Archive for the ‘1992’ Category

Fixing the Oscars – 1992

May 8, 2007

BEST ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER:Howards End

– Braindead a.k.a. Dead Alive
– Unforgiven
– Glengarry Glen Ross
– The Crying Game

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: Léolo

– The Story of Qui Ju
– El Sol del membrillo a.k.a. The Dream of Light a.k.a. The Quince Tree Sun
– Como agua para chocolate a.k.a. Like Water for Chocolate
– Porco Rosso

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Jack Lemmon (Glengarry Glen Ross)

– Denzel Washington (Malcolm X)
– Maxime Collin (Léolo)
– Robert Downey Jr. (Chaplin)
– Harvey Keitel (Bad Lieutenant)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Emma Thompson (Howards End)

– Gong Li (The Story of Qiu Ju)
– Susan Sarandon (Lorenzo’s Oil)
– Maggie Cheung (Centre Stage)
– Sharon Stone (Basic Instinct)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Fernando Fernán Gómez (Belle Epoque)

– Gene Hackman (Unforgiven)
– Bruno Ganz (The Last Days of Chez Nous)
– Al Pacino (Glengarry Glen Ross)
– Jack Nicholson (A Few Good Men)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Helena Bonham Carter (Howards End)

– Valentina Scalici (Il Ladro di bambini a.k.a. The Stolen Children)
– Vanessa Redgrave (Howard’s End)
– Miranda Richardson (Damage)
– Alfre Woodard (Passion Fish)

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)

– James Ivory (Howards End)
– Robert Altman (The Player)
– Zhang Yimou (The Story of Qiu Ju)
– Victor Erice (El Sol del membrillo)
– Neil Jordan (The Crying Game)
– John Woo (Hard Boiled)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Tony Pierce-Roberts (Howards End)

– Jack N. Green (Unforgiven)
– Michael Ballhaus (Bram Stoker’s Dracula)
– Carlo di Palma (Shadows and Fog)
– Dante Spinotti (The Last of the Mohicans)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Neil Jordan (The Crying Game)

– David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven)
– Woody Allen (Husbands and Wives)
– Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs)
– Woody Allen (Shadows and Fog)
– Tai An-Ping Chiu (Centre Stage)
– Michael Haneke (Benny’s Video)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER (tie): Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (Howards End, from the novel by E. M. Forster)
WINNER (tie): David Mamet (Glengarry Glen Ross, from the play by Mamet)

– Heng Liu (The Story of Qiu Ju, from the novella “The Wan Family’s Lawsuit” by Yuan Bin Chen)
– Michael Tolkin (The Player, from the novel by Tolkin)
– Diana Hawkins, William Boyd, Bryan Forbes & William Goldman (Chaplin, from the books My Autobiography by Charles Chaplin and Chaplin: His Life and Art by David Robinson)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: Richard Robbins (Howards End)

– Joe Hisaishi (Porco Rosso)
– Jerry Goldsmith (Basic Instinct)
– David Hirschfelder (Strictly Ballroom)
– Trevor Jones & Randy Edelman (The Last of the Mohicans)
– Thomas Newman (The Player)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG/MUSICAL SCORE

WINNER: Karin Rachtman, music supervisor (Reservoir Dogs)

– Alan Menken & Dennis McCarthy (Aladdin)
– Miguel Sáez, music coordinator (Belle Epoque)
– Woody Allen, music supervisor (Shadows and Fog)
– Danny Bramson, music supervisor (Singles)

BEST SONG

WINNER: Alan Menken & Time Rice, “A Whole New World” (Aladdin)

– Robert Kraft & Arne Gilmcher, “Beautiful Maria of My Soul” (The Mambo Kings)
– David Foster & Linda Thompson, “I Have Nothing” (The Bodyguard)
– Alan Menken & Howard Ashman, “Prince Ali” (Aladdin)
– Alan Menken & Howard Ashman, “A Friend Like Me” (Aladdin)
– Tokiko Kato, “Tokiniha Mukashi No Hanasi Wo” (Porco Rosso)

BEST FILM EDITING

WINNER: Joel Cox (Unforgiven)

– Jack Ah & Kit-Wai Kai & John Woo & David Wu (Hard-Boiled)
– Frank J. Urioste (Basic Instinct)
– Geraldine Peroni (The Player)
– Jamie Selkirk (Braindead a.k.a. Dead Alive)
– Stanley Kwan (Centre Stage)
– Howard E. Smith (Glengarry Glen Ross)
– Yuan Du (The Story of Qiu Ju)

BEST ART DIRECTION

WINNER: Andrew Precht (Bram Stoker’s Dracula)

– John Ralph (Howards End)
– Rick Heinrichs (Batman Returns)
– Mark W. Mansbridge (Chaplin)
– William Barclay (Glengarry Glen Ross)
– Jacques Bufnoir (Indochine)
– Martin Brown (Strictly Ballroom)
– Adrian Gorton & Rick Roberts (Unforgiven)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Jenny Beavan & John Bright (Howards End)

– Eiko Ishioka (Bram Stoker’s Dracula)
– Angus Strathie (Strictly Ballroom)
– Bob Ringwood & Mary Vogt (Batman Returns)
– Ellen Mirojnick & John Mollo (Chaplin)
– Elsa Zamparelli (The Last of the Mohicans)
– Ruth E. Carter (Malcolm X)
– Jeffrey Kurland (Shadows and Fog)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Death Becomes Her
– Braindead a.k.a. Dead Alive
– Alien³
– Batman Returns
– Bram Stoker’s Dracula
– Hard Boiled

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER: Jidlo a.k.a. Food

– Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase
– Educating Peter
– Screen Play