Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1931

April 23, 2012

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Image

City Lights – WINNER!

- Frankenstein
- Tabu: A Story of the South Seas
- The Public Enemy
- Monkey Business

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Image

M – WINNER!

- À Nous la Liberté / Freedom for Us
- Le Million / The Million
- Der Kongreß tanzt / The Congress Dances
- Marius

BEST ACTOR

Peter Lorre (M) – WINNER!

- Charles Chaplin (City Lights)
- Bela Lugosi (Dracula)
- Edward G. Robinson (Little Caesar)
- James Cagney (The Public Enemy)
- René Lefèvre (Le Million)

BEST ACTRESS

Dorothea Wieck (Mädchen in Uniform) – WINNER!

- Sylvia Sidney (Street Scene)
- Irene Dunne (Cimarron)
- Helen Hayes (The Sin of Madelon Claudet)
- Sylvia Sidney (City Streets)
- Barbara Stanwyck (The Miracle Woman)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Raimu (Marius) – WINNER!

- Boris Karloff (Frankenstein)
- Harry Myers (City Lights)
- Henri Marchand (À Nous la Liberté)
- Dwight Frye (Dracula)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Annabella (Le Million) – WINNER! (tied)
Miriam Hopkins (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde) – WINNER! (tied)

- Lotte Lenya (Die 3 Groschen-Oper / The Threepenny Opera)

- Beulah Bondi (Street Scene)
- Virginia Cherrill (City Lights)

BEST DIRECTOR

Fritz Lang (M) – WINNER!

- Charles Chaplin (City Lights)
- René Clair (À Nous la Liberté)
- René Clair (Le Million)
- F. W. Murnau (Tabu)
- William Wellman (The Public Enemy)
- James Whale (Frankenstein)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

M (Thea von Harbou & Fritz Lang; from a newspaper report by Egon Jacobson) – WINNER!

- Le Million (René Clair; from the play by Georges Berr & Marcel Guillemaud)
- Marius (Marcel Pagnol; from his play)
- The Public Enemy (Harvey F. Thew; from the novel “Beer and Blood” by Kubec Glasmon & John Bright)
- Frankenstein (Garrett Fort & Francis Edward Faragoh; from the novel by Mary Shelley and the play by – - John L. Balderston & Peggy Webling)
- Street Scene (Elmer Rice; from his play)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

City Lights (Charles Chaplin) – WINNER!

- À Nous la Liberté (René Clair)
- Monkey Business (S.J. Perelman, Will B. Johnstone & Arthur Sheekman)
- The Congress Dances (Norbert Falk & Robert Liebmann)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Frankenstein (Arthur Edeson) – WINNER!

- M (Fritz Arno Wagner)
- Tabu (Floyd Crosby, Robert Flaherty)
- Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Karl Struss)
- Dracula (Karl Freund)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

City Lights (Charles Chaplin) – WINNER!

- Street Scene (Alfred Newman)
- Marius (Frank Gromon)
- Frankenstein (Bernard Kaun)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

À Nous la Liberté (Georges Auric, original music; René Clair, sung text; Armand Bernard, musical director) WINNER!

- The Smiling Lieutenant (Oscar Straus & Clifford Grey, original songs; Adolph Deutsch, musical director)
- Le Million (Armand Bernard, Philippe Parès & George Van Parys, original music; René Clair, sung text)
- The Threepenny Opera (Kurt Weill & Bertolt Brecht, adapted songs; Theo Mackeben, musical director)
- The Congress Dances (Werner R. Heymann & Robert Gilbert, original songs)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Das gibt’s nur einmal, das kommt nie wieder”, Werner R. Heymann & Robert Gilbert (The Congress Dances) WINNER! (tied)
“Jazz Up Your Lingerie”, Oscar Straus & Clifford Grey (The Smiling Lieutenant) WINNER! (tied)

- “Das muss ein Stueck vom Himmel sein, Wien und der Wein”, Werner R. Heymann & Robert Gilbert (The Congress Dances)
- “Toujours l’Amour in the Army”, Oscar Straus & Clifford Grey (The Smiling Lieutenant)
- “When It’s Sleepy Time Down South”, Leon René, Otis René and Clarence Muse (Safe in Hell)
- “When Your Lover Has Gone”, E. A. Swan (Blonde Crazy)

BEST SOUND

Frankenstein – WINNER!

- À Nous la Liberté
- City Streets
- Le Million
- M

BEST FILM EDITING

M (Paul Falkenberg) – WINNER!

- Le Million (uncredited)
- City Lights (Charles Chaplin and Willard Nico)
- Tabu (Arthur A. Brooks)
- Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (William Shea)

BEST ART DIRECTION

À Nous la Liberté (Lazare Meerson) – WINNER!

- Frankenstein (Charles D. Hall, Herman Rosse)
- Dracula (Charles D. Hall, Herman Rosse, John Hoffman)
- Le Million (Lazare Meerson)
- Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Hans Dreier)
- City Lights (Charles D. Hall)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Smiling Lieutenant (uncredited) – WINNER!

- Dracula (Ed Ware, Vera West)
- Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Travis Banton)
- Cimarron (Max Rée)
- Frankenstein (uncredited)
- Mata Hari (Adrian)
- Night Nurse (Earl Luick)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Frankenstein – WINNER!

- Dirigible
- Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
- Dracula

BEST SHORT FILM

 

Image

Bimbo’s Initiation – WINNER!

- Beau Hunks
- Blue Rhythms
- The Busy Beavers
- Mickey Steps Out

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jack P. Pierce for the makeup design of Frankenstein – WINNER!

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1970

April 11, 2012

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Il conformista / The Conformist – WINNER!

- Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto / Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
- Tristana
- Il giardino dei Finzi Contini / The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
- Ucho / The Ear

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Five Easy Pieces – WINNER!

- MASH
- The Railway Children
- The Ballad of Cable Hogue
- The Go-Between
- Little Big Man
- Patton
- The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes

BEST ACTOR

Jack Nicholson (Five Easy Pieces) WINNER!

- George C. Scott (Patton)
- Fernando Rey (Tristana)
- James Earl Jones (The Great White Hope)
- Melvyn Douglas (I Never Sang for My Father)
- Jean-Louis Trintignant (The Conformist)

BEST ACTRESS

Stéphane Audran (Le Boucher)

- Catherine Deneuve (Tristana)
- Jenny Agutter (The Railway Children)
- Dominique Sanda (The Garden of the Finzi-Continis)
- Jirina Bohdalová (The Ear)
- Carrie Snodgress (Diary of a Mad Housewife)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chief Dan George (Little Big Man) – WINNER! (tied)
Gene Hackman (I Never Sang for My Father) – WINNER! (tied)

- James Fox (Performance)
- Bourvil (Le Cercle Rouge / The Red Circle)
- Bernard Cribbins (The Railway Children)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Karen Black (Five Easy Pieces) WINNER!

- Dominique Sanda (The Conformist)
- Sally Kellerman (MASH)
- Maureen Stapleton (Airport)
- Stefania Sandrelli (The Conformist)

BEST DIRECTOR

Bernardo Bertolucci (The Conformist) – WINNER!

- Luis Buñuel (Tristana)
- Karel Kachyna (The Ear)
- Bob Rafelson (Five Easy Pieces)
- Robert Altman (MASH)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci; from the novel by Alberto Moravia) – WINNER!

- The Railway Children (Lionel Jeffries; from the novel by Edith Nesbit)
- Tristana (Luis Buñuel & Julio Alejandro; from the novel by Benito Pérez Galdós)
- The Go-Between (Harold Pinter; from the novel by L.P. Hartley)
- Witches’ Hammer / Kladivo na carodejnice (Otakar Vávra & Ester Krumbachová; from the novel by Václav Kaplický)
- MASH (Ring Lardner Jr.; from the novel by Richard Hooker)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Five Easy Pieces (Carole Eastman & Bob Rafelson) WINNER! (tied)
Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (Elio Petri & Ugo Pirro) – WINNER! (tied)

- Le genou de Claire / Claire’s Knee (Eric Rohmer)
- The Ear (Jan Procházka, Karel Kachyna & Ladislav Winkelhöfer)
- El Topo (Alejandro Jodorowsky)
- The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Conformist (Vittorio Storaro) – WINNER!

- Ryan’s Daughter (Frederick A. Young)
- Zabriskie Point (Alfio Contini)
- The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (Ennio Guarnieri)
- Valerie a týden divu / Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Ján Curik)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Conformist (Georges Delerue) – WINNER!

- Love Story (Francis Lai)
- Ryan’s Daughter (Maurice Jarre)
- Airport (Alfred Newman)
- The Railway Children (Johnny Douglas)
- Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Lubos Fiser & Jan Klusák)
- Patton (Jerry Goldsmith)
- Beloe solntse pustyni / The White Sun of the Desert (Isaak Shvarts)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

Woodstock (Eric Blackstead, music advisor & coordinator; archival performances by Richie Havens, Joan Baez, The Who, Joe Cocker, Ten Years After, Country Joe & the Fish, Santana, Sly & the Family Stone, Jimi Hendrix et. al.) – WINNER!

- Gimme Shelter (music direction uncredited; archival performances by The Rolling Stones, Ike & Tina Turner, Jefferson Airplane & the Flying Burrito Brothers)
- The AristoCats (Richard M. & Robert B. Sherman, Terry Gilkyson, Floyd Huddleston & Al Rinker, original songs; George Bruns, music director)
- Zabriskie Point (The Grateful Dead & Pink Floyd, original songs & compositions; John Fahey et. al., adapted songs; Don Hall, musical advisor)
- L’ours et la poupée / The Bear and the Doll (Eddie Vartan, original music; Gioachino Rossini, adapted compositions)
- I Walk the Line (Johnny Cash, songs; Robert Johnston, music supervisor)
- Let It Be (The Beatles [George Harrison, John Lennon, Paul McCartney & Ringo Starr], original & adapted songs and archival performances; Phil Spector, music producer)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“The Long and Winding Road”, John Lennon & Paul McCartney (Let It Be) – WINNER!

- “Everybody Wants to Be a Cat”, Floyd Huddleston & Al Rinker (The Aristocats)
- “Suicide Is Painless”, Johnny Mandel & Mike Altman (MASH)
- “Beyond the Days of Now and Then”, Bob Stone & Stu Phillips (Beyond the Valley of the Dolls)
- “For All We Know”, Fred Karlin, Jimmy Griffin & Robb Royer (Lovers and Other Strangers)
- “Vamos a matar, compañeros”, Ennio Morricone & B. Corbucci (Compañeros)

BEST SOUND

The Ear – WINNER!

- Airport
- L’uccello dalle piume di cristallo / The Bird with the Crystal Plumage
- Zabil jsem Einsteina, panove / I Killed Einstein, Gentlemen
- Le Cercle Rouge
- Colossus: The Forbin Project

BEST FILM EDITING

The Conformist (Franco Arcalli) – WINNER!

- Woodstock (Hubert C. de la Bouillerie, Jere Huggins, Thelma Schoonmaker, Martin Scorsese, Michael Wadleigh, Stanley Warnow, Yeu-Bun Yee)
- Auch Zwerge haben klein angefangen / Even Dwarfs Started Small (Beate Mainka-Jellinghaus)
- Patton (Hugh S. Fowler)
- MASH (Danford B. Greene)

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Conformist (Ferdinando Scarfiotti, production design; Osvaldo Desideri, set decoration) – WINNER!

- The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (Giancarlo Bartolini Salimbeni, production design; Roberto Granieri, set decoration)
- Airport (E. Preston Ames & Alexander Golitzen)
- The Molly Maguires (Tambi Larsen)
- Patton (Urie McCleary & Gil Parrondo)
- Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Jan Oliva)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Conformist (Gitt Magrini) – WINNER!

- Cromwell (Vittorio Nino Novarese)
- The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Julie Harris)
- Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (David Hayes)
- Waterloo (Nadezhda Buzina, Maria De Matteis & Ugo Pericoli)
- Ryan’s Daughter (Jocelyn Rickards)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Patton – WINNER! (tied)
Tora! Tora! Tora! – WINNER! (tied)

- Airport
- Beneath the Planet of the Apes
- Lo chiamavano Trinità… / My Name Is Trinity

BEST SHORT FILM

Is It Always Right to Be Right? – WINNER!

- Goldframe
- Inhabitants
- The Resurrection of Broncho Billy
- Kostnice
- Multiple Sidosis

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1960

March 13, 2012

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Image


Psycho – WINNER!


- The Apartment
- Peeping Tom
- Spartacus
- The Brides of Dracula
- Sons and Lovers

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Image


La Dolce Vita –  WINNER!

- L’Avventura
- Rocco e i suoi fratelli / Rocco and His Brothers
- Macario
- À bout de souffle / Breathless
- Jungfrukällan / The Virgin Spring

BEST ACTOR

Anthony Perkins (Psycho) – WINNER!

- Jack Lemmon (The Apartment)
- Marcello Mastroianni (La Dolce Vita)
- Alain Delon (Plein soleil / Purple Noon)
- Charles Aznavour (Tirez sur le pianiste / Shoot the Piano Player)
- Jean-Paul Belmondo (Breathless)

BEST ACTRESS

Monica Vitti (L’Avventura) –  WINNER!


- Shirley MacLaine (The Apartment)
- Jean Seberg (Breathless) 
- Sophia Loren (La ciociara / Two Women)
- Melina Mercouri (Pote tin Kyriaki / Never on Sunday) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Peter Ustinov (Spartacus) –  WINNER!


- Renato Salvatori (Rocco and His Brothers) – 17 votes
- Fred MacMurray (The Apartment) – 14 votes
- Vittorio Caprioli (Zazie dans le Métro)
- Trevor Howard (Sons and Lovers)
- Maurice Ronet (Purple Noon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Janet Leigh (Psycho) – WINNER!

 

- Annie Girardot (Rocco and His Brothers)
- Anouk Aimee (La Dolce Vita)
- Jo Van Fleet (Wild River)
- Wendy Hiller (Sons and Lovers)
- Shirley Jones (Elmer Gantry)
- Anna Massey (Peeping Tom)
- Edith Scob (Les Yeux Sans Visage / Eyes Without a Face)
- Moira Shearer (Peeping Tom)

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho) – WINNER!

- Federico Fellini (La Dolce Vita)
- Billy Wilder (The Apartment)
- Michelangelo Antonioni (L’Avventura)
- Michael Powell (Peeping Tom)
- Luchino Visconti (Rocco and His Brothers)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Apartment (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond) – WINNER!

- La Dolce Vita (Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano & Brunello Rondi)
- L’Avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni, Elio Bartolini & Tonino Guerra)
- Peeping Tom (Leo Marks)
- The Angry Silence (Bryan Forbes, Richard Gregson & Michael Craig)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Psycho (Joseph Stefano; from the novel by Robert Bloch) – WINNER!

- Rocco and His Brothers (Pasquale Festa Campanile, Suso Cecchi d’Amico, Luchino Visconti & Enrico – Medioli; from the novel “Il ponte della Ghisolfa” by Giovanni Testori)
- Akibiyori / Late Autumn (Kogo Noda & Yasujiro Ozu; from the novel by Ton Satomi)
- Elmer Gantry (Richard Brooks; from the novel by Sinclair Lewis) 
- Spartacus (Dalton Trumbo; from the novel by Howard Fast)

BEST BLACK & WHITE CINEMATOGRAPHY

La Dolce Vita (Otello Martelli) – WINNER!

- Psycho (John L. Russell)
- L’Avventura (Aldo Scavarda)
- Breathless (Raoul Coutard)
- Sons and Lovers (Freddie Francis)

BEST COLOR CINEMATOGRAPHY

Peeping Tom (Otto Heller) – WINNER!

- Purple Noon (Henri Decaë)
- Spartacus (Russell Metty)
- Zazie dans le Métro (Henri Raichi)
- Late Autumn (Yûharu Atsuta)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Psycho (Bernard Herrmann) – WINNER!

- The Magnificent Seven (Elmer Bernstein)
- La Dolce Vita (Nino Rota)
- Spartacus (Alex North)
- Shoot the Piano Player (Georges Delerue)
- Exodus (Ernest Gold)
- Eyes Without a Face (Maurice Jarre)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

Bells Are Ringing (Jule Styne, Betty Comden & Adolph Green, adapted songs; André Previn, music adaptor) –  WINNER!


- Can-Can (Cole Porter, adapted songs; Nelson Riddle, music arranger)
- La Vérité (Jean Bonal, original songs; Garbiel Bouillon, music advisor; Dominique Boegner, assistant music advisor)
- Let’s Make Love (Jimmy Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn, original songs; Lionel Newman, musical director; Earle Hagen, music associate)
- Pepe (André Previn & Hans Wittstatt, original songs; Dory Langdon, original lyrics; Johnny Green, music supervisor)
- The Wild, Wild Rose (Georges Bizet et. al., adapted compositions)

BEST SONG

“Never on Sunday”, Manos Hatzidakis (Never on Sunday) –  WINNER!

- “Where the Boys Are”, Neil Sedaka & Howard Greenfield (Where the Boys Are)
- “The Second Time Around”, Jimmy Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn (High Time)
- “Flaming Star”, Sherman Edwards & Sid Wayne (Flaming Star)

BEST SOUND

Psycho  – WINNER!

- Peeping Tom
- Zazie dans le Metro
- Le Trou
- The Alamo
- Spartacus
- The Virgin Spring

BEST FILM EDITING

Psycho (George Tomasini) – WINNER!


- Breathless (Cécile Decugis, Lila Herman)
- Peeping Tom (Noreen Ackland)
- Shoot the Piano Player (Claudine Bouché, Cécile Decugis)
- La Dolce Vita (Leo Cattozzo)

BEST BLACK & WHITE ART DIRECTION

The Apartment (Alexandre Trauner) – WINNER!


- La Dolce Vita (Otello Martelli) 
- Psycho (Robert Clatworthy, Joseph Hurley)
- La maschera del demonio / Black Sunday (Giorgio Giovannini)
- Le Testament d’Orphée (Janine Janet – sculptor, Jacques Martin – set designer)
- L’Avventura (Piero Poletto – production design)

BEST COLOR ART DIRECTION

Spartacus (Eric Orbom) – WINNER!


- The Time Machine (George W. Davis, William Ferrari)
- Peeping Tom (Arthur Lawson)
- Purple Noon (Henri Decaë)
- Zazie dans le Métro (Bernard Evein – production design)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Spartacus (Valles, William Ware Theiss) – WINNER!


- The Virgin Spring (Marik Vos-Lundh)
- La Dolce Vita (Piero Gherardi)
- The Time Machine (uncredited)
- Le Testament d’Orphée (Janine Janet)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

The Time Machine – WINNER!

- Black Sunday
- Village of the Damned
- Les Yeux Sans Visage / Eyes without a Face

BEST SHORT FILM

Image


High Note – WINNER! (tied)
The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film – WINNER! (tied)

- Charlotte and Her Boyfriend
- Hyde and Go Tweet
- Mouse and Garden
- Universe

 

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1950

March 10, 2012

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Sunset Blvd. – WINNER!

- All About Eve
- The Asphalt Jungle
- In a Lonely Place
- Winchester ’73

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Los Olvidados – WINNER!

- Rashomon
- La Ronde
- Orphee / Orpheus
- Till Gladje / To Joy

BEST ACTOR

William Holden (Sunset Blvd.) – WINNER!

- James Stewart (Harvey)
- Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place)
- Toshiro Mifune (Rashomon)
- Jose Ferrer (Cyrano de Bergerac)

BEST ACTRESS

Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.) – WINNER!

- Bette Davis (All About Eve)
- Judy Holliday (Born Yesterday)
- Anne Baxter (All About Eve)
- Gloria Grahame (In a Lonely Place)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

George Sanders (All About Eve) – WINNER!

- Erich von Stroheim (Sunset Blvd.)
- Sam Jaffe (The Asphalt Jungle)
- Miguel Inclan (Los Olvidados)
- Jack Palance (Panic in the Streets)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Josephine Hull (Harvey) – WINNER!

- Machiko Kyo (Rashomon)
- Maria Casares (Orpheus)
- Hope Emerson (Caged)
- Celeste Holm (All About Eve)
- Estela Inda (Los Olvidados

BEST DIRECTOR

Billy Wilder (Sunset Blvd.) – WINNER!

- Luis Bunuel (Los Olvidados)
- John Huston (The Asphalt Jungle)
- Jean Cocteau (Orpheus)
- Akira Kurosawa (Rashomon)
- Max Ophuls (La Ronde)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz; from the story “The Wisdom of Eve” by Mary Orr) – WINNER!

- Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto; from the stories “Rashomon” and “In a Grove” by Ryunosuke Akutagawa)
- The Asphalt Jungle (Ben Maddow & John Huston; from the novel by W.R. Burnett)
- Harvey (Mary Chase & Oscar Brodney; from the play by Chase)
- Les enfants terribles (Jean Cocteau from his novel)
- Gun Crazy (MacKinlay Kantor & Dalton Trumbo; from the story by Kantor)
- La ronde (Jacques Natanson & Max Ophüls; from the play “Reigen” by Arthur Schnitzler)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Sunset Blvd. (Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder & D.M. Marshman Jr.) – WINNER!

- Los olvidados (Luis Buñuel & Luis Alcoriza)
- Orpheus (Jean Cocteau)
- D.O.A. (Russell Rouse & Clarence Greene)
- Panic in the Streets (Richard Murphy, Daniel Fuchs, Edna Anhalt & Edward Anhalt)
- To Joy (Ingmar Bergman)
- Winchester ’73 (Robert L. Richards, Borden Chase & Stuart N. Lake)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Rashomon (Kazuo Miyagawa) – WINNER!

- Sunset Boulevard (John F Seitz)
- Los Olvidados (Gabriel Figueroa)
- Orpheus (Nicholas Hayer)
- Night and the City (Max Greene)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Sunset Blvd. (Franz Waxman) – WINNER!

- Orpheus (Georges Auric)
- Rashomon (Fumio Hayasaka)
- Seven Days to Noon (John Addison)
- All About Eve (Alfred Newman)
- Panic in the Streets (Alfred Newman)
- The Flame and the Arrow (Max Steiner)
- Cyrano de Bergerac (Dimitri Tiomkin)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

Cinderella (Mack David, Jerry Livingston & Al Hoffman, original songs; Paul Smith & Oliver Wallace, musical direction) – WINNER!

- Annie Get Your Gun (Irving Berlin, adapted songs; Adolph Deutsch, musical director)
- Aventurera (Agustín Lara & Alberto Domínguez, original songs; Antonio Díaz Conde & Dámaso Pérez Prado, music arrangers)
- Summer Stock (Harry Warren, Mack Gordon, et. al., original & adapted songs; Saul Chaplin & Johnny Green, musical directors)
- Three Little Words (Harry Ruby, Bert Kalmar, et al., adapted songs; André Previn, musical director)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo”, Mack David, Jerry Livingston & Al Hoffman (Cinderella) – WINNER!

- “A Dream Is a Wish Your Heart Makes”, Mack David, Jerry Livingston & Al Hoffman (Cinderella)
- “Be My Love”, Nicholas Brodszky & Sammy Cahn (Toast of New Orleans)
- “Aventurera”, Agustín Lara (Aventurera)
- “Mona Lisa”, Ray Evans & Jay Livingston (Captain Carey, USA)

BEST SOUND

- Rashomon – WINNER! (tied)
- Sunset Blvd. – WINNER! (tied)

- Seven Days to Noon – 9 votes
- Beauty and the Devil – 6 votes
- To Joy – 6 votes
- Winchester ’73

BEST FILM EDITING

Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa) – WINNER!

- Los Olvidados (Carlos Savage)
- All About Eve (Barbara McLean)
- Sunset Blvd. (Doane Harrison, Arthur P. Schmidt)
- In a Lonely Place (Viola Lawrence)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Sunset Blvd. (Hans Dreier, John Meehan) – WINNER!

- Orpheus (Jean d’Eaubonne)
- La Ronde (Jean d’Eaubonne)
- Rashomon (Takashi Matsuyama, H. Motsumoto)
- All About Eve (George W. Davis, Lyle R. Wheeler)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

All About Eve (Edith Head, Charles Le Maire) – WINNER!

- La Ronde (Georges Annenkov)
- Sunset Blvd. (Edith Head)
- Orpheus (Marcel Escoffier)
- Rashomon (uncredited)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Destination Moon – WINNER!

- Orpheus

BEST SHORT FILM

Rabbit of Seville – WINNER!

- Gerald McBoing-Boing
- Boobs in the Woods
- The Ducksters
- Jerry’s Cousin
- The Scarlet Pumpernickel
- Un chant d’amour

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1940

December 8, 2011

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

The Shop Around the Corner – WINNER!

- Rebecca
- His Girl Friday
- Pinocchio
- Fantasia
- The Grapes of Wrath
- The Thief of Bagdad

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Ahí está el detalle / You’re Missing the Point – WINNER! (tied)
Juninatten / A Night in June – WINNER! (tied)

- Sans lendemain / There’s No Tomorrow
- Paradis perdu / Four Flights to Love

BEST ACTOR

Henry Fonda (The Grapes of Wrath) – WINNER!

- Cary Grant (His Girl Friday)
- Charles Chaplin (The Great Dictator)
- Laurence Olivier (Rebecca)
- James Stewart (The Shop Around the Corner)
- Conrad Veidt (The Thief of Bagdad)

BEST ACTRESS

Joan Fontaine (Rebecca) – WINNER!

- Katharine Hepburn (The Philadelphia Story)
- Rosalind Russell (His Girl Friday)
- Bette Davis (The Letter)
- Vivien Leigh (Waterloo Bridge)
- Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

John Carradine (The Grapes of Wrath) – WINNER!

- Walter Brennan (The Westerner)
- Jack Oakie (The Great Dictator)
- John Qualen (The Grapes of Wrath)
- James Stephenson (The Letter)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Judith Anderson (Rebecca) – WINNER!

- Jane Darwell (The Grapes of Wrath)
- Ida Lupino (They Drive by Night)
- Ruth Hussey (The Philadelphia Story)
- Lucile Watson (Waterloo Bridge)

BEST DIRECTOR

John Ford (The Grapes of Wrath) – WINNER!

- Alfred Hitchcock (Rebecca)
- Howard Hawks (His Girl Friday)
- Ernst Lubitsch (The Shop Around the Corner)
- Charles Chaplin (The Great Dictator)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

His Girl Friday (Charles Lederer; from the play ‘The Front Page’ by Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur) – WINNER!

- The Shop Around the Corner (Samson Raphaelson; from the play by Miklós László)
- The Philadelphia Story (Donald Ogden Stewart; from the play by Philip Barry)
- Rebecca (Robert E. Sherwood, Joan Harrison, Philip MacDonald & Michael Hogan; from the novel by Daphne Du Maurier)
- The Grapes of Wrath (Nunnally Johnson; from the novel by John Steinbeck)
- The Thief of Bagdad (Lajos Biró & Miles Malleson; from ‘One Thousand and One Nights’ by Scheherazade)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin) – WINNER!

- The Great McGinty (Preston Sturges)
- Remember the Night (Preston Sturges)
- You’re Missing the Point (Humberto Gómez Landero & Juan Bustillo Oro)
- There’s No Tomorrow (Hans Wilhelm, Jean Jacot & André-Paul Antoine)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Thief of Bagdad (Georges Perinal & Osmond Borradaile) – WINNER!

- The Grapes of Wrath (Gregg Toland)
- Rebecca (George Barnes)
- The Letter (Tony Gaudio)
- Stranger on the Third Floor (Nicholas Musuraca)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Thief of Bagdad (Miklos Rozsa) – WINNER!

- The Letter (Max Steiner)
- Rebecca (Franz Waxman)
- The Sea Hawk (Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
- The Great Dictator (Meredith Willson & Charles Chaplin)
- The Mark of Zorro (Alfred Newman)
- Our Town (Aaron Copland)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

Fantasia (Edward H. Plumb – musical director, Leopold Stokowski – conductor; compositions by Johann Sebastian Bach, Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Paul Dukas, Igor Stravinsky, Ludwig van Beethoven, Amilcare Ponchielli, Modest Mussorgsky & Franz Schubert) – WINNER!

- Pinocchio (Leigh Harline & Ned Washington – original songs)
- The Grapes of Wrath (Alfred Newman – musical direction; adapted from traditional American melodies including “Red River Valley”)
- Down Argentine Way (Harry Warren & Mack Gordon, et. al. – original songs; Emil Newman – musical director)
- Broadway Melody of 1940 (Cole Porter, et. al. – original & adapted songs; Alfred Newman – musical director)
- Dance, Girl, Dance (Edward Ward – original song music & musical director, Chet Forrest & Bob Wright – original lyrics)
- Strike Up the Band (Roger Edens & Arthur Freed – original songs, various adapted songs; Georgie Stoll – musical director)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“I’ve Got No Strings”, Leigh Harline & Ned Washington (Pinocchio) – WINNER! (tied)
“When You Wish Upon a Star”, Leigh Harline & Ned Washington (Pinocchio) – WINNER! (tied)

- “Hi Diddle Dee Dee”, Leigh Harline & Ned Washington (Pinocchio)
- “Down Argentine Way”, Harry Warren & Mack Gordon (Down Argentine Way)
- “The Man’s in the Navy”, Frederick Hollander & Frank Loesser (Seven Sinners)
- “Paradis perdu”, Hans May & Roger Fernay (Paradis perdu)

BEST SOUND

Fantasia – WINNER!

- The Sea Hawk
- Foreign Correspondent
- The Grapes of Wrath
- The Thief of Bagdad

BEST FILM EDITING

Foreign Correspondent (Dorothy Spencer) – WINNER!

- Rebecca (W. Donn Hayes)
- The Grapes of Wrath (Robert L. Simpson)
- The Thief of Bagdad (Charles Crichton)
- The Great Dictator (Willard Nico)
- His Girl Friday (Gene Havlick)

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Thief of Bagdad (Vincent Korda) – WINNER!

- Rebecca (Lyle R. Wheeler – art director, Joseph B. Platt – interior designer, Howard Bristol – interior decorator)
- The Grapes of Wrath (Richard Day & Mark-Lee Kirk – art directors, Thomas Little – set decorator)
- Foreign Correspondent (Alexander Golitzen)
- The Great Dictator (J. Russell Spencer)
- Pride and Prejudice (Cedric Gibbons – art director, Edwin B. Willis – set decorator)
- The Sea Hawk (Anton Grot)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Thief of Bagdad (John Armstrong, Oliver Messel & Marcel Vertès) – WINNER!

- The Grapes of Wrath (Gwen Wakeling)
- The Great Dictator (Wyn Ritchie & Ted Tetrick)
- The Mark of Zorro (Travis Banton)
- Pride and Prejudice (Adrian)
- The Sea Hawk (Orry-Kelly)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

The Thief of Bagdad (Lawrence W. Butler) – WINNER!

- The Sea Hawk (Byron Haskins & Hans F. Koenekamp)
- Foreign Correspondent (Paul Eagler)
- The Long Voyage Home (Ray Binger & R. T. Layton)
- Fantasia (Dan MacManus, Joshua Meador, Gail Papineau, Leonard – Pickley, Miles E. Pike, John Reed, et al.)

BEST SHORT FILM

You Ought to Be In Pictures – WINNER!

- Puss Gets the Boot
- A Wild Hare
- London Can Take It!
- The Milky Way
- Mr. Duck Steps Out
- Quicker N’ a Wink!

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

Bobby Connolly & Albertina Rasch for the choreography of “Begin the Beguine” (Broadway Melody of 1940) – WINNER!

Fixing The Oscars 2.0 – 1930

November 26, 2011

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER!

- Animal Crackers
- The Dawn Patrol
- Morocco
- The Big Trail
- City Girl
- Journey’s End

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel – WINNER!

- L’âge d’or / The Golden Age
- Zemlya / Earth
- Sous les toits de Paris / Under the Roofs of Paris
- Le sang d’un poète / The Blood of a Poet
- Menschen am Sonntag / People on Sunday

BEST ACTOR

Emil Jannings (The Blue Angel) – WINNER!

- Groucho Marx (Animal Crackers)
- Lew Ayres (All Quiet on the Western Front)
- Charles Farrell (City Girl)
- Colin Clive (Journey’s End)
- Semyon Svashenko (Earth)

BEST ACTRESS

Marlene Dietrich (The Blue Angel) – WINNER!

- Marlene Dietrich (Morocco)
- Greta Garbo (Anna Christie)
- Lya Lys (L’âge d’or)
- Marie Dressler (Min and Bill)
- Mary Duncan (City Girl)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Harpo Marx (Animal Crackers) – WINNER!

- Adolphe Menjou (Morocco)
- Gaston Modot (Under the Roofs of Paris)
- Wallace Beery (The Big House)
- Louis Wolheim (All Quiet on the Western Front)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Margaret Dumont (Animal Crackers) – WINNER!

- Marie Dressler (Anna Christie)
- Yuliya Solntseva (Earth)
- Jean Harlow (Hell’s Angels)
- Raquel Torres (The Sea Bat)

BEST DIRECTOR

Luis Buñuel (L’âge d’or) – WINNER!

- Lewis Milestone (All Quiet on the Western Front)
- Josef von Sternberg (The Blue Angel)
- Aleksandr Dovzhenko (Earth)
- René Clair (Under the Roofs of Paris)
- Jean Cocteau (The Blood of a Poet)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

L’âge d’or (Luis Buñuel, Salvador Dalí) – 23 votes – WINNER!
Under the Roofs of Paris (René Clair) – 11 votes
Earth (Aleksandr Dovzhenko) – 10 votes
The Dawn Patrol (Howard Hawks, Dan Totheroh, Seton I. Miller & John Monk Saunders) – 9 votes
The Big House (Frances Marion, Joseph Farnham & Martin Flavin) – 8 votes

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

All Quiet on the Western Front (George Abbott, Maxwell Anderson & Del Andrews; from the novel “Im Westen nichts Neues” by Erich Maria Remarque) – WINNER!

- The Blue Angel (Carl Zuckmayer, Karl Vollmöller, Robert Liebmann & Heinrich Mann; from the novel “Professor Unrat” by Mann)
- Animal Crackers (Morrie Ryskind; from the play by George S. Kaufman, Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby & Ryskind)
- Morocco (Jules Furthman; from the play “Amy Jolly” by Benno Vigny)
- Journey’s End (Joseph Moncure March & Gareth Gundrey; from the play by R.C. Sherriff)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arthur Edeson (All Quiet on the Western Front) – WINNER!

- Daniil Demutsky (Earth)
- Georges Périnal (The Blood of a Poet)
- Lee Garmes (Morocco)
- Albert Duverger (L’âge d’or)

BEST SCORE (including original and adapted/song/musical)

Friedrich Holländer (original songs); Franz Waxman (orchestrator) (The Blue Angel) – WINNER!

- Raoul Moretti (original songs & music), Vincent Scotto (original music), René Nazelles (original lyrics); Armand Bernard (music arranger) (Under the Roofs of Paris)
- Georges Auric (original music) (The Blood of a Poet)
- Max Reese (original music), Harry Ruby (original songs), Bert Kalmar (original lyrics) (Animal Crackers)
- W. Franke Harling (original music and songs), Richard A. Whiting (original songs), Leo Robin (original lyrics); additional original music by Karl Hajos, Herman Hand, Sigmund Krumgold & John Leipold (Monte Carlo)
- Werner R. Heymann (original songs and music), Robert Gilbert (original lyrics) (Three Good Friends)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuß auf Liebe eingestellt” / “Falling in Love Again,” Friedrich Holländer (The Blue Angel) – WINNER!

- “Ein Freund, ein guter Freund”, Werner R. Heymann & Robert Gilbert (Three Good Friends)
- “Ich bin die fesche Lola”, Friedrich Holländer (The Blue Angel)
- “Sous les toits de Paris”, Raoul Moretti & René Nazelles (Under the Roofs of Paris)

BEST SOUND

All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER!

- Westfront 1918

BEST FILM EDITING

Luis Buñuel (L’âge d’or) – WINNER! (tied)
Aleksandr Dovzhenko (Earth) – WINNER! (tied)

- Edgar Adams & Milton Carruth (All Quiet on the Western Front)
- Jean Cocteau (The Blood of a Poet)
- René Le Hénaff (Under the Roofs of Paris)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Hans Dreier (Morocco) – WINNER!

- Lazare Meerson (Under the Roofs of Paris)
- Jean d’Eaubonne (The Blood of a Poet)
- Pierre Schild (set decorator) (L’âge d’or)
- Otto Hunte & Emil Hasler (The Blue Angel)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Travis Banton (Morocco) – WINNER!

- René Hubert (Under the Roofs of Paris)
- Tihamer Varady (The Blue Angel)
- Uncredited (All Quiet on the Western Front)
- Sam Benson, Earl Moser (The Big Trail)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Uncredited (All Quiet on the Western Front) – WINNER! (tied)
Fred Jackman (The Dawn Patrol) – WINNER! (tied)

BEST SHORT FILM

À propos de Nice – WINNER!

- Night Owls
- Another Fine Mess
- The Golf Specialist
- Cuckoo Murder Case
- Pioneer Days
- Swing You Sinners!


Fixing the Oscars – 2008

August 29, 2011

Best Picture – English Language

Slumdog Millionaire WINNER!
WALL-E WINNER!

- The Hurt Locker
- Gran Torino
- Food, Inc
- In Bruges

Best Picture – Non-Enlish Language

Vals Im Bashir (Waltz with Bashir) WINNER!

- Låt den rätte komma in (Let the Right One In)
- Entre les murs (The Class)
- Un conte de Noël (A Christmas Tale)
- Le silence de Lorna (Lorna’s Silence)

Best Actor

Sean Penn (Milk) WINNER!

- Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)
- Michael Fassbender (Hunger)
- Frank Langella (Frost/Nixon)
- Colin Farrell (In Bruges)

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky) WINNER!

- Kate Winslet (The Reader)
- JeeJa Yanin (Chocolate)
- Arta Dobroshi (Lorna’s Silence)
- Angelina Jolie (Changeling)

Best Supporting Actor

Eddie Marsan (Happy-Go-Lucky) WINNER!

- Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
- Christian McKay (Me and Orson Welles)
- Robert Downey Jr. (Tropic Thunder)
- Jean-Paul Roussillon (A Christmas Tale)
- Jérémie Renier (Lorna’s Silence)

Best Supporting Actress

Penelope Cruz (Vicky Christina Barcelona) WINNER!

- Lina Leandersson (Let the Right One In)
- Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler)
- Laura Garcia (Leonera – Lion’s Den)
- Viola Davis (Doubt)
- Elsa Zylberstein (I’ve Loved You So Long)

Best Director

Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker) WINNER!

- Clint Eastwood (Gran Torino) WINNER!
- Danny Boyle (Slumdog Millionaire)
- Andrew Stanton (WALL-E)
- Thomas Alfredson (Let the Right One In)

Best Original Screenplay

Martin McDonagh (In Bruges) WINNER!

- Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter & Jim Reardon (WALL-E) WINNER!
- Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)
- Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne (Lorna’s Silence)
- Ari Folman (Waltz with Bashir)
- Courtney Hunt (Frozen River)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Simon Beaufoy (Slumdog Millionaire, from the novel Q & A by Vikas Swarup) WINNER!

- Peter Morgan (Frost/Nixon, from the play by Morgan)
- François Bégaudeau, Laurent Cantet & Robin Campillo (The Class, from the novel Entre les murs by Bégaudeau)
- John Ajvide Lindqvist (Let the Right One In, from the novel Låt den rätte komma in by Lindqvist)
- Ella Lemhagen (Patrik Age 1.5, from the play Patrik 1,5 by Michael Druker)
- David Hare (The Reader, from the novel Der Vorleser by Bernhard Schlink)
- Nina Paley (Sita Sings the Blues, from Ramayana by Valmiki)

Best Cinematography

Anthony Dod Mantle (Slumdog Millionaire) WINNER!

- Barry Ackroyd (The Hurt Locker)
- Tom Stern (Changeling)
- Wally Pfister (The Dark Knight)
- Claudio Miranda (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)

Best Original Score

A. R. Rahman (Slumdog Millionaire) WINNER!

- Alexandre Desplat (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
- Thomas Newman (WALL-E)
- Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders (The Hurt Locker)
- Tarô Iwashiro (Chi bi – Red Cliff)
- Johan Söderqvist (Let the Right One In)

Best Adapted/Song/Musical Score

Sita Sings the Blues (recordings by Annette Hanshaw selected by Nina Paley) WINNER!

- High School Musical 3: Senior Year (Jennifer Hammond & Fred Kron, music arrangers; original and adapted songs by Matthew Gerrard, Robbie Nevil, Jamie Houston, Adam Anders, Nikki Hassman, Andy Dodd, Adam Watts. Randy Petersen, Kevin Quinn et. al.)
- Mamma Mia! (Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus & Stig Anderson, adapted songs; Martin Lowe, musical director; Becky Bentham, music supervisor; Göran Arnberg, orchestrator & vocal coach)
- Were the World Mine (Jessica Fogle, music director & original songs; Cory James Krueckeberg, original lyrics; Tim Sandusky, music producer)
- Cadillac Records (Terence Blanchard, music director/conductor; Bath Amy Rosenblatt, music supervisor; adapted songs by McKinley Morganfield, Elias McDaniel, Chester Burnett, Chuck Berry, Walter Jacobs, Harry Warren, Mack Gordon et. al.; original song “Once in a Lifetime” by Beyoncé Knowles, Amanda Ghost, Scott McFarnon, Ian Dench, James Dring & Jody Street)
- Slumdog Millionaire (A. R. Rahman, music producer & original songs; Maya Arulpragasam, original & adapted songs; Keith Strachan & Matthew Strachan, composers of “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?” theme music)
- Vicky Cristina Barcelona (music direction uncredited; songs & compositions by Giulia Tellarini, Maik Alemany, Alejandro Mazzoni, Jens Neumaier, Juan Serrano, Isaac Albéniz et. al.)

Best Original Song

“Jai Ho”, A. R. Rahman & Gulzar (Slumdog Millionaire) WINNER!

- “O Saya”, A. R. Rahman & Maya Arulpragasam (Slumdog Millionaire)
- “Down to Earth”, Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman (WALL-E)
- “Gake no ue no Ponyo” (“Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea”), Joe Hisaishi, Katsuya Kondô & Hayao Miyazaki (Ponyo)
- “Gran Torino”, Clint Eastwood, Jamie Cullum, Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens (Gran Torino)
- “Loin de Paname”, Reinhardt Wagner & Frank Thomas (Faoubourg 36 – Paris 36)
- “Walk Away”, Jamie Houston (High School Musical 3: Senior Year)

Best Sound

The Hurt Locker WINNER!
WALL-E WINNER!

- Slumdog Millionaire
- The Dark Knight
- La mujer sin cabeza (The Headless Woman)

Best Editing

Slumdog Millionaire WINNER!

- The Hurt Locker
- Frost/Nixon
- Let the Right One In
- Milk

Best Art Direction

Kelly Curley, Michele Laliberte, Randy Moore, Scott Plauche, Tom Reta (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button) WINNER!
Mark Bartholomew, James Hambidge, Craig Jackson, Kevin Kavanaugh, Simon Lamont, Steven Lawrence, Naaman Marshall (The Dark Knight) WINNER!

- Adam Stockhausen, (Synecdoche, New York)
- Lino Fiorito (production design), Alessandra Mura (set decoration) (Il Divo)
- Patrick M. Sullivan Jr., (Changeling)
- Anthony Caron-Delion, Peter Francis, John Frankish, Paul Laugier, Csaba Stork, Mark Swain, Judit Varga (Hellboy II: The Golden Army)
- Alexis McKenzie Main, Jean-Yves Rabier, Matthieu Beutter (Paris 36)

Best Costume Design

Deborah Hopper (Changeling) WINNER!

- Michael O’Connor (The Duchess)
- Catherine Martin, (Australia)
- Timmy Yip, (Red Cliff)
- Lindy Hemming, (The Dark Knight)
- Madeline Fontaine, (Séraphine)
- Albert Wolsky, (Revolutionary Road)

Best Special Effects

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button WINNER!

- Iron Man
- The Dark Knight
- Hellboy II: The Golden Army
- Martyrs

Best Short Film

Presto WINNER!

- The House of Small Cubes
- Smile Pinki
- Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty
- This Way Up

Special Achievement Award

Panna Ritikri, for the fight coordination in Chocolate WINNER!

- Gerald Quist, for the make-up in Tropic Thunder

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1979

August 22, 2011

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Manhattan – WINNER!

- Apocalypse Now
- Alien
- All That Jazz
- Life of Brian
- Tess

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Stalker – WINNER!

- Die Ehe der Maria Braun / The Marriage of Maria Braun
- Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht/ Nosferatu the Vampyre
- Die Blechtrommel / The Tin Drum
- Sibiriada / Siberiade
- Fu_kushû suru wa ware ni ari / Vengeance Is Mine

BEST ACTOR

Klaus Kinski (Nosferatu the Vampyre) – WINNER!

- Peter Sellers (Being There)
- Roy Scheider (All That Jazz)
- Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- Jack Lemmon (The China Syndrome)

BEST ACTRESS

Hanna Schygulla (The Marriage of Maria Braun)

- Sally Field (Norma Rae)
- Sigourney Weaver (Alien)
- Judy Davis (My Brilliant Career)
- Jane Fonda (The China Syndrome)
- Nastassja Kinski (Tess)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Duvall (Apocalypse Now) – WINNER!

- Michael O’Keefe (The Great Santini)
- Ian Holm (Alien)
- Bernard Blier (Buffet Froid)
- Paul Dooley (Breaking Away)
- Melvyn Douglas (Being There)
- David Warner (Time After Time)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mariel Hemingway (Manhattan) – WINNER!

- Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- Blythe Danner (The Great Santini)
- Marina Neyolova (Autumn Marathon)
- Lyudmila Gurchenko (Siberiade)

BEST DIRECTOR

Ridley Scott (Alien) – WINNER!

- Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now)
- Woody Allen (Manhattan)
- Andrei Tarkovsky (Stalker)
- Rainer Werner Fassbinder (The Marriage of Maria Braun)
- Bob Fosse (All That Jazz)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Manhattan (Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman) – WINNER!

- Life of Brian (Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones & Michael Palin)
- Alien (Dan O’Bannon & Ronald Shusett)
- Breaking Away (Steve Tesich)
- The Marriage of Maria Braun (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Pea Fröhlich & Peter Märthesheimer)
- Real Life (Albert Brooks, Monica Mcgowan Johnson & Harry Shearer)
- Siberiade (Andrey Konchalovsky & Valentin Ezhov)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Being There (Jerzy Kosinski from his novel) – WINNER!

- Apocalypse Now (John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola; from the novel “Heart of Darkness” by Joseph Conrad)
- Time After Time (Nicholas Meyer; from the novel by Karl Alexander)
- The Tin Drum (Jean-Claude Carrière, Volker Schlöndorff & Franz Seitz; from the novel by Günter Grass)
- Kramer vs. Kramer (Robert Benton; from the novel by Avery Corman)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Apocalypse Now (Vittorio Storaro) – WINNER!

- Manhattan (Gordon Willis)
- Tess (Ghislain Cloquet & Geoffrey Unsworth)
- The Black Stallion (Caleb Deschanel)
- Alien (Derek Vanlint)
- Siberiade (Levan Paatashvili)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Jerry Goldsmith) – WINNER!

- Tess (Philippe Sarde)
- Time After Time (Miklós Rózsa)
- Alien (Jerry Goldsmith)
- A Little Romance (Georges Delerue)
- Nosferatu the Vampyre (Popol Vuh)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

Peter Townshend et. al. (original & adapted songs, musical director); John Entwhistle (musical director/producer); Roger Daltrey (musical director); Mike Shaw (music coordinator) (Quadrophenia) WINNER!

- George Gershwin (adapted compositions and songs); Tom Pierson (adaptor/arranger) (Manhattan)
- Ramones et. al. (original and adapted songs); Seymour Stein & Jonathan Brett (music consultants); Ed Stasium (musical director: Ramones) (Rock ‘n’ Roll High School)
- Ralph Burns (music supervisor); Stanley Lebowsky (music coordinator); songs by Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil, Harry Nilsson, Stanley Lebowsky, Fred Tobias, Shelton Brooks, Felice & Boudleaux Bryant, et. al. (All That Jazz)
- Phill Sawyer (music production coordinator); songs by Dion, The Four Seasons, The Shirelles et. al. (The Wanderers)
- Felix Mendelssohn, Gioachino Rossini, Friedrich von Flotow et. al. (adapted compositions); Patrick Williams (music adaptor); Lionel Newman (conductor) (Breaking Away)
- Johannes Brahms (adapted compositions); Philippe Sarde (musical director) (Buffet froid)
- Peter Townshend et. al. (adapted songs); John Entwhistle (musical director); original and archival performances by the Who [Roger Daltrey, John Entwhistle, Keith Moon & Peter Townshend] (The Kids Are Alright)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“It Goes Like It Goes” (Norma Rae), David Shire & Norman Gimbel (Norma Rae) – WINNER! (tied)
“Rock ‘n’ Roll High School”, Ramones [Johnny, Joey, Dee Dee & Marky Ramone] (Rock ‘n’ Roll High School) – WINNER! (tied)

- “Always Look on the Bright Side of Life”, Eric Idle (Life of Brian)
- “The Rainbow Connection”, Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher (The Muppet Movie)
- “Honoo No Takaramono” (a.k.a. “Fire Treasure”/”Treasure of the Flame”), Yuji Ohno & Jun Hashimoto (Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro)
- “Moonraker”, John Barry & Hal David (Moonraker)
- “The Rose”, Amanda McBroom (The Rose)

BEST SOUND

Alien – WINNER!

- Apocalypse Now
- The Tin Drum
- The Black Stallion
- The Marriage of Maria Braun
- Moonraker
- Star Trek: The Motion Picture

BEST FILM EDITING

All That Jazz (Alan Heim) – WINNER!

- Alien (Terry Rawlings & Peter Weatherley)
- Apocalypse Now (Lisa Fruchtman, Gerald B. Greenberg & Walter Murch)
- Manhattan (Susan E. Morse)
- The Black Stallion (Robert Dalva)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Alien (Michael Seymour – production designer; Rogert Christian & Leslie Dilly – art directors; Ian Whittaker – set decorator) – WINNER!

- All That Jazz (Philip Rosenberg – production designer; Gary Brink & Edward Stewart – set decorators)
Apocalypse Now (Dean Tavoularis – production designer; Angelo Graham – art director, George R. Nelson – set decorator)
- Nosferatu the Vampyre (Henning von Gierke – production designer)
- Stalker (Aleksandr Bojm & Andrei Tarkovsky – production designers, Rash_it Safiullin – set decorator)
- Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Harold Michelson – production designer, Leon Harris & Joseph R. Jennings & John Vallone – art directors, Linda De Scenna – set decorator)
- Tess (Pierre Guffroy – production designer, Jack Stephens – art director)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

All That Jazz (Albert Wolsky) – WINNER!
Tess (Anthony Powell) – WINNER!

- Nosferatu the Vampyre (Gisela Storch)
- Agatha (Shirley Russell)
- Alien (John Mollo)
- The Warriors (Bobbie Mannix)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Alien – 38 votes – WINNER!

- Star Trek: The Motion Picture
- The Black Hole
- Moonraker
- 1941

BEST SHORT FILM

Every Child – WINNER!

- House of Flame
- Taratata
- Harpya
- It’s So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House
- Log Driver’s Waltz
- Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist
- Refleksy

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bob Fosse for the choreography of All That Jazz – WINNER!

- Ott the horse for his performance as “Whiskey” in The Villain
- Jim Henson, Frank Oz, et al. for the puppet design and performance in The Muppet Movie

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1969

June 1, 2011

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Midnight Cowboy – WINNER!

- The Wild Bunch
- They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?
- Kes
- The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Z – WINNER!

- L’armée des ombres / Army of Shadows
- Ma nuit chez Maud / My Night at Maud’s
- Spalovac mrtvol / The Cremator
- La caduta degli dei (Götterdämmmerung) / The Damned

BEST ACTOR

Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy) – WINNER! (tied)
Jon Voight (Midnight Cowboy) – WINNER! (tied)

- Alan Bates (Women in Love)
- Rudolf Hrusínský (The Cremator)
- Peter O’Toole (Goodbye, Mr. Chips)

BEST ACTRESS

Maggie Smith (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie) – WINNER!

- Jane Fonda (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?)
- Geneviève Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days)
- Glenda Jackson (Women in Love)
- Liza Minnelli (The Sterile Cuckoo)
- Liv Ullmann (The Passion of Anna)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Ryan (The Wild Bunch) – WINNER!

- Jack Nicholson (Easy Rider)
- Gig Young (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?)
- Helmut Berger (The Damned)
- Colin Welland (Kes)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Pamela Franklin (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie) – WINNER!

- Catherine Burns (Last Summer)
- Susannah York (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?)
- Ingrid Thulin (The Damned)
- Simone Signoret (Army of Shadows)

BEST DIRECTOR

Sam Peckinpah (The Wild Bunch) – WINNER!

- Costa-Gavras (Z)
- John Schlesinger (Midnight Cowboy)
- Jean-Pierre Melville (Army of Shadows)
- Juraj Herz (The Cremator)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Midnight Cowboy (Waldo Salt; from the novel by James Leo Herlihy) – WINNER!

- Z (Jorge Semprún; from the novel by Vasilis Vasilikos)
- The Cremator (Ladislav Fuks and Juraj Herz; from the novel by Fuks)
- Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville; from the novel by Joseph Kessel)
- The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Jay Presson Allen; from the novel by Muriel Spark)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (William Goldman) – WINNER!

- The Milky Way (Luis Buñuel and Jean-Claude Carrière)
- The Damned (Luchino Visconti, Enrico Medioli and Nicola Badalucco)
- Porcile (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
- My Night at Maud’s (Eric Rohmer)
- The Wild Bunch (Walon Green, Sam Peckinpah and Roy N. Sickner)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Wild Bunch (Lucien Ballard) – WINNER!

- Fellini Satyricon (Giuseppe Rotunno)
- The Cremator (Stanislav Mitola)
- Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (Conrad Hall)
- Easy Rider (Laszlo Kovacs)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Wild Bunch (Jerry Fielding) – WINNER!

- Z (Mikis Theodorakis)
- Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (Burt Bacharach)
- Battle of Britain (Ron Goodwin)
- Anne of the Thousand Days (Georges Delerue)
- The Cremator (Zdenek Liska)
- The Valley of Gwangi (Jerome Moross)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG SCORE

Hello, Dolly! (Jerry Herman – adapted songs; Lennie Hayton & Lionel Newman – conductors) – WINNER!

- Paint Your Wagon (Frederick Loewe, André Previn & Alan Jay Lerner – original songs; Nelson Riddle – conductor)
- Medea (Elsa Morante – musical collaborator; selected from recordings of traditional North African music)
- They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (John Green & Albert Woodbury – conductors; songs and compositions by John Green, Richard Whiting, Nacio Herb Brown, George Gershwin, Harold Arlen, Harry Warren et. al.)
- Easy Rider (Music director uncredited; songs by Mars Bonfire, Bob Dylan, Roger McGuinn, Gerry Goffin, Carole King, Robbie Robertson, Jimi Hendrix, Antonia Duren et. al.)
- Sweet Charity (Cy Coleman & Dorothy Fields – adapted songs; Joseph Gershenson – music supervisor)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“We Have All the Time in the World”, John Barry & Hal David (On Her Majesty’s Secret Service) – WINNER!

- “Raindrops Keep Fallin’ on My Head”, Burt Bacharach & Hal David (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid)
- “Jean”, Rod McKuen (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie)
- “True Grit”, Elmer Bernstein & Don Black (True Grit)
- “Come Saturday Morning”, Fred Karlin & Dory Previn (The Sterile Cuckoo)
- “Get a Bloomin’ Move On” a.k.a. “The Self-Preservation Society”, Quincy Jones & Don Black (The Italian Job)

BEST SOUND

The Wild Bunch – WINNER!

- Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
- Battle Of Britain
- Midnight Cowboy
- The Milky Way
- They Shoot Horses Don’t They?

BEST FILM EDITING

Midnight Cowboy (Hugh A. Robertson) – WINNER! (tied)
Z (Françoise Bonnot) – WINNER! (tied)

- The Wild Bunch (Lou Lombardo)
- They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (Frederic Steinkamp)
- The Cremator (Jaromír Janácek)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Fellini Satyricon (Luigi Scaccianoce, production designer; Luigi Scaccianoce and Giorgio Giovanni, art directors) – WINNER!

- Anne of the Thousand Days (Maurice Carter, production designer; Lionel Couch, art director; Peter Howitt and Patrick McLoughlin, set decorators)
- Hello, Dolly! (John De Cuir – production designer; Jack Martin Smith and Herman A. Blumenthal – art directors; Walter M. Scott, George James Hopkins, and Raphael Bretton – set decorators)
- The Damned (Vincenzo Del Prato, production designer; Pasquale Romano, art director)
- They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (Harry Horner, production designer; Frank R. McKelvy, set decorator)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anne of the Thousand Days (Margaret Furse) – WINNER!

- Fellini Satyricon (Danilo Donati)
- Hello, Dolly! (Irene Sharaff)
- They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (Donfeld)
- Women in Love (Shirley Russell)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

On Her Majesty’s Secret Service – WINNER!

- Battle of Britain
- Marooned
- La Residencia
- The Wild Bunch

BEST SHORT FILM

Vinni-Pukh / Winnie the Pooh – WINNER!

- Bambi Meets Godzilla
- It’s Tough to Be a Bird
- Ballerina on the Boat
- En marchant / Walking
- Of Men and Demons
- Spheres

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gordon Bau and James E. Reynolds for the makeup of The Illustrated Man – WINNER!

- Bob Fosse for the choreography of Sweet Charity

Fixing the Oscars 2.0 – 1959

May 1, 2011

BEST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

North by Northwest – WINNER!

- Some Like It Hot
- Anatomy of a Murder
- Ben-Hur
- The Nun’s Story
- Rio Bravo

BEST NON-ENGLISH-LANGUAGE PICTURE

Les quatre cents coups / The 400 Blows – WINNER

- Hiroshima mon amour
- Nazarin
- Ballada o soldate / Ballad of a Soldier
- Nobi / Fires on the Plain
- Orfeu Negro / Black Orpheus

BEST ACTOR

Jack Lemmon (Some Like It Hot) – WINNER!

- Jean-Pierre Léaud (The 400 Blows)
- Cary Grant (North by Northwest)
- James Stewart (Anatomy of a Murder)
- Francisco Rabal (Nazarin)

BEST ACTRESS

Audrey Hepburn (The Nun’s Story) – WINNER!

- Marilyn Monroe (Some Like It Hot)
- Simone Signoret (Room at the Top)
- Emmanuelle Riva (Hiroshima mon amour)
- Machiko Kyo (Floating Weeds)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

James Mason (North by Northwest) – WINNER!

- Stephen Boyd (Ben-Hur)
- Joe E. Brown (Some Like It Hot)
- George C. Scott (Anatomy of a Murder)
- Orson Welles (Compulsion)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lee Remick (Anatomy of a Murder) – WINNER!

- Susan Kohner (Imitation of Life)
- Juanita Moore (Imitation of Life)
- Marga Lopez (Nazarin)
- Zhanna Prokhorenko (Ballad of a Soldier)

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfred Hitchcock (North by Northwest) – WINNER!

- François Truffaut (The 400 Blows)
- Otto Preminger (Anatomy of a Murder)
- Alain Resnais (Hiroshima mon amour)
- Billy Wilder (Some Like It Hot)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Some Like It Hot (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond) [from the screenplay "Fanfaren der Liebe" by Robert Thoeren & Michael Logan] – WINNER!

- Anatomy of a Murder (Wendell Mayes) [from the novel by John D. Voelker]
- Nazarin (Luis Buñuel, Julio Alejandro & Emilio Carballido) [from the novel by Benito Pérez Galdós]
- The Nun’s Story (Robert Anderson) [from the novel by Kathryn Hulme]
- Room at the Top (Neil Paterson) [from the novel by John Braine]

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Hiroshima mon amour (Marguerite Duras) – WINNER!

- The 400 Blows (François Truffaut & Marcel Moussy)
- North by Northwest (Ernest Lehman)
- Ballad of a Soldier (Grigori Chukhrai & Valentin Ezhov)
- La grande guerra / The Great War (Luciano Vincenzoni, Mario Monicelli, Agenore Incrocci & Furio Scarpelli)

BEST COLOR CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ben-Hur (Robert L. Surtees) – WINNER! (tied)
North by Northwest (Robert Burks) – WINNER! (tied)

- Black Orpheus (Jean Bourgoin)
- The Nun’s Story (Franz Planer)
- Imitation of Life (Russell Metty)

BEST BLACK-AND-WHITE CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ballad Of A Soldier (Vladimir Nikolayev, Era Saveleva) – WINNER!

- The 400 Blows (Henri Decaë)
- Hiroshima mon amour (Sacha Vierny, Takahashi Michio)
- Some Like It Hot (Charles Lang, Jr.)
- Nazarin (Gabriel Figueroa)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

North by Northwest (Bernard Herrmann) – WINNER!

- Anatomy of a Murder (Duke Ellington)
- Ben-Hur (Miklos Rozsa)
- The Nun’s Story (Franz Waxman)
- Hiroshima mon amour (Georges Delerue & Giovanni Fusco)
- The Diary of Anne Frank (Alfred Newman)

BEST ADAPTED/SONG/MUSICAL SCORE

Porgy and Bess (George Gershwin & Ira Gershwin – original songs; Andre Previn – music supervisor; Ken Darby – music associate) – WINNER!

- Some Like It Hot (Matty Malneck – song supervisor)
- Black Orpheus (Antonio Carlos Jobim & Luiz Bonfá – original and adapted songs and compositions)
- Sleeping Beauty (George Bruns – original songs, music adaptor; Tom Adair – original lyrics; other songs and adapted compositions by Pyotr Ilyich Tchikovsky, Sammy Fain, Jack Lawrence, et. al.)
- The Five Pennies (Sylvia Fine – original songs; Leith Stevens – conductor)
- Li’l Abner (Gene De Paul & Johnny Mercer – adapted songs; Nelson Riddle & Joseph J. Lilley – conductors)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“High Hopes” (A Hole in the Head), Jimmy Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn – WINNER! (tied)
“Once Upon a Dream” (Sleeping Beauty), Sammy Fain & Jack Lawrence – WINNER! (tied)

- “Waqt Ne Kiya Kya Haseen Sitam” (Kaagaz Ke Phool), S. D. Burman & Kaifi Azmi
- “Ek Do Teen Chaar Aur Paanch” (Kaagaz Ke Phool), S. D. Burman & Kaifi Azmi
- “The Best of Everything” (The Best of Everything), Alfred Newman & Sammy Cahn
- “Imitation of Life” (Imitation of Life), Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster

BEST SOUND

Ben-Hur – WINNER!

- North by Northwest
- The Nun’s Story
- Hiroshima mon amour
- Nazarin

BEST FILM EDITING

North by Northwest (George Tomasini) – WINNER!

- Ben-Hur (Ralph E. Winters & John D. Dunning)
- Hiroshima mon amour (Jasmine Chasney, Henri Colpi & Anne Sarraute)
- Pickpocket (Raymond Lamy)
- The 400 Blows (Marie-Josephe Yoyotte)

BEST COLOR ART DIRECTION

Ben-Hur (Vittorio Valentini – production designer; William Horning & Edward Larfagno – art directors; Hugh Hunt – set decorator) – WINNER!

- North by Northwest (Robert Boyle – production designer; William Horning & Merrill Pye – art directors; Henry Grace & Frank McKelvy – set decorators)
- The Tiger of Eschnapur & The Indian Tomb (Willy Schatz – production designer; Helmut Nentwig & Schatz – art directors)
- Floating Weeds (Tomoo Shimogawara – production designer & art director; Iwao Iwami – set designer)
- Imitation of Life (Alexander Golitzen & Richard Riedel – art directors; Russell Gausman & Julia Heron – set decorators)
- Journey to the Center of the Earth (Franz Bachelin, Herman Blumenthal & Lyle R. Wheeler – art directors; Joseph Kish & Walter M. Scott – set decorators)
- Pillow Talk (Richard Riedel – art director; Russell Gausman & Ruby Levitt – set decorators)

BEST BLACK-AND-WHITE ART DIRECTION

Some Like It Hot (Ted Haworth – art director; Edward G. Boyle – set decorator) – WINNER!

- Suddenly, Last Summer (Oliver Messell – production designer; William Kellner – art director; Scott Slimon & Francisco Prosper – set decorators)
- A Bucket of Blood (Dan Haller – art director)
- The Diary of Anne Frank (George W. Davis & Lyle R. Wheeler – art directors; Stuart Reiss & Walter M. Scott – set decorators)
- Kaagaz Ke Phool (M. R. Achrekar – art director; Baburao & L. G. Patil – assistants)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ben-Hur (Elizabeth Haffenden) – WINNER!

- Some Like It Hot (Orry-Kelly)
- Imitation of Life (Bill Thomas & Jean Louis)
- Black Orpheus (Uncredited)
- Floating Weeds (Uncredited)
- The Mouse That Roared (Anthony Mendelson)
- Solomon and Sheba (Ralph Jester)
- The Tiger of Eschnapur & The Indian Tomb (Günter Brosda & Claudia Hahne-Herberg)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Ben-Hur – WINNER!

- Journey to the Center of the Earth
- Darby O’Gill and the Little People
- North by Northwest
- The Wreck of the Mary Deare

BEST SHORT FILM

Donald In Mathmagicland – WINNER!

- La merle / Blackbird
- Moonbird
- Bulanda and the Devil
- The Golden Fish
- The Lion and the Song
- Mexicali Schmoes
- Noah’s Ark
- When Angels Fall Down

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

Ben-Hur for its stunt work – WINNER!


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.