Archive for the ‘1979’ Category

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1979

August 22, 2011

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Manhattan – WINNER!

– Apocalypse Now
– Alien
– All That Jazz
– Life of Brian
– Tess

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Stalker – WINNER!

– Die Ehe der Maria Braun / The Marriage of Maria Braun
– Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht/ Nosferatu the Vampyre
– Die Blechtrommel / The Tin Drum
– Sibiriada / Siberiade
– Fu_kushû suru wa ware ni ari / Vengeance Is Mine

BEST ACTOR

Klaus Kinski (Nosferatu the Vampyre) – WINNER!

– Peter Sellers (Being There)
– Roy Scheider (All That Jazz)
– Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer)
– Jack Lemmon (The China Syndrome)

BEST ACTRESS

Hanna Schygulla (The Marriage of Maria Braun)

– Sally Field (Norma Rae)
– Sigourney Weaver (Alien)
– Judy Davis (My Brilliant Career)
– Jane Fonda (The China Syndrome)
– Nastassja Kinski (Tess)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Duvall (Apocalypse Now) – WINNER!

– Michael O’Keefe (The Great Santini)
– Ian Holm (Alien)
– Bernard Blier (Buffet Froid)
– Paul Dooley (Breaking Away)
– Melvyn Douglas (Being There)
– David Warner (Time After Time)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mariel Hemingway (Manhattan) – WINNER!

– Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer)
– Blythe Danner (The Great Santini)
– Marina Neyolova (Autumn Marathon)
– Lyudmila Gurchenko (Siberiade)

BEST DIRECTOR

Ridley Scott (Alien) – WINNER!

– Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now)
– Woody Allen (Manhattan)
– Andrei Tarkovsky (Stalker)
– Rainer Werner Fassbinder (The Marriage of Maria Braun)
– Bob Fosse (All That Jazz)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Manhattan (Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman) – WINNER!

– Life of Brian (Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones & Michael Palin)
– Alien (Dan O’Bannon & Ronald Shusett)
– Breaking Away (Steve Tesich)
– The Marriage of Maria Braun (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Pea Fröhlich & Peter Märthesheimer)
– Real Life (Albert Brooks, Monica Mcgowan Johnson & Harry Shearer)
– Siberiade (Andrey Konchalovsky & Valentin Ezhov)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Being There (Jerzy Kosinski from his novel) – WINNER!

– Apocalypse Now (John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola; from the novel “Heart of Darkness” by Joseph Conrad)
– Time After Time (Nicholas Meyer; from the novel by Karl Alexander)
– The Tin Drum (Jean-Claude Carrière, Volker Schlöndorff & Franz Seitz; from the novel by Günter Grass)
– Kramer vs. Kramer (Robert Benton; from the novel by Avery Corman)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Apocalypse Now (Vittorio Storaro) – WINNER!

– Manhattan (Gordon Willis)
– Tess (Ghislain Cloquet & Geoffrey Unsworth)
– The Black Stallion (Caleb Deschanel)
– Alien (Derek Vanlint)
– Siberiade (Levan Paatashvili)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Jerry Goldsmith) – WINNER!

– Tess (Philippe Sarde)
– Time After Time (Miklós Rózsa)
– Alien (Jerry Goldsmith)
– A Little Romance (Georges Delerue)
– Nosferatu the Vampyre (Popol Vuh)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

Peter Townshend et. al. (original & adapted songs, musical director); John Entwhistle (musical director/producer); Roger Daltrey (musical director); Mike Shaw (music coordinator) (Quadrophenia) WINNER!

– George Gershwin (adapted compositions and songs); Tom Pierson (adaptor/arranger) (Manhattan)
– Ramones et. al. (original and adapted songs); Seymour Stein & Jonathan Brett (music consultants); Ed Stasium (musical director: Ramones) (Rock ‘n’ Roll High School)
– Ralph Burns (music supervisor); Stanley Lebowsky (music coordinator); songs by Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil, Harry Nilsson, Stanley Lebowsky, Fred Tobias, Shelton Brooks, Felice & Boudleaux Bryant, et. al. (All That Jazz)
– Phill Sawyer (music production coordinator); songs by Dion, The Four Seasons, The Shirelles et. al. (The Wanderers)
– Felix Mendelssohn, Gioachino Rossini, Friedrich von Flotow et. al. (adapted compositions); Patrick Williams (music adaptor); Lionel Newman (conductor) (Breaking Away)
– Johannes Brahms (adapted compositions); Philippe Sarde (musical director) (Buffet froid)
– Peter Townshend et. al. (adapted songs); John Entwhistle (musical director); original and archival performances by the Who [Roger Daltrey, John Entwhistle, Keith Moon & Peter Townshend] (The Kids Are Alright)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“It Goes Like It Goes” (Norma Rae), David Shire & Norman Gimbel (Norma Rae) – WINNER! (tied)
“Rock ‘n’ Roll High School”, Ramones [Johnny, Joey, Dee Dee & Marky Ramone] (Rock ‘n’ Roll High School) – WINNER! (tied)

– “Always Look on the Bright Side of Life”, Eric Idle (Life of Brian)
– “The Rainbow Connection”, Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher (The Muppet Movie)
– “Honoo No Takaramono” (a.k.a. “Fire Treasure”/”Treasure of the Flame”), Yuji Ohno & Jun Hashimoto (Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro)
– “Moonraker”, John Barry & Hal David (Moonraker)
– “The Rose”, Amanda McBroom (The Rose)

BEST SOUND

Alien – WINNER!

– Apocalypse Now
– The Tin Drum
– The Black Stallion
– The Marriage of Maria Braun
– Moonraker
– Star Trek: The Motion Picture

BEST FILM EDITING

All That Jazz (Alan Heim) – WINNER!

– Alien (Terry Rawlings & Peter Weatherley)
– Apocalypse Now (Lisa Fruchtman, Gerald B. Greenberg & Walter Murch)
– Manhattan (Susan E. Morse)
– The Black Stallion (Robert Dalva)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Alien (Michael Seymour – production designer; Rogert Christian & Leslie Dilly – art directors; Ian Whittaker – set decorator) – WINNER!

– All That Jazz (Philip Rosenberg – production designer; Gary Brink & Edward Stewart – set decorators)
Apocalypse Now (Dean Tavoularis – production designer; Angelo Graham – art director, George R. Nelson – set decorator)
– Nosferatu the Vampyre (Henning von Gierke – production designer)
– Stalker (Aleksandr Bojm & Andrei Tarkovsky – production designers, Rash_it Safiullin – set decorator)
– Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Harold Michelson – production designer, Leon Harris & Joseph R. Jennings & John Vallone – art directors, Linda De Scenna – set decorator)
– Tess (Pierre Guffroy – production designer, Jack Stephens – art director)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

All That Jazz (Albert Wolsky) – WINNER!
Tess (Anthony Powell) – WINNER!

– Nosferatu the Vampyre (Gisela Storch)
– Agatha (Shirley Russell)
– Alien (John Mollo)
– The Warriors (Bobbie Mannix)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Alien – 38 votes – WINNER!

– Star Trek: The Motion Picture
– The Black Hole
– Moonraker
– 1941

BEST SHORT FILM

Every Child – WINNER!

– House of Flame
– Taratata
– Harpya
– It’s So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House
– Log Driver’s Waltz
– Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist
– Refleksy

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bob Fosse for the choreography of All That Jazz – WINNER!

– Ott the horse for his performance as “Whiskey” in The Villain
– Jim Henson, Frank Oz, et al. for the puppet design and performance in The Muppet Movie

Fixing the Oscars – 1979

June 20, 2007

BEST ENGLISH LANGUAGE PICTURE
Winner: Manhattan

– Life of Brian
– Apocalypse Now (original nominee)
– Alien
– All That Jazz (original nominee)
– Best Boy (original winner: Best Documentary)

BEST PICTURE IN A LANGUAGE OTHER THAN ENGLISH

Winner: Die Blechtrommel (The Tin Drum) (original winner: Best Foreign Language Film)

– Stalker
– Série Noire
– Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht (Nosferatu the Vampyre)
– Die Ehe der Maria Braun (The Marriage of Maria Braun)

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Peter Sellers (Being There) (original nominee)

– Klaus Kinski (Nosferatu the Vampyre)
– Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer) (original winner)
– Roy Scheider (All That Jazz) (original nominee)
– George Hamilton (Love at First Bite)

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Hanna Schygulla (The Marriage of Maria Braun)

– Sally Field (Norma Rae) (original winner)
– Diane Keaton (Manhattan)
– Sigourney Weaver (Alien)
– Judy Davis (My Brilliant Career)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Michael O’Keefe (The Great Santini) (original nominee)

– Robert Duvall (Apocalypse Now) (original nominee)
– Ben Vereen (All That Jazz)
– Paul Dooley (Breaking Away)
– Ian Holm (Alien)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Blythe Danner (The Great Santini)

– Mariel Hemingway (Manhattan) (original nominee)
– Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer) (original winner)
– Angela Winkler (The Tin Drum)
– Jane Alexander (Kramer vs. Kramer) (original nominee)

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Rainer Werner Fassbinder (The Marriage of Maria Braun)

– Woody Allen (Manhattan)
– Andrei Tarkovsky (Stalker)
– Volker Schlöndorff (The Tin Drum)
– Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) (original nominee)
– Bob Fosse (All That Jazz) (original nominee)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Gordon Willis (Manhattan)

– Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now) (original winner)
– Caleb Deschanel (The Black Stallion)
– Aleksandr Knyazhinsky (Stalker)
– Geoffrey Unsworth & Ghislain Cloquet (Tess) (original winner)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman (Manhattan) (original nominee)

– Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones & Michael Palin (Life of Brian)
– Steve Tesich (Breaking Away) (original winner)
– Carlos Diegues & Leopoldo Serran (Bye Bye Brasil)
– Dan O’Bannon & Ronald Shusett (Alien)
– Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Pea Frölich & Peter Märthesheimer (The Marriage of Maria Braun)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: Jerzy Kosinski (Being There, from the short novel of the same name by Kosinski)

– Francis Ford Coppola & John Milius (Apocalypse Now, from the novel Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad)
– Arkadi & Boris Strugatsky (Stalker, from their novel Roadside Picnic)
– Jean-Claude Carrière, Volker Schlöndorff, Franz Seitz & Günter Grass (The Tin Drum, from the novel by Grass)
– Robert Benton (Kramer vs. Kramer, from the novel by Avery Corman)
– Eric Rohmer (Perceval, from the novel Perceval le Gallois by Chrétien de Troyes)

Original Score

WINNER Jerry Goldsmith Star Trek: The Motion Picture

– Jerry Goldsmith Alien
– Popol Vuh Nosferatu
– Philiipe Sarde Tess
– Miklos Rozsa Time After Time

Song
WINNER The Ramones Rock ‘N Roll High School (Rock ‘N Roll High School)

– Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher Rainbow Connection (The Muppet Movie)
– Eric Idle Bright Side Of Life (Life Of Brian)
– Popol Vuh Nacht Der Himmel (Nosferatu)
– David Shire & Norman Gimbel It Goes Like It Goes (Norma Rae)

Musical Scoring/Adaptation/Song Score

WINNER Ralph Burns All that Jazz

– The Ramones Rock ‘N Roll High School
– Tom Pierson Manhattan
– Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher The Muppet Movie
– The Who The Kids Are Alright

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Alan Heim (All That Jazz)

– Terry Rawlings, Peter Weatherley (Alien)
– Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman (Apocalypse Now)
– Susan E. Morse (Manhattan)
– Robert Dalva (The Black Stallion)

Best Art Direction

WINNER: Michael Seymour, Leslie Dilley, Roger Christian, Ian Whittaker (Alien)

– Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton, Edward Stewart, Gary J. Brink (All That Jazz)
– Henning von Gierke (Nosferatu the Vampire)
– Jean-Pierre Kohut-Svelko (Perceval)
– Piotr Dudzinski, Zeljko Senecic, Nicos Perakis, Bernd Lepel (The Tin Drum)

Best Costumes Design

WINNER: Albert Wolsky (All That Jazz)

– Anthony Powell (Tess)
– John Mollo (Alien)
– Bobbie Mannix, Mary Ellen Winston (The Warriors)
– Gisela Storch (Nosferatu the Vampire)
– Anisio Medeiros (Bye Bye Brasil)

BEST SHORT

Winner: Every Child (Eugene Fedorenko)

– Skazka skazok (Tale of Tales) (Yuri Norstein)
– Getting Started (Richard Condie)