky)
– Bernard Herrmann (Obsession)
– Maurice Jarre (The Message a.k.a. Mohammad, Messenger of God)
– Ennio Morricone (1900)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG/MUSICAL SCORE

WINNER: Woody Guthrie (adapted songs); Leonard Rosenman (music adaptor) (Bound for Glory)

– Hazel Dickens et. al. (adapted songs) (Harlan County, U.S.A.)
– Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman (original songs); Angela Morley (arranger & conductor) (The Slipper and the Rose)
– Paul Williams (original songs & arrangements) (Bugsy Malone)
– Frédéric Chopin et. al. (adapted compositions); Franco Mannino (conductor) (The Innocent)
– Axel Linstädt & Bernd Linstädt (original songs) (Kings of the Road)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WINNER: “Ave Satani”, Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen)

– “Gonna Fly Now”, Bill Conti, Carol Connors & Ayn Robbins (Rocky)
– “The Madame’s Song” (a.k.a. “I Never Do Anything Twice”), Stephen Sondheim (The Seven-Per-Cent Solution)
– “Something He Can Feel”, Curtis Mayfield (Sparkle)
– “Welcome to L.A.”, Richard Baskin (Welcome to L.A.)
– “Xica da Silva”, Jorge Ben (Xica)

BEST SOUND

WINNER: All The President’s Men

– Rocky
– Silver Streak
– Taxi Driver
– Carrie

BEST FILM EDITING

WINNER: Paul Hirsch (Carrie)

– Tom Rolf & Melvin Shapiro (Taxi Driver)
– Richard Halsey & Scott Conrad (Rocky)
– Robert L. Wolfe (All the President’s Men)
– Marie Castro & Henri Lanoë & Michèle Neny (Mr. Klein)

BEST ART DIRECTION

WINNER: Mario Garbuglia & Carlo Gervasi (The Innocent)

– George Jenkins & George Gaines (All the President’s Men)
– Danilo Donati & Antonello Geleng (Fellini’s Casanova)
– Bernhard Frey et al (The Marquise of O)
– Richard Berger (Harry and Walter Go to New York)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Danilo Donati & Federico Fellini (Fellini’s Casanova)

– Alan Barrett (The Seven-Per-Cent Solution)
– William Ware Theiss (Bound for Glory)
Monica Howe (Bugsy Malone)
Julie Harris (The Slipper and the Rose)

SPECIAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Logan’s Run

– Carrie
– King Kong
– Futureworld
– The Omen

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER (tied): Dojoji Temple
WINNER (tied): Mindscape
WINNER (tied): The Street

– The Devil’s Mask
– Lady Fishbourne’s Complete Guide To Better Table Manners
– Leisure
– Quasi At the Quackedero

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

WINNER (tied): Richard Williams for the credits of The Pink Panther Strikes Again
WINNER (tied): Marc Breaux for the choreography of The Slipper and the Rose

Fixing the Oscars – 1976

June 29, 2007

Best Picture – English Language

WINNER! Taxi Driver (original nominee)

– All the President’s Men (original nominee)
– Harlan County USA (original winner: Best Documentary Feature)
– The Killing of a Chinese Bookie
– Carrie
– Rocky (original winner)

Best Picture – Non-English Language

WINNER! 1900

– Seven Beauties (original nominee)
– In the Realm of the Senses
– Monsieur Klein
– Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000

Best Actor

WINNER! Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver) (original nominee)

– Ben Gazzara (The Killing of a Chinese Bookie)
– Cliff Robertson (Obsession)
– Giancarlo Giannini (Seven Beauties) (original nominee)
– John Wayne (The Shootist)

Best Actress

WINNERS! Geneviève Bujold (Obsession)
Liv Ullmann (Face to Face) (original nominee)

– Sissy Spacek (Carrie) (original nominee)
– Faye Dunaway (Network) (original winner)
– Eiko Matsuda (In the Realm of the Senses)
– Barbara Harris (Family Plot)

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER! Laurence Olivier (Marathon Man) (original nominee)

– Chief Dan George (The Outlaw Josey Wales)
– Richard Boone (The Shootist)
– Jason Robards (All the President’s Men) (original winner)
– Donald Sutherland (1900)
– Zero Mostel (The Front)

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER! Piper Laurie (Carrie) (original nominee)

– Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver) (original nominee)
– Dominique Sanda (1900)
– Jane Alexander (All the President’s Men) (original nominee)
– Beatrice Straight (Network) (original winner)
– Candy Clark (The Man Who Fell to Earth)

Best Director

WINNERS! Brian DePalma (Carrie)
Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver)

– Alan J. Pakula (All the President’s Men) (original nominee)
– Lina Wertmüller (Seven Beauties) (original nominee)
– Bernardo Bertolucci (1900)
– Nagisa Oshima (In the Realm of the Senses)

Best Original Musical Score – Comedy/Drama

WINNER! Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) (original nominee)

– Bernard Herrmann (Obsession) (original nominee)
– Bill Conti (Rocky)
– Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) (original winner)
– Paul Dinaggio (Carrie)
– Ennio Morricone (1900)

Best Cinematography

WINNER! Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver)

– Gordon Willis (All the President’s Men)
– Haskell Wexler (Bound for Glory) (original winner)
– Vittorio Storaro (1900)
– Vilmos Zsigmond (Obsession)

Best Screenplay

WINNER! Paddy Chayefsky (Network) (original winner – Best Original Screenplay)

– William Goldman (All the President’s Men)(original winner – Best Adapted Screeplay)
– Paul Schrader (Taxi Driver)
– Lina Wertmüller (Seven Beauties) (original nominee)
– Joseph Losey, Fernando Morandi, and Franco Solinas (Monsieur Klein)
– Sylvester Stallone (Rocky) (original nominee)
– John Berger and Alain Tanner (Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000) (new nominee)