Archive for the ‘1993’ Category

Fixing the Oscars – 1993

May 3, 2007

Best Picture (English)

WINNER: Schindler’s List – 49 points
2nd: The Piano – 34
3rd (tie): The Remains of the Day – 20
3rd (tie): Short Cuts – 20
5th (tie): The Age of Innocence – 16
5th (tie): Groundhog Day – 16

Best Picture (Non-English)

WINNER: Three Colors: Blue (Trois couleurs: Bleu) – 28 points
2nd: Farewell My Concubine (Ba wang bie ji) – 22
3rd (tie): Abraham’s Valley (Vale Abraão) – 13
3rd (tie): The Scent of Green Papaya (Mùi du du xanh – L’odeur de la papaye verte) – 13
3rd (tie): The Wedding Banquet (Hsi yen) – 13
3rd (tie): The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl (Die Macht der Bilder: Leni Riefenstahl) – 13

Best Actor

WINNER: Anthony Hopkins (The Remains of the Day) – 36 points
2nd: David Thewlis (Naked) – 31
3rd: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day) – 26
4th: Liam Neeson (Schindler’s List) – 24
5th: Leslie Cheung (Farewell My Concubine) – 20

Best Actress

WINNER (tied): Juliette Binoche (Three Colors: Blue) – 52 points
WINNER (tied): Holly Hunter (The Piano) – 52
3rd: Ashley Judd (Ruby in Paradise) – 26
4th: Angela Bassett (What’s Love Got to Do With It?) – 23
5th: Emma Thompson (The Remains of the Day) – 22

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Ralph Fiennes (Schindler’s List) – 43 points
2nd: Ben Kingsley (Schindler’s List) – 24
3rd: Larenz Tate (Menace II Society) – 20
4th: Leonardo DiCaprio (What’s Eating Gilbert Grape?) – 19
5th (tied): Harvey Keitel (The Piano) – 18
5th (tied): Keith Szarabajka (A Perfect World) – 18

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Anna Paquin (The Piano) – 48 points
2nd: Gong Li (Farewell My Concubine) – 29
3rd: Embeth Davidtz (Schindler’s List) – 23
4th: Rosie Perez (Fearless) – 23
5th (tied): Julianne Moore (Short Cuts) – 14
5th (tied): Lily Tomlin (Short Cuts) – 14

Best Director

WINNER: Steven Spielberg (Schindler’s List) – 41 points
2nd: Krzysztof Kieslowski (Three Colors: Blue) – 38
3rd: Jane Campion (The Piano) – 35
4th: Robert Altman (Short Cuts) – 25
5th (tied): Martin Scorsese (The Age of Innocence) – 12
5th (tied): James Ivory (The Remains of the Day) – 12

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Janusz Kaminski (Schindler’s List) – 52 points
2nd: Slawomir Idziak (Three Colors: Blue) – 31
3rd: Stuart Dryburgh (The Piano) – 30
4th: Changwei Gu (Farewell My Concubine) – 24
5th (tied): Michael Ballhaus (The Age of Innocence) – 20
5th (tied): Benoît Delhomme (The Scent of Green Papaya) – 20

Best Original Screenplay

WINNER (tied): Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day) – 33 points
WINNER (tied): Jane Campion (The Piano) – 33
3rd (tied): Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman (Manhattan Murder Mystery) – 14
3rd (tied): Mike Leigh (Naked) – 14
3rd (tied): Tim Burton, Michael McDowell & Caroline Thompson (The Nightmare Before Christmas) – 14
3rd (tied): Krzysztof Kieslowski & Krzysztof Piesiewicz (Three Colors: Blue) – 14

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: Steven Zaillian (Schindler’s List, from the novel Schindler’s Ark by Thomas Keneally) – 27 points
2nd: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (The Remains of the Day, from the novel by Kazuo Ishiguro) – 24
3rd: Robert Altman & Frank Barhydt (Short Cuts, from the short fiction of Raymond Carver) – 14
4th: Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese (The Age of Innocence, from the novel by Edith Wharton) – 12
5th (tied): Terry George & Jim Sheridan (In the Name of the Father, from the memoir Proved Innocent by Gerry Conlon) – 10
5th (tied): Steven Soderbergh (King of the Hill, from the memoir by A. E. Hotchner) – 10

BLOCK 2

Best Original Score

WINNER: Michael Nyman (The Piano) – 38 points
2nd: John Williams (Schindler’s List) – 34
3rd: Zbigniew Preisner (Three Colors: Blue) – 31
4th: Elmer Bernstein (The Age of Innocence) – 13
5th (tied): Goran Bregovic (Arizona Dream) – 12
5th (tied): Maurice Jarre (Fearless) – 12
5th (tied): Kitaro (Heaven & Earth) – 12
5th (tied): John Williams (Jurassic Park) – 12
5th (tied): Richard Robbins (The Remains of the Day) – 12

Best Adapted/Song/Musical Score

WINNER: Danny Elfman (The Nightmare Before Christmas) – 17 points
2nd: Glenn Gould (Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould) – 12
3rd: Harry Garfield, music supervisor (Dazed and Confused) – 10
4th: Woody Allen, music supervisor (Manhattan Murder Mystery) – 8
5th (tied): Chris Boardman, music arranger (Swing Kids) – 7
5th (tied): Daniel Allan Carlin, music supervisor (What’s Love Got to Do With It) – 7

Best Original Song

WINNER: “Streets of Philadelphia”, Bruce Springsteen (Philadelphia) – 32 points

2nd: “Philadelphia”, Neil Young (Philadelphia) – 16
3rd (tied): “I Love You Mary Jane”, Sonic Youth & Cypress Hill (Judgment Night) – 9
3rd (tied): “(You Made Me the) Thief of Your Heart”, Bono, Gavin Friday & Maurice Seezer (In the Name of the Father) – 9
5th: “Kidnap the Sandy Claws”, Danny Elfman (The Nightmare Before Christmas) – 7

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Michael Kahn (Schindler’s List)

– Geraldine Peroni (Short Cuts)
– Chi Wai Chan & Angie Lam (Iron Monkey)
– Veronika Jenet (The Piano)
– Thelma Schoonmaker (The Age of Innocence)
– Don Brochu & David Finfer & Dean Goodhill & Dov Hoenig & Richard Nord & Dennis Virkler (The Fugitive)

Best Art Direction

WINNER: Allan Starski & Ewa Braun (Schindler’s List)

– Speed Hopkins (The Age of Innocence)
– John Ralph (The Remains of the Day)
– Alain Nègre (The Scent of Green Papaya)
– Huaikai Chen (Farewell My Concubine)
– Andrew McAlpine & Meryl Cronin (The Piano)

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Chen Changmin (Farewell My Concubine)

– Gabriella Pescucci (The Age of Innocence)
– Janet P atterson (The Piano)
– Anna B. Sheppard (Schindler’s List)
– Jenny Beavan & John Bright (The Remains of the Day)
– Catherine Leterrier (Les Visiteurs)

Best Special Effects

WINNER: Jurassic Park

– Iron Monkey
– The Nightmare Before Christmas
– Schindler’s List
– Army of Darkness
– Les Visiteurs

Best Short Film

WINNER: The Wrong Trousers

– Bob’s Birthday
– The Mighty River
– Mr. Resistor
– Franz Kafka’s ‘It’s a Wonderful Life’
– Schwartzfahrer