Archive for the ‘1994’ Category

Fixing the Oscars – 1994

May 2, 2007

Best Picture (English-language)

(WINNER!) – Pulp Fiction

– Ed Wood
– Once Were Warriors
– Bullets Over Broadway
– Heavenly Creatures
– Hoop Dreams
– The Shawshank Redemption

Best Picture (non-English-language)

(WINNER!) – Chungking Express (Chung hing sam lam)

– Queen Margot (La Reine Margot)
– To Live (Huozhe)
– Three Colors: Red (Trois couleurs: Rouge)
– Three Colors: White (Trzy kolory: Bialy)
– Wild Reeds (Les roseaux sauvages)

Best Actor

(WINNER!) – Paul Newman (Nobody’s Fool)

– Johnny Depp (Ed Wood)
– Nigel Hawthorne (The Madness of King George)
– Jean Louis Trintignant (Three Colors: Red)
– Morgan Freeman (The Shawshank Redemption)

Best Actress

(WINNER!) – Faye Wong (Chungking Express)

– Kate Winslet (Heavenly Creatures)
– Gong Li (To Live)
– Irene Jacob (Three Colors: Red)
– Natalie Portman (Léon a.k.a. The Professional)

Best Supporting Actor

(WINNER!) – Martin Landau (Ed Wood)

– Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction)
– Chazz Palminteri (Bullets Over Broadway)
– Jean-Huges Anglade (Queen Margot)
– Paul Scofield (Quiz Show)
– Philippe Noiret (The Postman [Il Postino])

Best Supporting Actress

(WINNER!) – Virna Lisi (Queen Margot)

– Dianne Wiest (Bullets Over Broadway)
– Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction)
– Julianne Moore (Vanya on 42nd Street)
– Julie Delpy (Three Colors: White)

Best Director

(WINNER!) – Wong Kar Wai (Chungking Express)

– Krzysztof Kieslowski (Three Colors: Red)
– Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
– Tim Burton (Ed Wood)
– Woody Allen (Bullets Over Broadway)
– Zhang Yimou (To Live)

Best Cinematography

(WINNER!) – Stefan Czapsky (Ed Wood)

– Christopher Doyle & Andrew Lau (Chungking Express)
– Piotr Sobocinski (Three Colors: Red)
– Roger Deakins (The Shawshank Redemption)
– Lu Yue (To Live)
– Edward Klosinski (Three Colors: White)

Best Original Screenplay

(WINNER!) – Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction)

– Woody Allen & Douglas McGrath (Bullets Over Broadway)
– Fran Walsh & Peter Jackson (Heavenly Creatures)
– Ang Lee, James Schamus & Hui-Ling Wang (Eat Drink Man Woman)
– Wes Craven (New Nightmare)
– Krzysztof Piesiewicz & Krzysztof Kieslowski (Three Colors: Red)
– Olivier Massart, Gilles Taurand & André Téchiné (Wild Reeds)

Best Adapted Screenplay

(Winner) – Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski (Ed Wood, from the biography Nightmare of Ecstasy: The Life and Art of Edward D. Wood, Jr. by Rudolph Grey)

– Wei Lu & Hua Yu (To Live from the novel Huozhe by Hua Yu)
– Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption, from the novella “Rita Hayworth and the Shawshank Redemption” by Stephen King)
– Eric Roth (Forrest Gump, from the novel by Winston Groom)
– Robert Benton (Nobody’s Fool from the novel by Richard Russo)
– Danièle Thompson & Patrice Chéreau (Queen Margot, from the novel La Reine Margot by Alexandre Dumas père)
– Paul Attanasio (Quiz Show, from the book Remembering America: A Voice From the Sixties by Richard N. Goodwin)

Best Original Score

(WINNER!) – Thomas Newman (The Shawshank Redemption)

– Goran Bregovic (Queen Margot)
– Howard Shore (Ed Wood)
– Zbigniew Preisner (Three Colors: Red)
– Alan Silvestri (Forrest Gump)
– Thomas Newman (Little Women)
– Zbigniew Preisner (Three Colors: White)

Best Adapted/Song/Musical Score

(WINNER!) – Karyn Rachtman (Pulp Fiction)

– Dick Hyman (Bullets Over Broadway)
– Wong Kar Wai (Chungking Express)
– Hans Zimmer, Tim Rice & Elton John (The Lion King)
– Larry Robinson & Rusty Cundieff (Fear of a Black Hat)
– Kenneth Karman & Dennis S. Sands (Forrest Gump)
– Chris Gough & John Niell (Heavenly Creatures)

Best Original Song

(WINNER!) – “Can You Feel the Love Tonight?”, Elton John & Tim Rice (The Lion King)

– “Hakuna Matata”, Elton John & Tim Rice (The Lion King)
– “I’ll Remember”, Patrick Leonard, Madonna & Richard Page (With Honors)
– “Circle of Life”, Elton John & Tim Rice (The Lion King)

Best Film Editing

(WINNER!) – Sally Menke (Pulp Fiction)

– William Chang & Kai Kit-Wai & Kwong Chi-Leung (Chungking Express)
– Arthur Schmidt (Forrest Gump)
– John Wright (Speed)
– William Haugse & Steve James & Frederick Marx (Hoop Dreams)

Best Art Direction

(WINNER!) – Malcolm Middleton & James E. Tocci (Interview with the Vampire)

– Cao Juiping (To Live)
– Okowita (Ed Wood)
– John Fenner (The Madness of King George)
– Tom Warren (Bullets Over Broadway)
– Jan Svankmajer & Eva Svankmajerová (Faust)
– Leslie McDonald & William James Teegarden (Forrest Gump)
– Richard Peduzzi & Olivier Radot (Queen Margot)

Best Costume Design

(WINNER!) – Lizzy Gardiner & Tim Chappel (The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert)

– Moidele Bickel (Queen Margot)
– Jeffrey Kurland (Bullets Over Broadway)
– Colleen Atwood (Little Women)
– Colleen Atwood (Ed Wood)
– Sandy Powell (Interview with the Vampire)
– Sue Honeybourne & Mark Thompson (The Madness of King George)

Best Short Film

(TYING WINNER!) – The Monk and the Fish (Le moine et le poisson)
(TYING WINNER!) – Trevor

– The Dirdy Birdy
– The School of the Americas Assassins