Archive for the ‘1978’ Category

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1978

December 4, 2010

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Höstsonaten / Autumn Sonata – WINNER!

– L’albero degli zoccoli / The Tree of Wooden Clogs
– Messer im Kopf / Knife in the Head
– El lugar sin límites / The Place Without Limits (aka Hell Without Limits)
– Selvi boylum, al yazmalim / The Girl with the Red Scarf

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Dawn of the Dead – WINNER!

– Days of Heaven
– The Last Waltz
– Watership Down
– The Deer Hunter

BEST ACTOR

Jon Voight (Coming Home) – WINNER!

– Peter Ustinov (Death on the Nile)
– Robert De Niro (The Deer Hunter)
– Gerard Depardieu (Get Out Your Handkerchiefs)
– Michel Serrault (La Cage aux Folles)

BEST ACTRESS

Ingrid Bergman (Autumn Sonata) – WINNER! (tied)
Jill Clayburgh (An Unmarried Woman) – WINNER! (tied)

– Liv Ullmann (Autumn Sonata)
– Geraldine Page (Interiors)
– Romy Schneider (A Simple Story)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christopher Walken (The Deer Hunter) – WINNER!

– John Hurt (Midnight Express)
– Donald Pleasence (Halloween)
– Christopher Plummer (The Silent Partner)
– Robert Morley (Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe?)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maggie Smith (California Suite) – WINNER!

– Meryl Streep (The Deer Hunter)
– Stockard Channing (Grease)
– Veronica Cartwright (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
– Linda Manz (Days of Heaven)

BEST DIRECTOR

John Carpenter (Halloween) – WINNER!

– Terrence Malick (Days of Heaven)
– George A. Romero (Dawn of the Dead)
– Ermanno Olmi (The Tree of Wooden Clogs)
– Woody Allen (Interiors)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Ingmar Bergman (Autumn Sonata) – WINNER!

– George A. Romero (Dawn of the Dead)
– Terrence Malick (Days of Heaven)
– Peter Schneider & Reinhard Hauff (Knife in the Head)
– Deric Washburn, Michael Cimino, Louis Garfinkle & Quinn K. Redeker (The Deer Hunter)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

José Donoso, Arturo Ripstein & José Emilio Pacheco [from the novel by Donoso] (The Place Without Limits) – WINNER!

– Eric Rohmer [from the romance “Perceval, le Conte du Graal” by Chrétien de Troyes] (Perceval le Gallois)
– Curtis Hanson [from the novel “Tænk på et tal” by Anders Bodelsen] (The Silent Partner)
– Fred Schepisi [from the novel by Thomas Keneally] (The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith)
– Martin Rosen [from the novel by Richard Adams] (Watership Down)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nestor Almendros (Days of Heaven) – WINNER!

– Sven Nykvist (Pretty Baby)
– Geoffrey Unsworth (Superman)
– Vilmos Zsigmond (The Deer Hunter)
– Sven Nykvist (Autumn Sonata)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

John Carpenter (Halloween) – WINNER!

– John Williams (Superman)
– Angela Morley (Watership Down)
– Giorgio Moroder (Midnight Express)
– Guy Robert (Perceval le Gallois)
– Nino Rota (Death on the Nile)
– Nino Rota (Orchestra Rehearsal)
– John Williams (The Fury)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG/MUSICAL SCORE

Jim Jacobs & Warren Casey, et. al. (adapted songs); John Farrar & Barry Gibb (original songs); Bill Oakes (music supervisor) (Grease) – WINNER!

– Leo Kottke & Doug Kershaw (songs); Camille Saint-Saens (adapted composition); Ennio Morricone (conductor) (Days of Heaven)
– John Lennon & Paul McCartney, et. al. (adapted songs) (I Wanna Hold Your Hand)
– Buddy Holly, et. al. (adapted songs); Joe Renzetti (conductor) (The Buddy Holly Story)
– Robbie Robertson, Bob Dylan, et. al. (adapted songs); John Simon (concert producer) (The Last Waltz)
– Scott Joplin, Ferdinand “Jelly Roll Morton”, et. al. (adapted songs & compositions); Jerry Wexler (music supervisor) (Pretty Baby)
– Charlie Smalls & Luther Vandross (adapted songs); Quincy Jones (musical supervisor, original songs); Nick Ashford, Valerie Simpson & Anthony Jackson (original songs) (The Wiz)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Hopelessly Devoted to You”, John Farrar (Grease) – WINNER!

– “Bright Eyes”, Mike Batt (Watership Down)
– “Ready to Take a Chance Again”, Charles Fox & Norman Gimbel (Foul Play)
– “You’re the One That I Want”, John Farrar (Grease)
– “Here I Am”, Craig Wasson (The Boys in Company C)
– “Last Dance”, Paul Jabara (Thank God It’s Friday)

BEST SOUND

Superman – WINNER!

– Days Of Heaven
– The Last Waltz
– Long Weekend
– The Deer Hunter

BEST FILM EDITING

George A. Romero (Dawn of the Dead) – WINNER!

– Peter Zinner (The Deer Hunter)
– Charles Bornstein & Tommy Lee Wallace (Halloween)
– John Bloom (Magic)
– Stuart Baird & Michael Ellis (Superman)

BEST ART DIRECTION

John Barry & Ernest Archer et al (Superman) – WINNER!

– Josie Caruso & Barbara Lifsher (Dawn of the Dead)
– Guy-Claude François & Nikos Meletopoulos (Molière)
– Jean-Pierre Kohut-Svelko (Perceval le Gallois)
– Dante Ferretti & Bruno Cesari (Bye Bye Monkey)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anthony Powell (Death on the Nile) – WINNER!

– Yvonne Blake (Superman)
– Francesca Zucchelli (The Tree of Wooden Clogs)
– Mina Mittelman (Pretty Baby)
– Piero Tosi & Ambra Danon (La Cage aux Folles)
– Dagmar Schauberger (Despair)
– Theoni V. Aldredge (Eyes of Laura Mars)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Superman – WINNER!

– The Fury
– Dawn Of The Dead
– Invasion Of The Body Snatchers
– Laserblast

BEST SHORT FILM

Special Delivery – WINNER!

– Satiemania
– Hardware Wars
– Blowhard
– La traversée de l’Atlantique à la rame

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

Manis the Orangutan for his performance in Every Which Way But Loose – WINNER!

Fixing the Oscars – 1978

June 22, 2007

BEST PICTURE: ENGLISH LANGUAGE

WINNERS (tie): Dawn of the Dead (new nominee)
Days of Heaven (new nominee)

– The Last Waltz (new nominee)
– Superman (new nominee)
– Invasion of the Body Snatchers (new nominee)

BEST PICTURE: NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE

WINNER: Autumn Sonata (new nominee)

– Knife in the Head (new nominee)
– Get Out Your Handkerchiefs (original winner, Best Foreign Film)
– La Cage aux Folles (new nominee) (tied for fourth)
– A Place Without Limits (new nominee) (tied for fourth)

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Peter Ustinov (Death on the Nile) (new nominee)

– Bruno Ganz (Knife in the Head) (new nominee)
– Jon Voight (Coming Home) (original winner)
– Richard Pryor (Blue Collar) (new nominee)
– Tommy Chong (Up in Smoke) (new nominee)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Liv Ullmann (Autumn Sonata) (new nominee)

– Ingrid Bergman (Autumn Sonata) (original nominee)
– Jane Fonda (Coming Home) (original winner)
– Genevieve Bujold (Coma) (new nominee)
– Jill Clayburgh (An Unmarried Woman) (original nominee)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Christopher Walken (The Deer Hunter) (original winner)

– Gene Hackman (Superman) (new nominee)
– Bruce Dern (Coming Home) (original nominee)
– David Niven (Death on the Nile) (new nominee)
– Donald Pleasance (Halloween) (new nominee)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Linda Manz (Days of Heaven)

– Maggie Smith (California Suite) (original winner)
– Stockard Channing (Grease) (new nominee)
– Claire Maurier (La Cage aux Folles) (new nominee)
– Angela Lansbury (Death on the Nile) (new nominee)
– Meryl Streep (The Deer Hunter) (original nominee)
– Veronica Cartwright (Invasion of the Body Snatchers) (new nominee)

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Terence Malick (Days of Heaven) (new nominee)

– George A. Romero (Dawn of the Dead) (new nominee)
– Michael Cimino (The Deer Hunter) (original winner)
– Philip Kaufman (Invasion of the Body Snatchers) (new nominee)
– John Carpenter (Halloween) (new nominee)
– Martin Scorsese (The Last Waltz) (new nominee)
– Ingmar Bergman (Autumn Sonata) (new nominee)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Néstor Alemandros (Days of Heaven) (original winner)

– Geoffrey Unsworth (Superman) (new nominee)
– Jack Cardiff (Death on the Nile) (new nominee)
– Sven Nykvist (Autumn Sonata) (new nominee)
– Sven Nykvist (Pretty Baby) (new nominee)
– Vilmos Zsigmond (The Deer Hunter) (original nominee)

“Best Original Screenplay”

Winner: Ingmar Bergman (Autumn Sonata)
and Winner: Terrence Malick (Days of Heaven)

– Deric Washburn, Michael Cimino, Louis Garfinkle, Quinn K. Redeker (The Deer Hunter)
– Nancy Dowd; Waldo Salt; Robert C. Jones (Coming Home)
– George A. Romero (Dawn of the Dead)

“Best Adapted Screenplay”

Winner: José Donoso, José Emilio Pacheco, Arturo Ripstein (Place without Limits, a.k.a. El Lugar sin límites–from the novel by Donoso)

– Oliver Stone (Midnight Express–from the book by William Hayes & William Hoffer)
– Mario Puzo, David Newman, Leslie Newman, & Robert Benton (Superman–from characters and situations created by Jerry Siegel & Joe Shuster)
– Neil Simon (California Suite–from the play by Simon)
– W.D. Richter (Invasion of the Body Snatchers–from the novel The Body Snatchers by Jack Finney)

Best Film Editing:

WINNER: George A. Romero (Dawn of the Dead)

– Charles Bornstein, Tommy Lee Wallace (Halloween)
– Stuart Baird (Superman: The Movie)
– Peter Zinner (The Deer Hunter)
– Billy Weber (Days of Heaven)
– Sylvia Ingemarsson (Autumn Sonata)

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration:

WINNER: John Barry, Ernest Archer, Philip Bennet, Bill Brodie, Stuart Craig, Leslie Dilley, Norman Dorme, Maurice Fowler, Stan Jolley, Tony Reading, Norman Reynolds, Gene Rudolf, Peter Howitt (sets), Frederic C. Weiler (sets) (Superman: The Movie)

– Josie Caruso, Barbara Lifsher (Dawn of the Dead)
– Tony Walton, Philip Rosenberg, Edward Stewart, Robert Drumheller (The Wiz)
– Albert Brenner, Rick Simpson (Coma)
– Philip M. Jefferies, James L. Berkey (Grease)
– Jack Fisk, Robert Gould (sets) (Days of Heaven)

Best Costume Design:

WINNER: Jerry R. Allen, Yvonne Blake (Superman: The Movie)

– Anthony Powell (Death on the Nile)
– Albert Wolsky (Grease)
– Deborah Nadoolman (Animal House)
– Tony Walton (The Wiz)

Best Original Underscore

Winner: John Williams Superman

– Nino Rota Death On The Nile
– John Carpenter Halloween
– Oscar Peterson Silent Partner
– Angela Morley & Malcolm Williamson Watership Down

Song

Winner: John Farrar Hopelessly Devoted To You (Grease)

– Charles Fox & Norman Gimbel Ready To Take A Chance Again (Foul Play)
– John Williams & Leslie Bricusse Can You Read My Mind (Superman)
– John Farrar You’re The One That I Want (Grease)
– Mike Batt Bright Eyes (Watership Down)
– Paul Jabara Last Dance (Thank God It’s Friday)

Best Adaptation/Musical Scoring/Song Score

Winner: Ennio Morricone Days Of Heaven

– Bill Oakes Grease
– Joe Benzetti The Buddy Holly Story

Best Short

Winner: Special Delivery (NFB of C/John Weldon–original winner, animation)

– Teenage Father (Taylor Hackford–original winner, live-action)