Archive for the ‘1989’ Category

Fixing the Oscars – 1989

May 16, 2007

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

WINNER: Do the Right Thing

– Crimes and Misdemeanors
– The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover
– Say Anything…
– Drugstore Cowboy

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE PICTURE

WINNER: Cinema Paradiso

– Jesus of Montreal
– Black Rain (Kuroi ame)
– City of Sadness
– Kiki’s Delivery Service
– Life and Nothing But

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Kenneth Branagh (Henry V)

– Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot)
– Matt Dillon (Drugstore Cowboy)
– Michel Blanc (M. Hire)
– Morgan Freeman (Driving Miss Daisy)
– Philippe Noiret (Cinema Paradiso)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Nicole Kidman (Dead Calm)

– Blanca Guerra (Santa Sangre)
– Jessica Tandy (Driving Miss Daisy)
– Sabine Azema (Life and Nothing But)
– Helen Mirren (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Martin Landau (Crimes and Misdemeanors)

– Robin Williams (Dead Poets Society)
– Salvatore Cascio (Cinema Paradiso)
– Denzel Washington (Glory)
– Alan Alda (Crimes and Misdemeanors)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Anjelica Huston (Crimes and Misdemeanors)

– Youki Kudoh (Mystery Train)
– Laura San Giacomo (Sex, Lies, and Videotape)
– Mia Farrow (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
– Brenda Fricker (My Left Foot)

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Spike Lee (Do the Right Thing)

– Woody Allen (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
– Peter Greenaway (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover)
– Kenneth Branagh (Henry V)
– Giuseppe Tornatore (Cinema Paradiso)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Woody Allen (Crimes and Misdemeanors)

– Giuseppe Tornatore & Vanna Paoli (Cinema Paradiso)
– Cameron Crowe (Say Anything…)
– Spike Lee (Do the Right Thing)
– Peter Greenaway (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Oliver Stone & Ron Kovic (Born on the Fourth of July, from the memoir by Kovic)

– Hayao Miyazaki (Kiki’s Delivery Service, from the novel Majo no takkyûbin by Eiko Kadono)
– Shohei Imamura & Toshirô Ishido (Black Rain, from the novel Kuroi ame by Masuji Ibuse)
– Terry Hayes (Dead Calm, from the novel by Charles Williams)
– Patrice Leconte & Patrick Dewolf (M. Hire, from the novel Les Fiançailles de M. Hire by George Simenon)
– Shane Connaughton & Jim Sheridan (My Left Foot, from the memoir by Christy Brown)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Sacha Vierny (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover)

– Blasco Giurato (Cinema Paradiso)
– Daniele Nannuzzi (Santa Sangre)
– Sven Nykvist (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
– Fernando Argulles (Intruder)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: Michael Nyman (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover)

– Ennio Morricone (Cinema Paradiso)
– Jo Hisaishi (Kiki’s Delivery Service)
– Patrick Doyle (Henry V)
– James Horner (Field of Dreams)
– Philippe Sarde (Music Box)

BEST ADAPTED SCORE

WINNER: Alan Menken (The Little Mermaid)

– Prince (Batman)
– Various Artists (Say Anything…)
– Joe Malin (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
– Various Artists (Born on the Fourth of July)

BEST SONG

WINNER: Fight the Power (Do the Right Thing)

– Under the Sea (The Little Mermaid)
– Kiss the Girl (The Little Mermaid)
– License to Kill (License to Kill)
– Sodomy (Meet the Feebles)

BEST FILM EDITING

WINNER: Fan Kung Ming (The Killer)

– Richard Francis-Bruce (Dead Calm)
– Susan E. Morse (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
– Mario Morra (Cinema Paradiso)
– David Brenner & Joe Hutshing (Born on the Fourth of July)
– Steven Rosenblum (Glory)

BEST ART DIRECTION

WINNER: Terry Ackland-Snow & Nigel Phelps (Batman)

– Wynn Thomas & Steve Rosse (Do the Right Thing)
– Dan Webster (Glory)
– Richard L. Johnson & Victor Kempster (Born on the Fourth of July)
– Ben van Os & Jan Roelfs (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover)
– Speed Hopkins (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
– Stephen Scott (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade)
– Alejandro Luna & Enrique Estévez (Santa Sangre)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Phyllis Dalton (Henry V)

– Theodor Pistek & Paule Mangenot & Carine Sarfati (Valmont)
– Bob Ringwald & Tony Dunsterville & Linda Henrikson (Batman)
– Louise Jobin (Jesus of Montreal)
– Joanna Johnston (Back to the Future, Part II)
– Elizabeth McBride (Driving Miss Daisy)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

WINNER: The Abyss

– Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure
– Back to the Future, Part II
– Batman
– Santa Sangre

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER: A Grand Day Out with Wallace and Gromit

– Balance
– Creature Comforts
– Knick Knack
– Darkness/Light/Darkness
– 25 Ways to Quit Smoking